Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (40%)
Buyer: A2 Dominion Group →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The scope of the Contract includes the provision of insurance cover, brokerage services (where applicable), professional advice, claims management and loss control services for property insurance for City Wharf as required by A2 Dominion for a period of one or three years commencing 31.12.2026, with the option to extend by up to a further two years at A2 Dominion’s sole discretion. Bids are invited from suitably qualified and experienced insurance brokers and direct insurers. The Contract will follow the Competitive Flexible Procedure with bidders being selected on the basis of the responses contained in the pre qualifying PSQ. Bidders will be expected have the capability, capacity, financial and economic standing and experience to perform the contract. PSQs must be completed in full with all relevant information supplied. The Contract will be awarded on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender, with specific evaluation criteria detailed within the Invitation To Tender and contract documents. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Insurance-services./F8W3H4772V To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F8W3H4772V
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Insurance services, Damage or loss insurance services, Property insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,508 | 3 median · 18.7 average (554 of 1,508 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (630 of 1,508 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 479 | 5.5 median · 27.4 average (138 of 479 with a bid count) | 3 average (169 of 479 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 140 | 14 median · 14 average (1 of 140 with a bid count) | 9 average (1 of 140 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ca80 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066026-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 09:48:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066026-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | tender | 066026-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066026-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T10:48:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVW-3914-QLVL",
"name": "A2 Dominion Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca80",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A2 Dominion will consider entering into Long term agreements with the bidder and/or the risk carriers proposed by the bidder, for 1 or 3 years (or 1 or 3 periods of insurance), with the option to extend the award period by up to 2 further years (or 2 periods of insurance), subject to satisfactory service, performance and cost."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-31T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see PSQ document."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see PSQ document."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Damage or loss insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Insurance and Risk Related Services to A2 Dominion for City Wharf",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066026-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066026-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T10:48:21+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The scope of the Contract includes the provision of insurance cover, brokerage services (where applicable), professional advice, claims management and loss control services for property insurance for City Wharf as required by A2 Dominion for a period of one or three years commencing 31.12.2026, with the option to extend by up to a further two years at A2 Dominion’s sole discretion. Bids are invited from suitably qualified and experienced insurance brokers and direct insurers. The Contract will follow the Competitive Flexible Procedure with bidders being selected on the basis of the responses contained in the pre qualifying PSQ. Bidders will be expected have the capability, capacity, financial and economic standing and experience to perform the contract. PSQs must be completed in full with all relevant information supplied. The Contract will be awarded on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender, with specific evaluation criteria detailed within the Invitation To Tender and contract documents."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The scope of the Contract includes the provision of insurance cover, brokerage services (where applicable), professional advice, claims management and loss control services for property insurance for City Wharf as required by A2 Dominion for a period of one or three years commencing 31.12.2026, with the option to extend by up to a further two years at A2 Dominion’s sole discretion. Bids are invited from suitably qualified and experienced insurance brokers and direct insurers. The Contract will follow the Competitive Flexible Procedure with bidders being selected on the basis of the responses contained in the pre qualifying PSQ. Bidders will be expected have the capability, capacity, financial and economic standing and experience to perform the contract. PSQs must be completed in full with all relevant information supplied. The Contract will be awarded on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender, with specific evaluation criteria detailed within the Invitation To Tender and contract documents.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Insurance-services./F8W3H4772V\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F8W3H4772V",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVW-3914-QLVL",
"name": "A2 Dominion Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W5 5TL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "113 Uxbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVW-3914-QLVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nathan Hoskins",
"email": "Nathan.hoskins@gibbslaidler.co.uk",
"telephone": "01959562242"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJB-3773-RCMH",
"name": "Gibbs Laidler Consulting LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sevenoaks",
"postalCode": "TN13 2BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Courtyard, Salters Heath Business Centre, Cold Arbour Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJB-3773-RCMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Working on behalf of the contracting authority",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nathan Hoskins",
"email": "Nathan.hoskins@gibbslaidler.co.uk",
"telephone": "01959562242"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066026-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T10:48:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVW-3914-QLVL",
"name": "A2 Dominion Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca80",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A2 Dominion will consider entering into Long term agreements with the bidder and/or the risk carriers proposed by the bidder, for 1 or 3 years (or 1 or 3 periods of insurance), with the option to extend the award period by up to 2 further years (or 2 periods of insurance), subject to satisfactory service, performance and cost."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-31T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see PSQ document."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see PSQ document."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Damage or loss insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Insurance and Risk Related Services to A2 Dominion for City Wharf",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066026-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066026-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T10:48:21+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The scope of the Contract includes the provision of insurance cover, brokerage services (where applicable), professional advice, claims management and loss control services for property insurance for City Wharf as required by A2 Dominion for a period of one or three years commencing 31.12.2026, with the option to extend by up to a further two years at A2 Dominion’s sole discretion. Bids are invited from suitably qualified and experienced insurance brokers and direct insurers. The Contract will follow the Competitive Flexible Procedure with bidders being selected on the basis of the responses contained in the pre qualifying PSQ. Bidders will be expected have the capability, capacity, financial and economic standing and experience to perform the contract. PSQs must be completed in full with all relevant information supplied. The Contract will be awarded on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender, with specific evaluation criteria detailed within the Invitation To Tender and contract documents."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The scope of the Contract includes the provision of insurance cover, brokerage services (where applicable), professional advice, claims management and loss control services for property insurance for City Wharf as required by A2 Dominion for a period of one or three years commencing 31.12.2026, with the option to extend by up to a further two years at A2 Dominion’s sole discretion. Bids are invited from suitably qualified and experienced insurance brokers and direct insurers. The Contract will follow the Competitive Flexible Procedure with bidders being selected on the basis of the responses contained in the pre qualifying PSQ. Bidders will be expected have the capability, capacity, financial and economic standing and experience to perform the contract. PSQs must be completed in full with all relevant information supplied. The Contract will be awarded on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender, with specific evaluation criteria detailed within the Invitation To Tender and contract documents.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Insurance-services./F8W3H4772V\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F8W3H4772V",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVW-3914-QLVL",
"name": "A2 Dominion Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W5 5TL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "113 Uxbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVW-3914-QLVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nathan Hoskins",
"email": "Nathan.hoskins@gibbslaidler.co.uk",
"telephone": "01959562242"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJB-3773-RCMH",
"name": "Gibbs Laidler Consulting LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sevenoaks",
"postalCode": "TN13 2BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Courtyard, Salters Heath Business Centre, Cold Arbour Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJB-3773-RCMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Working on behalf of the contracting authority",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nathan Hoskins",
"email": "Nathan.hoskins@gibbslaidler.co.uk",
"telephone": "01959562242"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}