← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of IT Storage and Secure Disposal

Buyer: Essex County Council →

BuyerEssex County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Feb 2024

What is being bought

This is a PIN as part of Market Engagement for the provision of IT Storage and Secure Disposal for Essex County Council. ECC are searching for a supplier to provide secure NCSC and ADISA accredited redundant IT recycling and disposal services. It will also include the provision of secure storage for new or to be reused IT equipment.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Support services of personal computers 50324000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

For the provision of a Contract for Essex County Council (‘ECC’) Technology Services (and agreed partners) with a supplier to provide secure NCSC and ADISA accredited redundant IT recycling and disposal services. It will also include the provision of secure storage for new or to be reused IT equipment. The supplier will provide fully auditable, secure and, where applicable, NCSC approved redundant IT recycling services for all types of IT equipment. The full end to end process with be recorded within a database and full reporting available as and when required. Data destruction certificates or physical destruction certificates will be provided for all data bearing items that are either recycled or resold. Only erasure software approved by the NCSC will be used for data erasure purposes. Physical destruction of data bearing items not deemed fit for reuse or resale will take place at the supplier facility without the need for onward travel prior to destruction. The supplier will provide a small secure storage facility/area for the short term storage of new or to be reused equipment. The facility must be located within 60 minute drive of County Hall, Chelmsford CM1 1QH. This is to ensure that authorised ECC personnel or our representatives (approved 3rd party suppliers) are able to collect and deliver equipment within an appropriate timescale. All items for disposal will be securely and effectively recycled with a minimum percentage to landfill. The supplier must be registered with the environment agency for the handling and disposal in line with WEEE regulations. The supplier must adhere to the ADISA Standard 8.0 for secure transport of data bearing items including GPS tracked vehicles, DBS checked staff, transport to be owned and operated by the supplier and all transport to be hard sided and secure during transit. The supplier will agree to a shared asset value return for all equipment sold following processing. The asset value return fund can be used for purchasing of replacement parts, peripherals including but not limited to batteries, keyboards, mice, docking stations, monitors and power supplies. It can also be used for good causes as agreed by ECC and the supplier such as community computing schemes or digital inclusions projects. Processed items will be sold to trade outlets through a remarketing partner and the value split between the supplier and ECC on an agreed percentage of ECC 75% and Supplier 25%. To register interest in this contract, and to help shape our procurement, please click here: https://forms.office.com/e/GHPhNxRsVa

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Support services of personal computersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Support services of personal computers (50324000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer53 median · 3.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8515 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,851 with a bid count)6.2 average (846 of 1,851 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04377d
Latest release ID003847-2024
Latest release timestampTue Feb 06 2024 11:58:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2024planning003847-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003847-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-06T11:58:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04377d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN709851",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "For the provision of a Contract for Essex County Council (‘ECC’) Technology Services (and agreed partners) with a supplier to provide secure NCSC and ADISA accredited redundant IT recycling and disposal services.  It will also include the provision of secure storage for new or to be reused IT equipment.\nThe supplier will provide fully auditable, secure and, where applicable, NCSC approved redundant IT recycling services for all types of IT equipment.  The full end to end process with be recorded within a database and full reporting available as and when required.\nData destruction certificates or physical destruction certificates will be provided for all data bearing items that are either recycled or resold.\nOnly erasure software approved by the NCSC will be used for data erasure purposes.\nPhysical destruction of data bearing items not deemed fit for reuse or resale will take place at the supplier facility without the need for onward travel prior to destruction.\nThe supplier will provide a small secure storage facility/area for the short term storage of new or to be reused equipment.  The facility must be located within 60 minute drive of County Hall, Chelmsford CM1 1QH.  This is to ensure that authorised ECC personnel or our representatives (approved 3rd party suppliers) are able to collect and deliver equipment within an appropriate timescale.\nAll items for disposal will be securely and effectively recycled with a minimum percentage to landfill. The supplier must be registered with the environment agency for the handling and disposal in line with WEEE regulations.\nThe supplier must adhere to the ADISA Standard 8.0 for secure transport of data bearing items including GPS tracked vehicles, DBS checked staff, transport to be owned and operated by the supplier and all transport to be hard sided and secure during transit.\nThe supplier will agree to a shared asset value return for all equipment sold following processing.  The asset value return fund can be used for purchasing of replacement parts, peripherals including but not limited to batteries, keyboards, mice, docking stations, monitors and power supplies.  It can also be used for good causes as agreed by ECC and the supplier such as community computing schemes or digital inclusions projects.\nProcessed items will be sold to trade outlets through a remarketing partner and the value split between the supplier and ECC on an agreed percentage of ECC 75% and Supplier 25%.\nTo register interest in this contract, and to help shape our procurement, please click here:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/GHPhNxRsVa"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services of personal computers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of IT Storage and Secure Disposal",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a PIN as part of Market Engagement for the provision of IT Storage and Secure Disposal for Essex County Council.\nECC are searching for a supplier to provide secure NCSC and ADISA accredited redundant IT recycling and disposal services. It will also include the provision of secure storage for new or to be reused IT equipment.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://forms.office.com/e/GHPhNxRsVa",
        "name": "Mr Steve Bradley",
        "email": "steve.bradley@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Feb 2024 · 003847-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "003847-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-06T11:58:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04377d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN709851",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "For the provision of a Contract for Essex County Council (‘ECC’) Technology Services (and agreed partners) with a supplier to provide secure NCSC and ADISA accredited redundant IT recycling and disposal services.  It will also include the provision of secure storage for new or to be reused IT equipment.\nThe supplier will provide fully auditable, secure and, where applicable, NCSC approved redundant IT recycling services for all types of IT equipment.  The full end to end process with be recorded within a database and full reporting available as and when required.\nData destruction certificates or physical destruction certificates will be provided for all data bearing items that are either recycled or resold.\nOnly erasure software approved by the NCSC will be used for data erasure purposes.\nPhysical destruction of data bearing items not deemed fit for reuse or resale will take place at the supplier facility without the need for onward travel prior to destruction.\nThe supplier will provide a small secure storage facility/area for the short term storage of new or to be reused equipment.  The facility must be located within 60 minute drive of County Hall, Chelmsford CM1 1QH.  This is to ensure that authorised ECC personnel or our representatives (approved 3rd party suppliers) are able to collect and deliver equipment within an appropriate timescale.\nAll items for disposal will be securely and effectively recycled with a minimum percentage to landfill. The supplier must be registered with the environment agency for the handling and disposal in line with WEEE regulations.\nThe supplier must adhere to the ADISA Standard 8.0 for secure transport of data bearing items including GPS tracked vehicles, DBS checked staff, transport to be owned and operated by the supplier and all transport to be hard sided and secure during transit.\nThe supplier will agree to a shared asset value return for all equipment sold following processing.  The asset value return fund can be used for purchasing of replacement parts, peripherals including but not limited to batteries, keyboards, mice, docking stations, monitors and power supplies.  It can also be used for good causes as agreed by ECC and the supplier such as community computing schemes or digital inclusions projects.\nProcessed items will be sold to trade outlets through a remarketing partner and the value split between the supplier and ECC on an agreed percentage of ECC 75% and Supplier 25%.\nTo register interest in this contract, and to help shape our procurement, please click here:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/GHPhNxRsVa"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services of personal computers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of IT Storage and Secure Disposal",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a PIN as part of Market Engagement for the provision of IT Storage and Secure Disposal for Essex County Council.\nECC are searching for a supplier to provide secure NCSC and ADISA accredited redundant IT recycling and disposal services. It will also include the provision of secure storage for new or to be reused IT equipment.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://forms.office.com/e/GHPhNxRsVa",
        "name": "Mr Steve Bradley",
        "email": "steve.bradley@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}