← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · UK12

Provision of Intelligence Surveillance Reconnaissance Operator Training for the MOD

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statuscomplete
Deadline17 Mar 2026
Value£3,756,000
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a03f
Latest release ID048869-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 13:51:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014506-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026tenderCancellation048869-2026
17 Feb 2026tender014506-2026
23 Sept 2025planning058935-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048869-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T14:51:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a03f",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "CQs on ITT highlighted clarification required on requirements and additional commercial process needed to be followed.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715682478",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Intelligence Surveillance Reconnaissance Operator Training for the MOD",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048869-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048869-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:51:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "RAF High Wycombe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lindsay Cairns",
        "email": "lindsay.cairns106@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048869-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "048869-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T14:51:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a03f",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "CQs on ITT highlighted clarification required on requirements and additional commercial process needed to be followed.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715682478",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Intelligence Surveillance Reconnaissance Operator Training for the MOD",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048869-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048869-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:51:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "RAF High Wycombe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lindsay Cairns",
        "email": "lindsay.cairns106@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Feb 2026 · 014506-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "014506-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-17T16:43:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a03f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "715682478",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3756000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 4507200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 6 month options"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Value for Money (VfM) Index",
              "type": "quality"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "This approach divides the total score of the non-cost (Technical and Social Value) criteria by the tender cost.It ranks tenders on the amount of quality (represented by the non-cost technical score) for each £ of cost."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As per the Procurement Specific Questionnaire and the tender documents."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As per the Procurement Specific Questionnaire and the tender documents."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Intelligence Surveillance Reconnaissance Operator Training for the MOD",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3756000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4507200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "014506-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014506-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-17T16:43:02Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Intelligence Surveillance Reconnaissance Operator Training for the MOD. \nThe Authority has a requirement for the Provision of Intelligence Surveillance Reconnaissance Operator Training.   Further details can be found in the procurement documents on the Defence Sourcing Portal (www.contracts.mod.uk).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-17T10:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-03T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "RAF High Wycombe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lindsay Cairns",
        "email": "lindsay.cairns106@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The Authority has conducted its own market research and as such has deemed that no further preliminary market engagement was required prior to release of this UK4 - Tender Notice."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Sept 2025 · 058935-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "058935-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T14:39:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a03f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a03f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35611500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training aircrafts"
          },
          {
            "id": "80650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Intelligence Surveillance Reconnaissance Operator Training for the MOD",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Intelligence Surveillance Reconnaissance Operator Training for the MOD. \nThe information in this Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the contracting authority regarding this notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice, if the opportunity progresses.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "RAF High Wycombe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lindsay.cairns106@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058935-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058935-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-23T14:39:19+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}