Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Renew support on the exisiting internet connectivity lines supplied by Virgin Media, 5 years with 5Gbps connectivity
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052a63 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046009-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 05 2025 09:45:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046009-2025 |
| 7 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 037813-2025 |
| 7 Jul 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 037809-2025 |
| 2 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 029050-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046009-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-05T10:45:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of data network equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01785381",
"name": "Virgin Media Business"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/25/16",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Internet Connectivity",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Renew support on the exisiting internet connectivity lines supplied by Virgin Media, 5 years with 5Gbps connectivity",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Dual supply with BT and VMB for diverse connections for resilience contingency. DVLA have paid installation costs with both suppliers we merely need to continue with the rental charges to maintain maximum flexibility and resilience on our internet connectivity.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morriston",
"postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Londview Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01785381",
"name": "Virgin Media Business",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 Brook Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01785381",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Flynn.Scadeng@virginmediao2.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Internet Connectivity",
"value": {
"amount": 118800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 142560
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046009-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046009-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-05T10:45:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not relevant"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046009-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-05T10:45:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of data network equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01785381",
"name": "Virgin Media Business"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/25/16",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Internet Connectivity",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Renew support on the exisiting internet connectivity lines supplied by Virgin Media, 5 years with 5Gbps connectivity",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Dual supply with BT and VMB for diverse connections for resilience contingency. DVLA have paid installation costs with both suppliers we merely need to continue with the rental charges to maintain maximum flexibility and resilience on our internet connectivity.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morriston",
"postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Londview Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01785381",
"name": "Virgin Media Business",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 Brook Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01785381",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Flynn.Scadeng@virginmediao2.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Internet Connectivity",
"value": {
"amount": 118800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 142560
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046009-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046009-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-05T10:45:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not relevant"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037813-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-07T14:12:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of data network equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Internet Connectivity",
"value": {
"amount": 118800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 142560
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037813-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037813-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-07T14:12:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01785381",
"name": "Virgin Media Business Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/25/16",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Internet Connectivity",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Renew support on the exisiting internet connectivity lines supplied by Virgin Media, 5 years with 5Gbps connectivity",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morriston",
"postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Londview Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01785381",
"name": "Virgin Media Business Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 Brooke Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01785381",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wendy.greenhalgh@virginmediao2.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037809-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-07T14:08:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of data network equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Internet Connectivity",
"value": {
"amount": 118800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 142560
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037809-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037809-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-07T14:08:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01785381",
"name": "Virgin Media Business Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/25/16",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Internet Connectivity",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Renew support on the existing internet connectivity lines supplied by Virgin Media, 5 years with 5Gbps connectivity.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Dual supply with BT and VMB for diverse connections for resilience contingency. DVLA have paid installation costs with both suppliers we merely need to continue with the rental charges to maintain maximum flexibility and resilience on our internet connectivity.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morriston",
"postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Londview Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01785381",
"name": "Virgin Media Business Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 Brooke Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01785381",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wendy.greenhalgh@virginmediao2.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029050-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-02T10:49:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of data network equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Internet Connectivity",
"value": {
"amount": 118000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 141600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029050-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029050-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-02T10:49:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01785381",
"name": "Virgin Media Business Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/25/16",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Internet Connectivity",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Renew support on the existing internet connectivity lines supplied by Virgin Media, 5 years with 5Gbps connectivity.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Dual supply with BT and VMB for diverse connections for resilience contingency. DVLA have paid installation costs with both suppliers we merely need to continue with the rental charges to maintain maximum flexibility and resilience on our internet connectivity.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morriston",
"postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Londview Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01785381",
"name": "Virgin Media Business Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 Brooke Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01785381",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wendy.greenhalgh@virginmediao2.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}