Lot 1
Provide additional ICT resource to stabilise ICT business as usual delivery and support the delivery of Councils change priorities.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →
Provide additional ICT resource to stabilise ICT business as usual delivery and support the delivery of Councils change priorities.
UKF1
Provide additional ICT resource to stabilise ICT business as usual delivery and support the delivery of Councils change priorities.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1 median · 2.4 average (5 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF1 | 54 | 3 median · 3.3 average (21 of 54 with a bid count) | 1 average (23 of 54 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b39b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007743-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 16 2023 15:55:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 007743-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007743-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-16T15:55:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b39b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4363",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007743-2023-1",
"title": "Provision of Interim ICT Resource",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77670",
"name": "SOCITM Advisory Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN661276",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provide additional ICT resource to stabilise ICT business as usual delivery and support the delivery of Councils change priorities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Interim ICT Resource",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provide additional ICT resource to stabilise ICT business as usual delivery and support the delivery of Councils change priorities.",
"reviewDetails": "Derbyshire County Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days (or 15 if non-electronic or fax methods used) standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to the relevant economic operators. Debriefing by the council shall be in accordance with the Public Contracts regulation 2015 (as amended) (the Regulations). Such information should be requested from the addressee in Section 1.1 . If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved the Regulations provide for the aggrieved parties who are of the opinion that they have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the Regulations, to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought as soon as possible.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Direct Award of Contract falls within the threshold for compliance with the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015. Regulation 32(2)(c) of the PCR does under the specific circumstances (extreme urgency and unforeseen events) allows for the simplification of the procurement process to award a public contract without prior notification in order to reduce the time and administrational requirements in conducting an award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4363",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Stuart Etchells",
"email": "stuart.etchells@derbyshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1629538204"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77670",
"name": "SOCITM Advisory Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN4 5EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8a Bassett Court"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SOCITM Advisory Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10788",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CCP.countyprocurement@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007743-2023-1",
"title": "Provision of Interim ICT Resource",
"value": {
"amount": 399250,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007743-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007743-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-16T15:55:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b39b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4363",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007743-2023-1",
"title": "Provision of Interim ICT Resource",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77670",
"name": "SOCITM Advisory Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN661276",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provide additional ICT resource to stabilise ICT business as usual delivery and support the delivery of Councils change priorities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Interim ICT Resource",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provide additional ICT resource to stabilise ICT business as usual delivery and support the delivery of Councils change priorities.",
"reviewDetails": "Derbyshire County Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days (or 15 if non-electronic or fax methods used) standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to the relevant economic operators. Debriefing by the council shall be in accordance with the Public Contracts regulation 2015 (as amended) (the Regulations). Such information should be requested from the addressee in Section 1.1 . If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved the Regulations provide for the aggrieved parties who are of the opinion that they have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the Regulations, to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought as soon as possible.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Direct Award of Contract falls within the threshold for compliance with the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015. Regulation 32(2)(c) of the PCR does under the specific circumstances (extreme urgency and unforeseen events) allows for the simplification of the procurement process to award a public contract without prior notification in order to reduce the time and administrational requirements in conducting an award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4363",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Stuart Etchells",
"email": "stuart.etchells@derbyshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1629538204"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77670",
"name": "SOCITM Advisory Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN4 5EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8a Bassett Court"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SOCITM Advisory Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10788",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CCP.countyprocurement@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007743-2023-1",
"title": "Provision of Interim ICT Resource",
"value": {
"amount": 399250,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007743-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}