Provision of Laboratory Services to Support the Delivery of the HPV Primary Screening Pathway within the NHS Cervical Screening Programme - West Midlands
What is being bought
The aim of the NHS CSP is to reduce the incidence of, and mortality from, cervical cancer by delivering a systematic quality assured population-based screening programme for eligible people. The aim of the Service is to support the delivery of the NHS CSP by testing samples and making direct referrals to colposcopy.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by medical laboratories (85145000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0608b5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009529-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 03 2026 14:49:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 009529-2026 |
| 19 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004344-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "009529-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T14:49:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Q77",
"name": "NHS England Midlands (West Midlands)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608b5",
"title": "Provision of Laboratory Services to Support the Delivery of the HPV Primary Screening Pathway within the NHS Cervical Screening Programme - West Midlands",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nContract Start Date: 01 July 2026\nContract End Date: 31 March 2029\nContract Value: £20,050,605\nDetails of the individuals/group making the award decision:\nSenior Commissioning Manager - NHS England\nContracts Manager - NHS England\nSenior Commissioning Manager - NHS England\nMidlands SGG (Screening Governance Group) and RCG (Regional Commissioning Group)\nThe existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The provider has been assessed and passed against the relevant 5 key criteria and mandatory requirements.\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of the NHS CSP is to reduce the incidence of, and mortality from, cervical cancer by delivering a systematic quality assured population-based screening programme for eligible people.\nThe aim of the Service is to support the delivery of the NHS CSP by testing samples and making direct referrals to colposcopy.",
"classification": {
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Q77",
"name": "NHS England Midlands (West Midlands)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HMG Stephenson Street - 23 Stephenson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/system-and-organisational-oversight/system-directory/midlands-region/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Q77",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England Midlands (West Midlands)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Feb 2026 · 009529-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "009529-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T14:49:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Q77",
"name": "NHS England Midlands (West Midlands)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608b5",
"title": "Provision of Laboratory Services to Support the Delivery of the HPV Primary Screening Pathway within the NHS Cervical Screening Programme - West Midlands",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nContract Start Date: 01 July 2026\nContract End Date: 31 March 2029\nContract Value: £20,050,605\nDetails of the individuals/group making the award decision:\nSenior Commissioning Manager - NHS England\nContracts Manager - NHS England\nSenior Commissioning Manager - NHS England\nMidlands SGG (Screening Governance Group) and RCG (Regional Commissioning Group)\nThe existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The provider has been assessed and passed against the relevant 5 key criteria and mandatory requirements.\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of the NHS CSP is to reduce the incidence of, and mortality from, cervical cancer by delivering a systematic quality assured population-based screening programme for eligible people.\nThe aim of the Service is to support the delivery of the NHS CSP by testing samples and making direct referrals to colposcopy.",
"classification": {
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Q77",
"name": "NHS England Midlands (West Midlands)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HMG Stephenson Street - 23 Stephenson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/system-and-organisational-oversight/system-directory/midlands-region/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Q77",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England Midlands (West Midlands)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Jan 2026 · 004344-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "004344-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-19T13:19:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Q77",
"name": "NHS England Midlands (West Midlands)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004344-2026-1",
"title": "Provision of Laboratory Services to Support the Delivery of the HPV Primary Screening Pathway within the NHS Cervical Screening Programme - West Midlands",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RL4",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608b5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The aim of the NHS CSP is to reduce the incidence of, and mortality from, cervical cancer by delivering a systematic quality assured population-based screening programme for eligible people. \nThe aim of the Service is to support the delivery of the NHS CSP by testing samples and making direct referrals to colposcopy.\nThe relevant authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider under Direct Award C under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023.\nThe final contract value is still to be finalised as it is dependent on the national NHS planning guidance which is still to be released. The contract value is £20,050,605. \nContract Start Date: 01 July 2026\nContract End Date: 31 March 2029 \nThe contract term is for an initial period of 21 months, with an option to extend for a further 12 months at the discretion of the Relevant Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance. Additional information: £20,050,605 based on 21 months (plus annual population growth 0.7%, 1.25% fixed payment and national inflation/CUF); +1 year extension TBC if enacted (noting final activity modelling for extension is to be agreed due to impact of programme change/extended screening intervals as yet unknown)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Laboratory Services to Support the Delivery of the HPV Primary Screening Pathway within the NHS Cervical Screening Programme - West Midlands",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of the NHS CSP is to reduce the incidence of, and mortality from, cervical cancer by delivering a systematic quality assured population-based screening programme for eligible people.\nThe aim of the Service is to support the delivery of the NHS CSP by testing samples and making direct referrals to colposcopy.",
"classification": {
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice.\nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on Friday 30th January 2026. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. \nA contract will not be awarded until after the 9th working day following standstill.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Q77",
"name": "NHS England Midlands (West Midlands)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HMG Stephenson Street - 23 Stephenson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/system-and-organisational-oversight/system-directory/midlands-region/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Q77",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England Midlands (West Midlands)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RL4",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "WOLVERHAMPTON",
"postalCode": "WV10 0QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NEW CROSS HOSPITAL"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RL4",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171829",
"name": "NHS ENGLAND MIDLANDS (WEST MIDLANDS)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B2 4BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HMG Stephenson Street - 23 Stephenson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/system-and-organisational-oversight/system-directory/midlands-region/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS ENGLAND MIDLANDS (WEST MIDLANDS)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004344-2026-1",
"title": "Provision of Laboratory Services to Support the Delivery of the HPV Primary Screening Pathway within the NHS Cervical Screening Programme - West Midlands",
"value": {
"amount": 20050605,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004344-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on Friday 30th January 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. A contract will not be awarded until after the 9th working day following standstill.\nWritten representation should be sent to:\nNecsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net\nDetails of the individuals/group making the award decision:\nSenior Commissioning Manager - NHS England\nContracts Manager - NHS England\nSenior Commissioning Manager - NHS England\nMidlands SGG (Screening Governance Group) and RCG (Regional Commissioning Group)\nThe existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The provider has been assessed and passed against the relevant 5 key criteria and mandatory requirements.\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}