← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Provision of Insourced Perfusion Services - HUTH

Buyer: Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerHull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2026

What is being bought

PSR Direct Award C for the provision of Insourced Perfusion Services - HUTH

Categories

Medical specialist services 85121200

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical specialist services (85121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,5401 median · 36.5 average (6,409 of 14,540 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,263 of 14,540 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer411 median · 2 average (16 of 41 with a bid count)1 average (16 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064f18
Latest release ID027368-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 25 2026 14:09:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2026tenderUpdate027368-2026
12 Feb 2026award, contract012913-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027368-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T14:09:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064f18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
    "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C423862",
    "title": "Provision of Insourced Perfusion Services - HUTH",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3.0.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using PSR Direct Award process C.The contract with estimated total value of £320,000 has been awarded to Assured Perfusion and Medical Services Limited, Portland House 21 Narborough Road, Cosby, Leicester LE9 1TA for an initial 13 month term 01/03/2026 - 31/03/2027 with option to extend for a further 3 months.The decision to award the contract was made by the Senior Operations and Finance Managers for the Cardiovascular Care Group on 12/01/2026."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Direct Award C Procedure. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by midnight 25/02/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to Neil Dodds - neil.dodds1@nhs.netThe selection of the Provider (Assured Perfusion and Medical Services Limited, Portland House 21 Narborough Road, Cosby, Leicester LE9 1TA.) was conducted based on an assessment of their performance of the current contract against the weighted PSR key criteria.The Provider is satisfying all requirements of the current contract with regular reporting and monitoring of KPIs and is expected to fully satisfy the requirements of the new contract. An assessment of the current Provider with regard to the key criteria was conducted and it was concluded that the Provider is meeting the required standards with high quality services provided with experienced staff at value. They provide an integrated service within the Trust's and community care system enhancing patient choice and accessibility, while also supporting employment in the local community.The decision to award the contract was made by the Senior Operations and Finance Managers for the Cardiovascular Care Group on 12/01/2026.No conflicts of interest were identified."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PSR Direct Award C for the provision of Insourced Perfusion Services - HUTH",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical specialist services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
      "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Dodds",
        "email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1723236139"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Mar 2026 · 027368-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "027368-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T14:09:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064f18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
    "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C423862",
    "title": "Provision of Insourced Perfusion Services - HUTH",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3.0.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using PSR Direct Award process C.The contract with estimated total value of £320,000 has been awarded to Assured Perfusion and Medical Services Limited, Portland House 21 Narborough Road, Cosby, Leicester LE9 1TA for an initial 13 month term 01/03/2026 - 31/03/2027 with option to extend for a further 3 months.The decision to award the contract was made by the Senior Operations and Finance Managers for the Cardiovascular Care Group on 12/01/2026."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Direct Award C Procedure. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by midnight 25/02/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to Neil Dodds - neil.dodds1@nhs.netThe selection of the Provider (Assured Perfusion and Medical Services Limited, Portland House 21 Narborough Road, Cosby, Leicester LE9 1TA.) was conducted based on an assessment of their performance of the current contract against the weighted PSR key criteria.The Provider is satisfying all requirements of the current contract with regular reporting and monitoring of KPIs and is expected to fully satisfy the requirements of the new contract. An assessment of the current Provider with regard to the key criteria was conducted and it was concluded that the Provider is meeting the required standards with high quality services provided with experienced staff at value. They provide an integrated service within the Trust's and community care system enhancing patient choice and accessibility, while also supporting employment in the local community.The decision to award the contract was made by the Senior Operations and Finance Managers for the Cardiovascular Care Group on 12/01/2026.No conflicts of interest were identified."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PSR Direct Award C for the provision of Insourced Perfusion Services - HUTH",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical specialist services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
      "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Dodds",
        "email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1723236139"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Feb 2026 · 012913-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012913-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-12T13:49:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064f18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
    "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012913-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174315",
          "name": "Assured Perfusion and Medical Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C423862",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "option to extend 3 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a notice of intention to award a contract under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Direct Award C procedure to Assured Perfusion and Medical Services Limited, Portland House 21 Narborough Road, Cosby, Leicester LE9 1TA.<br/><br/>The Provider supply suitably experienced, trained & qualified Clinical Perfusion Scientist and SCP staff to support Cardiac surgery inpatient sessions at Castle Hill Hospital.<br/><br/>CPV Codes:<br/>85121200-5 Medical Specialist Services<br/>85121300-6 Surgical Specialist Services<br/><br/>The contract will operate 01/03/2026 to 31/03/2027 with an option to extend for a further period of 3 months and with an estimated value of £260,000 for the initial term and up to £320,000 in total if the extension option is used.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sites of Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surgical specialist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Insourced Perfusion Services - HUTH",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (HUTHT) will work in partnership with a Provider to provide Perfusion and Surgical Care Practitioner (SCP) staff/services to support delivery of cardiac surgery inpatient operating.<br/><br/>The Provider will supply suitably experience, trained & qualified Clinical Perfusion Scientist and SCP staff to support Cardiac surgery inpatient sessions at Castle Hill Hospital.<br/><br/>The Provider will ensure all staff are fully trained & compliant with any professional registration required for the role. Staff must have relevant NHS experience, be appropriately trained & fully vetted. Staff must have passed appropriate recruitment employment checks, including DBS checks, IR35 Legislation and reference checks.<br/><br/>Clinical Perfusion Scientist staff will meet the following standards:<br/>• Educated to Masters level or equivalent in Perfusion Science<br/>• Accredited by the Society of Clinical Perfusion Scientists of Great Britain & Ireland<br/>• Professional registration with the College of Clinical Perfusion Scientists of Great Britain & Ireland<br/><br/>Surgical Care Practitioner staff will possess the following qualifications:<br/>• Nurse with NMC Level 1 Registration OR Operating Department Practitioner registered with the HCPC<br/>• Qualified Surgical Care Practitioner with MSc level SCP qualification (or historical equivalent)<br/>• Royal College of Surgeons SCP Diploma examination (or actively working towards)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical specialist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Direct Award C procedure. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority (neil.dodds1@nhs.net) by midnight on 25/02/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
      "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Dodds",
        "email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1723236139"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174315",
      "name": "Assured Perfusion and Medical Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE9 1TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portland House, 21 narborough Road, Cosby, Leicester"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09911546",
        "legalName": "Assured Perfusion and Medical Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7805814038"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012913-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 320000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012913-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Direct Award C Procedure. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by midnight 25/02/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to Neil Dodds - neil.dodds1@nhs.net<br/><br/>The selection of the Provider (Assured Perfusion and Medical Services Limited, Portland House 21 Narborough Road, Cosby, Leicester LE9 1TA.) was conducted based on an assessment of their performance of the current contract against the weighted PSR key criteria.<br/><br/>The Provider is satisfying all requirements of the current contract with regular reporting and monitoring of KPIs and is expected to fully satisfy the requirements of the new contract. An assessment of the current Provider with regard to the key criteria was conducted and it was concluded that the Provider is meeting the required standards with high quality services provided with experienced staff at value. They provide an integrated service within the Trust's and community care system enhancing patient choice and accessibility, while also supporting employment in the local community.<br/><br/>The decision to award the contract was made by the Senior Operations and Finance Managers for the Cardiovascular Care Group on 12/01/2026.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}