Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "044597-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T17:01:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069941",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9129",
"name": "Glasgow Caledonian University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831854"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GCU - MKT - 2026 - 02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The University reserves the right to extend the Contract for a further 2 x 12 months subject to satisfactory performance and continued University requirements."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University has identified a need for Kenyan Regional presence to support recruitment targets and associated objectives.\nKenya is a key diversification market for GCU, offering strong growth potential supported by a young and expanding population and increasing demand for international study. As the largest economy in East Africa, Kenya continues to produce a growing number of students seeking overseas education opportunities.\nWe require an in-country presence to maximise recruitment opportunities for GCU postgraduate courses and to also grow the appeal of GCU undergraduate courses in the market. Based on research and previous experience of the HE sectors; this presence should be in a city hub – ideally Nairobi – as that fits well with our course portfolio and provides the institution with competitive advantage. We are requesting recommendations as how best to resource this.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Delivery – Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Key Personnel",
"type": "quality",
"description": "13"
},
{
"name": "Continuous improvement and Innovation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Management Information/Reporting",
"type": "quality",
"description": "8"
},
{
"name": "Business Continuity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Sustainable Procurement - University Values",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work Practices",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of In-Country Presence in Kenya (Glasgow Caledonian University)",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University is seeking a Contractor for the Provision of In-Country Presence in Kenya. The Directorate of Future Students and Marketing key function is to develop, manage and execute the University’s marketing and recruitment strategy, enabling the University to achieve student recruitment targets (all degree levels) from UK and international markets, as well as more broadly build and bolster our brand position and levels of recognition.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to question within 4B.5 of the SPD and Economic and Financial standing section of the Contract Notice\nBidders must confirm they can provide the following supporting evidence prior to award:\nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 5 Million GBP\nProfessional Liability Insurance = 1 Million GBP\nPublic Liability Insurance = 5 Million GBP\nPlease refer to question within 4B.6 of the SPD and Economic and financial standing section of the Contract Notice\nThe successful Contractor will be required to provide 2 years audited accounts, or equivalent if awarded the Contract.\nInformation provided for Part III and IV will be assessed on a Pass/Fail basis, where:\nPass = meets requirements as stated in Contract Notice\nFail = does not meet requirements as stated in Contract Notice"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9129",
"name": "Glasgow Caledonian University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Cowcaddens Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gcu.ac.uk/aboutgcu/services-and-facilities/finance/procurement",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00195",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Caledonian University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "procurement@gcu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1413313578"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation\n58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThe successful bidder must confirm that they comply with the requirements of the Modern Slavery Act 2015.\nPlease refer to Part III Section D Selection Criteria: Questions within 3D.2 of the SPD\nFORM OF TENDER\nPlease complete “Appendix A – Form of Tender” in the Technical Questionnaire in PCS-Tender.\nThis information should be submitted prior to award. It is for information only and will not be scored however failure\nto submit a signed copy will result in elimination from the procurement exercise.\nSUB-CONTRACTORS\nPlease complete “Appendix C – List of Sub-Contractors” if applicable in the Technical Questionnaire in PCS- Tender.\nThis information should only be submitted if applicable prior to award. It is for information only and will not be scored.\nFREEDOM OF INFORMATION\nPlease complete “Appendix D – Freedom of Information” if applicable in the Technical Questionnaire in PCS-Tender.\nThis information should only be submitted if applicable prior to award. It is for information only and will not be scored.\nSUPPLY CHAIN CODE OF CONDUCT\nPlease complete “Appendix E – APUC Ltd Supply Chain Code of Conduct” in the Technical Questionnaire in PCS-Tender.\nThis information should be submitted prior to award. It is for information only and will not be scored.\nANTI-BRIBERY POLICY\nPlease complete “Appendix F – Anti-Bribery Policy” in the Technical Questionnaire in PCS-Tender.\nThis information should be submitted prior to award. It is for information only and will not be scored however failure\nto submit a signed copy will result in elimination from the procurement exercise.\nGDPR- CONTRACTOR ASSURANCE ASSESSMENT QUESTIONAIRE\nPlease complete “Appendix H – Contractor Assurance Questionnaire” in the Technical Questionnaire in PCS-Tender.\nThis information should be submitted prior to award. It is for information only and will not be scored.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31473. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:831854)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2026 · 044597-2026 · tender
{
"id": "044597-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T17:01:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069941",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9129",
"name": "Glasgow Caledonian University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831854"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GCU - MKT - 2026 - 02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The University reserves the right to extend the Contract for a further 2 x 12 months subject to satisfactory performance and continued University requirements."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University has identified a need for Kenyan Regional presence to support recruitment targets and associated objectives.\nKenya is a key diversification market for GCU, offering strong growth potential supported by a young and expanding population and increasing demand for international study. As the largest economy in East Africa, Kenya continues to produce a growing number of students seeking overseas education opportunities.\nWe require an in-country presence to maximise recruitment opportunities for GCU postgraduate courses and to also grow the appeal of GCU undergraduate courses in the market. Based on research and previous experience of the HE sectors; this presence should be in a city hub – ideally Nairobi – as that fits well with our course portfolio and provides the institution with competitive advantage. We are requesting recommendations as how best to resource this.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Delivery – Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Key Personnel",
"type": "quality",
"description": "13"
},
{
"name": "Continuous improvement and Innovation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Management Information/Reporting",
"type": "quality",
"description": "8"
},
{
"name": "Business Continuity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Sustainable Procurement - University Values",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work Practices",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of In-Country Presence in Kenya (Glasgow Caledonian University)",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University is seeking a Contractor for the Provision of In-Country Presence in Kenya. The Directorate of Future Students and Marketing key function is to develop, manage and execute the University’s marketing and recruitment strategy, enabling the University to achieve student recruitment targets (all degree levels) from UK and international markets, as well as more broadly build and bolster our brand position and levels of recognition.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to question within 4B.5 of the SPD and Economic and Financial standing section of the Contract Notice\nBidders must confirm they can provide the following supporting evidence prior to award:\nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 5 Million GBP\nProfessional Liability Insurance = 1 Million GBP\nPublic Liability Insurance = 5 Million GBP\nPlease refer to question within 4B.6 of the SPD and Economic and financial standing section of the Contract Notice\nThe successful Contractor will be required to provide 2 years audited accounts, or equivalent if awarded the Contract.\nInformation provided for Part III and IV will be assessed on a Pass/Fail basis, where:\nPass = meets requirements as stated in Contract Notice\nFail = does not meet requirements as stated in Contract Notice"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9129",
"name": "Glasgow Caledonian University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Cowcaddens Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gcu.ac.uk/aboutgcu/services-and-facilities/finance/procurement",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00195",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Caledonian University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "procurement@gcu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1413313578"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation\n58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThe successful bidder must confirm that they comply with the requirements of the Modern Slavery Act 2015.\nPlease refer to Part III Section D Selection Criteria: Questions within 3D.2 of the SPD\nFORM OF TENDER\nPlease complete “Appendix A – Form of Tender” in the Technical Questionnaire in PCS-Tender.\nThis information should be submitted prior to award. It is for information only and will not be scored however failure\nto submit a signed copy will result in elimination from the procurement exercise.\nSUB-CONTRACTORS\nPlease complete “Appendix C – List of Sub-Contractors” if applicable in the Technical Questionnaire in PCS- Tender.\nThis information should only be submitted if applicable prior to award. It is for information only and will not be scored.\nFREEDOM OF INFORMATION\nPlease complete “Appendix D – Freedom of Information” if applicable in the Technical Questionnaire in PCS-Tender.\nThis information should only be submitted if applicable prior to award. It is for information only and will not be scored.\nSUPPLY CHAIN CODE OF CONDUCT\nPlease complete “Appendix E – APUC Ltd Supply Chain Code of Conduct” in the Technical Questionnaire in PCS-Tender.\nThis information should be submitted prior to award. It is for information only and will not be scored.\nANTI-BRIBERY POLICY\nPlease complete “Appendix F – Anti-Bribery Policy” in the Technical Questionnaire in PCS-Tender.\nThis information should be submitted prior to award. It is for information only and will not be scored however failure\nto submit a signed copy will result in elimination from the procurement exercise.\nGDPR- CONTRACTOR ASSURANCE ASSESSMENT QUESTIONAIRE\nPlease complete “Appendix H – Contractor Assurance Questionnaire” in the Technical Questionnaire in PCS-Tender.\nThis information should be submitted prior to award. It is for information only and will not be scored.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31473. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:831854)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}