Provision of Housing Support for People with Mental Health Needs (Holman House)
Buyer: Bedford Borough Council →
What is being bought
Bedford Borough Council 'The Authority' wishes to tender for the provision of Housing Support for People with Mental Health Needs. The Authority will appoint a provider to deliver an accommodation based service for working aged adult eligible for up to two years who have who have housing related support needs, who are homeless or at risk of homelessness and have mental health support needs. The Authority wishes to appoint a provider to deliver the 19-unit accommodation based service for working aged adults eligible for up to two years who have who have housing related support needs, who are homeless or at risk of homelessness and have mental health support needs. The provider will enter into a Management Agreement with Auckland Home Solutions C.I.C in their role as the accommodation landlord.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 26,913 | 1 median · 24.5 average (14,694 of 26,913 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,962 of 26,913 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0492ad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029968-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 19 2024 09:48:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Sept 2024 | tenderUpdate | 029968-2024 |
| 21 Aug 2024 | tender | 026714-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "029968-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-19T10:48:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12679",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-026714",
"title": "Provision of Housing Support for People with Mental Health Needs (Holman House)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2; IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bedford Borough Council 'The Authority' wishes to tender for the provision of Housing Support for People with Mental Health Needs. The Authority will appoint a provider to deliver an accommodation based service for working aged adult eligible for up to two years who have who have housing related support needs, who are homeless or at risk of homelessness and have mental health support needs. The Authority wishes to appoint a provider to deliver the 19-unit accommodation based service for working aged adults eligible for up to two years who have who have housing related support needs, who are homeless or at risk of homelessness and have mental health support needs. The provider will enter into a Management Agreement with Auckland Home Solutions C.I.C in their role as the accommodation landlord.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12679",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bedford.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peggy Saroch",
"email": "adultsstrategiccommissioning@bedford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Sept 2024 · 029968-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "029968-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-19T10:48:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12679",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-026714",
"title": "Provision of Housing Support for People with Mental Health Needs (Holman House)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2; IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bedford Borough Council 'The Authority' wishes to tender for the provision of Housing Support for People with Mental Health Needs. The Authority will appoint a provider to deliver an accommodation based service for working aged adult eligible for up to two years who have who have housing related support needs, who are homeless or at risk of homelessness and have mental health support needs. The Authority wishes to appoint a provider to deliver the 19-unit accommodation based service for working aged adults eligible for up to two years who have who have housing related support needs, who are homeless or at risk of homelessness and have mental health support needs. The provider will enter into a Management Agreement with Auckland Home Solutions C.I.C in their role as the accommodation landlord.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12679",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bedford.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peggy Saroch",
"email": "adultsstrategiccommissioning@bedford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Aug 2024 · 026714-2024 · tender
{
"id": "026714-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-21T15:52:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12679",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BBC AD 03667",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for another 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Bedford Borough Council 'The Authority' wishes to tender for the provision of Housing Support for People with Mental Health Needs. The Authority will appoint a provider to deliver an accommodation based service for working aged adult eligible for up to two years who have who have housing related support needs, who are homeless or at risk of homelessness and have mental health support needs. The Authority wishes to appoint a provider to deliver the 19-unit accommodation based service for working aged adults eligible for up to two years who have who have housing related support needs, who are homeless or at risk of homelessness and have mental health support needs. The provider will enter into a Management Agreement with Auckland Home Solutions C.I.C in their role as the accommodation landlord.The service will ensure that where a person is in receipt of any secondary or specialist mental health services, appropriate levels of communication and joint working are maintained, and that this element is captured within the person’s support plan.The Provider will work with Bedford Borough Council, East London Foundation Trust (ELFT) and other partners to develop and implement common agreed practices and processes to ensure a consistent way of working and a reliable delivery of quality services.The service will contribute to the delivery of the Bedford Housing Strategy 2021-2026, Homelessness Strategy, and accommodation strategies, and of aims outlined in the ‘Bedford Borough Joint Health and Wellbeing Strategy’ as well as in the Bedford Borough Corporate Plan 2022-2026. It will build on lessons learnt from a recent independent Supported Housing Review. The provider must support the aims of the Bedford Borough Housing Allocations Policy April 2021 in enabling people to move on from supported accommodation services. The contract term will be three (3) Years with Option to extend for two (2) years delivered in two (2) twelve (12) month instalments.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Housing Support for People with Mental Health Needs (Holman House)",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-23T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Bedford Borough Council In-Tend Procurement Portal"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Bedford Borough Council 'The Authority' wishes to tender for the provision of Housing Support for People with Mental Health Needs. The Authority will appoint a provider to deliver an accommodation based service for working aged adult eligible for up to two years who have who have housing related support needs, who are homeless or at risk of homelessness and have mental health support needs. The Authority wishes to appoint a provider to deliver the 19-unit accommodation based service for working aged adults eligible for up to two years who have who have housing related support needs, who are homeless or at risk of homelessness and have mental health support needs. The provider will enter into a Management Agreement with Auckland Home Solutions C.I.C in their role as the accommodation landlord.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Contact Bedford Borough Council during standstill period.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12679",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bedford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
"name": "Peggy Saroch",
"email": "adultsstrategiccommissioning@bedford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}