Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (hosted by NHS England) →
View official notice ↗Official source
SCW require a supplier to provide secure storage for General Practice IT (GPIT) equipment on behalf of NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire (BSW) Integrated Care Board (ICB).
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Storage units | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Storage units (39173000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 813 | 4 median · 44.7 average (224 of 813 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (238 of 813 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 208 | 21 median · 168 average (43 of 208 with a bid count) | 12.8 average (47 of 208 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0588e4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049118-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 15 2025 11:40:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049118-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please submit your proposal on the Atamis e-tendering portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome against project reference 1904 / Atamis reference C373404 no later than at 12 midday / noon on 12th September 2025. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2025 | tender | 049118-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049118-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T12:40:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTZ-5316-XWPW",
"name": "NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (hosted by NHS England)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588e4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Year 2 (optional) 20.11.2026 - 19.11.2027"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Year 1 20.11.2025 - 19.11.2026\nYear 2 (optional) 20.11.2026 - 19.11.2027"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "This contract is weighted 100% price. \nPrice will be evaluated based on the lowest acceptable price. The lowest acceptable offer, i.e., an offer that meets the requirements of the specification, will be awarded 100%. Higher bids will be awarded a"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "• Facilities must be within a 4-mile radius of Beacon House, Beacon Business Centre, Hopton Road Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 2EY"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39173000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage units"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of IT Commercial Storage for BSW ICB",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4323",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4323",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Financial Template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4324",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4324",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Invitation to tender document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4325",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4325",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Supplier Information Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "049118-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049118-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T12:40:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SCW require a supplier to provide secure storage for General Practice IT (GPIT) equipment on behalf of NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire (BSW) Integrated Care Board (ICB).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit your proposal on the Atamis e-tendering portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome against project reference 1904 / Atamis reference C373404 no later than at 12 midday / noon on 12th September 2025.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTZ-5316-XWPW",
"name": "NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (hosted by NHS England)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 5PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omega House, 112 Southampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scwcsu.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTZ-5316-XWPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Sweet",
"email": "scwcsu.justaskprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049118-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T12:40:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTZ-5316-XWPW",
"name": "NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (hosted by NHS England)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588e4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Year 2 (optional) 20.11.2026 - 19.11.2027"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Year 1 20.11.2025 - 19.11.2026\nYear 2 (optional) 20.11.2026 - 19.11.2027"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "This contract is weighted 100% price. \nPrice will be evaluated based on the lowest acceptable price. The lowest acceptable offer, i.e., an offer that meets the requirements of the specification, will be awarded 100%. Higher bids will be awarded a"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "• Facilities must be within a 4-mile radius of Beacon House, Beacon Business Centre, Hopton Road Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 2EY"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39173000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage units"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of IT Commercial Storage for BSW ICB",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4323",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4323",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Financial Template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4324",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4324",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Invitation to tender document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-4325",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4325",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Supplier Information Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "049118-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049118-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T12:40:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SCW require a supplier to provide secure storage for General Practice IT (GPIT) equipment on behalf of NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire (BSW) Integrated Care Board (ICB).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit your proposal on the Atamis e-tendering portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome against project reference 1904 / Atamis reference C373404 no later than at 12 midday / noon on 12th September 2025.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTZ-5316-XWPW",
"name": "NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (hosted by NHS England)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 5PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Omega House, 112 Southampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scwcsu.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTZ-5316-XWPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Sweet",
"email": "scwcsu.justaskprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}