← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of internal audit services

Buyer: Atrium Homes →

BuyerAtrium Homes
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Internal audit services

Delivery location

UKM93

Categories

Accounting and auditing services 79210000Accounting and auditing services 79210000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Internal Audit service

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Accounting and auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting and auditing services (79210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM93337 median · 18 average (31 of 33 with a bid count)5.5 average (31 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000188-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£28,440

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040f74
Latest release ID000188-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jan 04 2024 10:38:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jan 2024award, contract000188-2024
27 Oct 2023tender031708-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000188-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-04T10:38:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4862",
    "name": "Atrium Homes"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000748561"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000188-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101725",
          "name": "Quinn Internal Audit Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f74",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Internal Audit service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kilmarnock"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of internal audit services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Internal audit services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4862",
      "name": "Atrium Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 4PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium House, 14 Central Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.atrium-homes.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19462",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Atrium Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@atrium-homes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1563528816"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101725",
      "name": "Quinn Internal Audit Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Lady Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Quinn Internal Audit Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7957117913"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96459",
      "name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1292292200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000188-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28440,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000188-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:754394)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Jan 2024 · 000188-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000188-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-04T10:38:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4862",
    "name": "Atrium Homes"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000748561"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000188-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101725",
          "name": "Quinn Internal Audit Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f74",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Internal Audit service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kilmarnock"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of internal audit services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Internal audit services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4862",
      "name": "Atrium Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 4PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium House, 14 Central Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.atrium-homes.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19462",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Atrium Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@atrium-homes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1563528816"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101725",
      "name": "Quinn Internal Audit Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Lady Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Quinn Internal Audit Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7957117913"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96459",
      "name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1292292200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000188-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28440,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000188-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:754394)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Oct 2023 · 031708-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "031708-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-27T08:44:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4862",
    "name": "Atrium Homes"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000748561"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f74",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of Internal Audit service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kilmarnock"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of internal audit services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "October 2027"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Internal audit services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-12-29T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Information contained within the brief"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Default.aspx",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4862",
      "name": "Atrium Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 4PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium House, 14 Central Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.atrium-homes.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19462",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Atrium Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "info@atrium-homes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1563528816"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96459",
      "name": "Ayr Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 1EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ayr Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1292292200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=748561.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:748561)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}