← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Independent Sector Abortion Services for NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire ICB

Buyer: NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This is an Intention to Award Notice pursuant to Regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for the provision of Herefordshire and Worcestershire Independent Sector Abortion services. A Direct Award C Process is being followed under the above-named regulations. The existing provider is satisfying the current contract and will likely satisfy the new, non-significantly changed contract.

Delivery location

UKG11 · UKG12

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The current Independent Sector Abortion service contracts are due to expire on 31st March 2026. The provider for this service has delivered high-quality, accessible services under the existing agreement, ensuring compliance with clinical standards and patient safety requirements. The existing care pathways for Termination of Pregnancy (TOP) services are well embedded across the local system with strong links to NHS providers and sexual health services. This provider also works well in offering women a wider choice, including different clinic locations. These pathways are well understood by clinicians and patients. The new contract period is from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2029. The value of this new contract is £970,000 per annum (plus inflationary uplifts from 2027/28). Excluding any future uplifts, this is a total contract value of £2,910,000 over the total 3-year period. The value of the original contact was £2,881,806 over a period of 3 years. The proposed new contract is not significantly different from the existing one; it does not meet with the considerable change threshold, as specified in Regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The total lifetime value (3 years) of the original contract is £2,881,806; the total lifetime value (3 years) of the new contract is £2,910,000. The percentage increase is 0.98% and the increase does not exceed the £500k threshold (it is approxiamtely £28k). The new value reflects increases in patient activity volumes in general and shifts in patient choice of provider as well as national changes to abortion service payments under the NHS Payment Scheme, which are beyond the ICB's control. There are no material changes to the Service Specification. The decision to use PSR Process C to assess and award this Independent Sector contracts was made by the members of the NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Strategic Commissioning Committee (SCC) on 3rd December 2025; and PSR Process C documentation, provider engagement and assessment was undertaken between January and March 2026. There were no declared conflicts of interest for the individuals making the decision.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality and Innovation — Pass/Fail
Integration, collaboration and service sustainability — Pass/Fail
Name: Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice — Pass/Fail
Social Value — Pass/Fail
Value — Pass/Fail

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8521,8061 median · 28.5 average (11,060 of 21,806 with a bid count)2 average (12,145 of 21,806 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer231 median · 3.1 average (12 of 23 with a bid count)1.2 average (18 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG11411 median · 11.2 average (24 of 41 with a bid count)5.6 average (27 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health and Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or PA2023 do not apply this award. The day after publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority at hwicb.corpgov@nhs.net by midnight on 10th April 2026. This contract has not been formally awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028794-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£2,910,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06772d
Latest release ID028794-2026
Latest release timestampSat Mar 28 2026 11:08:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Mar 2026award, contract028794-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028794-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-28T11:08:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06772d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78244",
    "name": "NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028794-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01803160",
          "name": "British Pregnancy Assessment Service (BPAS)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BPAS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The current Independent Sector Abortion service contracts are due to expire on 31st March 2026.  The provider for this service  has delivered high-quality, accessible services under the existing agreement, ensuring compliance with clinical standards and patient safety requirements.  The existing care pathways for Termination of Pregnancy (TOP) services are well embedded across the local system with strong links to NHS providers and sexual health services. This provider also works well in offering women a wider choice, including different clinic locations. These pathways are well understood by clinicians and patients. \nThe new contract period is from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2029. \nThe value of this new contract is £970,000 per annum (plus inflationary uplifts from 2027/28).  Excluding any future uplifts, this is a total contract value of £2,910,000 over the total 3-year period.\nThe value of the original contact was £2,881,806 over a period of 3 years.  \nThe proposed new contract is not significantly different from the existing one; it does not meet with the considerable change threshold, as specified in Regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  \nThe total lifetime value (3 years) of the original contract is £2,881,806; the total lifetime value (3 years) of the new contract is £2,910,000.  The percentage increase is 0.98% and the increase does not exceed the £500k threshold (it is approxiamtely £28k).  \nThe new value reflects increases in patient activity volumes in general and shifts in patient choice of provider as well as national changes to abortion service payments under the NHS Payment Scheme, which are beyond the ICB's control.  There are no material changes to the Service Specification.   \nThe decision to use PSR Process C to assess and award this Independent Sector contracts was made by the members of the NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Strategic Commissioning Committee (SCC) on 3rd December 2025; and PSR Process C documentation, provider engagement and assessment was undertaken between January and March 2026.  \nThere were no declared conflicts of interest for the individuals making the decision.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration, collaboration and service sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Name: Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The counties of Herefordshire and Worcestershire, United Kingdom."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Independent Sector Abortion Services for NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire ICB",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is an Intention to Award Notice pursuant to Regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for the provision of Herefordshire and Worcestershire Independent Sector Abortion services.  \nA Direct Award C Process is being followed under the above-named regulations.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the current contract and will likely satisfy the new, non-significantly changed contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice.  The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health and Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or PA2023 do not apply this award.  \nThe day after publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority at  hwicb.corpgov@nhs.net by midnight on 10th April 2026.  This contract has not been formally awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78244",
      "name": "NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR3 7NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kirkham House, John Comyn Drive, Perdiswell"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://herefordshireandworcestershire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hwicb.corpgov@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01803160",
      "name": "British Pregnancy Assessment Service (BPAS)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Leamington Spa",
        "postalCode": "CV34 6RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Orion House, 2 Athena Drive, Tachbrook Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01803160",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "British Pregnancy Assessment Service (BPAS)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78244",
      "name": "NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR3 7NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kirkham House, John Comyn Drive, Perdiswell"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hwicb.corpgov@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028794-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2910000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028794-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice.  The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health and Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 (PA2023)  do not apply this award. \n The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.  Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 10th April 2026.  \nThis contract has not been formally awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire ICB at the following email address: hwicb.corpgov@nhs.net\nNHS Herefordshire & Worcestershire ICB has applied the Basic Selection criteria and assessed the incumbent provider on Quality and Innovation, Value, Integration, Collaboration and Service Delivery, Improving access, and Social Value, with the relative importance being on Quality and on Value.  The assessment determined that the incumbent provider has delivered this contract for the last 3 years to a high standard, and will deliver the new contract at the same cost, plus inflation.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Mar 2026 · 028794-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028794-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-28T11:08:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06772d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78244",
    "name": "NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028794-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01803160",
          "name": "British Pregnancy Assessment Service (BPAS)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BPAS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The current Independent Sector Abortion service contracts are due to expire on 31st March 2026.  The provider for this service  has delivered high-quality, accessible services under the existing agreement, ensuring compliance with clinical standards and patient safety requirements.  The existing care pathways for Termination of Pregnancy (TOP) services are well embedded across the local system with strong links to NHS providers and sexual health services. This provider also works well in offering women a wider choice, including different clinic locations. These pathways are well understood by clinicians and patients. \nThe new contract period is from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2029. \nThe value of this new contract is £970,000 per annum (plus inflationary uplifts from 2027/28).  Excluding any future uplifts, this is a total contract value of £2,910,000 over the total 3-year period.\nThe value of the original contact was £2,881,806 over a period of 3 years.  \nThe proposed new contract is not significantly different from the existing one; it does not meet with the considerable change threshold, as specified in Regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  \nThe total lifetime value (3 years) of the original contract is £2,881,806; the total lifetime value (3 years) of the new contract is £2,910,000.  The percentage increase is 0.98% and the increase does not exceed the £500k threshold (it is approxiamtely £28k).  \nThe new value reflects increases in patient activity volumes in general and shifts in patient choice of provider as well as national changes to abortion service payments under the NHS Payment Scheme, which are beyond the ICB's control.  There are no material changes to the Service Specification.   \nThe decision to use PSR Process C to assess and award this Independent Sector contracts was made by the members of the NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Strategic Commissioning Committee (SCC) on 3rd December 2025; and PSR Process C documentation, provider engagement and assessment was undertaken between January and March 2026.  \nThere were no declared conflicts of interest for the individuals making the decision.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration, collaboration and service sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Name: Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The counties of Herefordshire and Worcestershire, United Kingdom."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Independent Sector Abortion Services for NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire ICB",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is an Intention to Award Notice pursuant to Regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for the provision of Herefordshire and Worcestershire Independent Sector Abortion services.  \nA Direct Award C Process is being followed under the above-named regulations.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the current contract and will likely satisfy the new, non-significantly changed contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice.  The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health and Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or PA2023 do not apply this award.  \nThe day after publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority at  hwicb.corpgov@nhs.net by midnight on 10th April 2026.  This contract has not been formally awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78244",
      "name": "NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR3 7NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kirkham House, John Comyn Drive, Perdiswell"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://herefordshireandworcestershire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hwicb.corpgov@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01803160",
      "name": "British Pregnancy Assessment Service (BPAS)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Leamington Spa",
        "postalCode": "CV34 6RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Orion House, 2 Athena Drive, Tachbrook Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01803160",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "British Pregnancy Assessment Service (BPAS)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78244",
      "name": "NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR3 7NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kirkham House, John Comyn Drive, Perdiswell"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hwicb.corpgov@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028794-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2910000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028794-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice.  The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health and Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 (PA2023)  do not apply this award. \n The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.  Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 10th April 2026.  \nThis contract has not been formally awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire ICB at the following email address: hwicb.corpgov@nhs.net\nNHS Herefordshire & Worcestershire ICB has applied the Basic Selection criteria and assessed the incumbent provider on Quality and Innovation, Value, Integration, Collaboration and Service Delivery, Improving access, and Social Value, with the relative importance being on Quality and on Value.  The assessment determined that the incumbent provider has delivered this contract for the last 3 years to a high standard, and will deliver the new contract at the same cost, plus inflation.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}