Lot 1
No lot description published.
The College are required to retender for a replacement ITSM tool.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | License management software package, Information technology requirements review services, Maintenance of information technology software | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is License management software package (48218000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,891 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,891 with a bid count) | 3 average (732 of 1,891 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The College are carrying out a Pre-Market Engagement exercise for the replacement of the current ITSM Solution. If you would like to participate and are registered on the Home Office e-Sourcing Suite (Jaggaer) then please follow this link https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/go/7232566801961ADB26A7 If you are not registered as a supplier you can do so via the following link https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/ | engagement | 23 Apr 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ffd5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014024-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 09 2025 14:09:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2025 | planning | 014024-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014024-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-09T15:09:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ffd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08235199",
"name": "COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COP75_2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
{
"id": "72223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology requirements review services"
},
{
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of ITSM Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The College are required to retender for a replacement ITSM tool.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08235199",
"name": "COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV8 3EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leamington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.college.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08235199",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sonia Khambhaita",
"email": "sonia.khambhaita@college.police.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJNL-2763-PVHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014024-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014024-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-09T15:09:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The College are carrying out a Pre-Market Engagement exercise for the replacement of the current ITSM Solution.\nIf you would like to participate and are registered on the Home Office e-Sourcing Suite (Jaggaer) then please follow this link\nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/go/7232566801961ADB26A7\nIf you are not registered as a supplier you can do so via the following link\nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014024-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-09T15:09:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ffd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08235199",
"name": "COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COP75_2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
{
"id": "72223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology requirements review services"
},
{
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of ITSM Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The College are required to retender for a replacement ITSM tool.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08235199",
"name": "COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV8 3EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leamington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.college.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08235199",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sonia Khambhaita",
"email": "sonia.khambhaita@college.police.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJNL-2763-PVHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014024-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014024-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-09T15:09:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The College are carrying out a Pre-Market Engagement exercise for the replacement of the current ITSM Solution.\nIf you would like to participate and are registered on the Home Office e-Sourcing Suite (Jaggaer) then please follow this link\nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/go/7232566801961ADB26A7\nIf you are not registered as a supplier you can do so via the following link\nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}