← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of IT managed services for Magna Learning Partnership

Buyer: MAGNA LEARNING PARTNERSHIP →

BuyerMAGNA LEARNING PARTNERSHIP
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Magna Learning Partnership is a multi-academy trust based in the Salisbury area. The trust comprises a sixth-form college, three secondary schools and seven primary schools. This tender is in relation to IT support services for the Trust.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

MLP IT managed service 2025

Statuspending
Value£988,182
Contract periodFrom 16 Feb 2026 to 15 Feb 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0568da
Latest release ID069812-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 30 2025 15:25:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Oct 2025award, contract069812-2025
30 Jul 2025tender044187-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069812-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-30T15:25:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07865850",
    "name": "MAGNA LEARNING PARTNERSHIP"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "MLP IT managed service 2025",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 988182
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "main contract is 3 years, with possible extension of 2 further years (3+1+1)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069812-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069812-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-30T15:25:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04995157",
          "name": "Turn IT On Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-02-15T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-02-15T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MLP/MSP25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of IT managed services for Magna Learning Partnership",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Magna Learning Partnership is a multi-academy trust based in the Salisbury area.  The trust comprises a sixth-form college, three secondary schools and seven primary schools.\nThis tender is in relation to IT support services for the Trust.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07865850",
      "name": "MAGNA LEARNING PARTNERSHIP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Magna Learning Partnership Church Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07865850",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "invoices@magnalearningpartnership.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04995157",
      "name": "Turn IT On Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Witney, Oxon",
        "postalCode": "OX29 0YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1f Network Point, Range Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04995157",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.wild@turniton.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Oct 2025 · 069812-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069812-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-30T15:25:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07865850",
    "name": "MAGNA LEARNING PARTNERSHIP"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "MLP IT managed service 2025",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 988182
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "main contract is 3 years, with possible extension of 2 further years (3+1+1)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069812-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069812-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-30T15:25:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04995157",
          "name": "Turn IT On Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-02-15T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-02-15T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MLP/MSP25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of IT managed services for Magna Learning Partnership",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Magna Learning Partnership is a multi-academy trust based in the Salisbury area.  The trust comprises a sixth-form college, three secondary schools and seven primary schools.\nThis tender is in relation to IT support services for the Trust.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07865850",
      "name": "MAGNA LEARNING PARTNERSHIP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Magna Learning Partnership Church Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07865850",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "invoices@magnalearningpartnership.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04995157",
      "name": "Turn IT On Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Witney, Oxon",
        "postalCode": "OX29 0YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1f Network Point, Range Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04995157",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.wild@turniton.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jul 2025 · 044187-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "044187-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-30T11:43:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07865850",
    "name": "MAGNA LEARNING PARTNERSHIP"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568da",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 855000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 1026000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "possibility to extend for two years (plus one year, plus one year)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Simple description",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "This requirement will be tendered using the Procurement Act 2023 Competitive Flexible procedure, which came into force on 24 February 2025. The 2 stages of the Competitive Flexible procedure will be as follows: \n1. Participation Stage: Potential bidder submissions will be evaluated against the criteria detailed within this document. Magna Learning Partnership envisage taking a total of 3 to 5 potential bidders through to the next Stage (Stage 2 – Invitation to Tender). Magna Learning Partnership reserve the right to lower or increase this number subject to receipt of compliant Participation Stage submissions.  \n2. Invitation to Tender Stage: Bids submitted to be evaluated against the weighted Price and Quality criteria detailed within this Invitation to Tender document. For information the weighted evaluation criteria are 40% Price and 60% Quality (Total Weighted Score of 100%)."
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "This requirement will be tendered using the Procurement Act 2023 Competitive Flexible procedure, which came into force on 24 February 2025. The 2 stages of the Competitive Flexible procedure will be as follows: \n1. Participation Stage: Potential bidder submissions will be evaluated against the criteria detailed within this document. Magna Learning Partnership envisage taking a total of 3 to 5 potential bidders through to the next Stage (Stage 2 – Invitation to Tender). Magna Learning Partnership reserve the right to lower or increase this number subject to receipt of compliant Participation Stage submissions.  \n2. Invitation to Tender Stage: Bids submitted to be evaluated against the weighted Price and Quality criteria detailed within this Invitation to Tender document. For information the weighted evaluation criteria are 40% Price and 60% Quality (Total Weighted Score of 100%)."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-15T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-02-15T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of IT managed services for Magna Learning Partnership",
    "value": {
      "amount": 855000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1026000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "via the in-tend portal"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "044187-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044187-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-30T11:43:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This requirement will be tendered using the Procurement Act 2023 Competitive Flexible procedure, which came into force on 24 February 2025. The 2 stages of the Competitive Flexible procedure will be as follows: \n1. Participation Stage: Potential bidder submissions will be evaluated against the criteria detailed within this document. Magna Learning Partnership envisage taking a total of 3 to 5 potential bidders through to the next Stage (Stage 2 – Invitation to Tender). Magna Learning Partnership reserve the right to lower or increase this number subject to receipt of compliant Participation Stage submissions.  \n2. Invitation to Tender Stage: Bids submitted to be evaluated against the weighted Price and Quality criteria detailed within this Invitation to Tender document. For information the weighted evaluation criteria are 40% Price and 60% Quality (Total Weighted Score of 100%).  \nAll notices will be published via the In-tend Education Portal therefore within compliance for the Central Digital Platform."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2028-08-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-08T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Magna Learning Partnership is a multi-academy trust based in the Salisbury area.  The trust comprises a sixth-form college, three secondary schools and seven primary schools.\nThis tender is in relation to IT support services for the Trust.",
    "riskDetails": "key performance indicators as set out in the tender documentation, non performance may result in service credits",
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders should be submitted via the in-tend portal\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/ProjectManage/3176",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-08-26T12:00:00+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07865850",
      "name": "MAGNA LEARNING PARTNERSHIP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Magna Learning Partnership Church Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07865850",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "invoices@magnalearningpartnership.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}