← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Housing Related Support within Ty Parc

Buyer: Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBlaenau Gwent County Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline20 Jan 2026
Value£1,755,148
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The appointment of a service provider for a 24/7 housing related support to individuals residing in Ty Parc. Ty Parc is a 24 hour homelessness hostel that provides emergency accommodation to single people, couples and families, who are homeless/potentially homeless and has/have been accepted has being owed a duty by Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council’s Housing Solutions Team under the Housing (Wales) Act 2014. Support is provided to individual’s aged 16 years and older (there is no upper age limit).Support is provided to individuals/couples/families, who have found themselves homeless, to find suitable accommodation as well as maximising levels of independence enabling people to develop the skills to successfully live independently within their own home.The service provides emergency accommodation with support for a period typically less than 6 months. The amount of time an individual is accommodated at the hostel should be kept to a minimum. Support is provided to assist people to move on from the hostel in a planned way into their own accommodation. People moving on from Ty Parc will be able to access (if required) a range of Floating Support Services commissioned by the Social Care and Housing Support Commissioning Team to further assist them with living independently in the community.The service must be compliant with the relevant elements of the Renting Homes (Wales) Act 2016 and must adhere to the Blaenau Gwent’s Licence Extension Request Policy

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Provision of Housing Related Support within TY Parc

Statusactive
Value£1,836,247
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 31 Mar 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f736
Latest release ID038831-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 16:05:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083568-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026award, contract038831-2026
16 Dec 2025tender083568-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038831-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-28T17:05:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f736",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
    "name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-17T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL16",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Housing Related Support within TY Parc",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1836246.66,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2203496
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two year extension at 12 month intervals dependent on funding and performance"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038831-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038831-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-28T17:05:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDYR-1362-CTCZ",
          "name": "Pobl Care and Support"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-17T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT_122085",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Housing Related Support within Ty Parc",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The appointment of a service provider for a 24/7 housing related support to individuals residing in Ty Parc. Ty Parc is a 24 hour homelessness hostel that provides emergency accommodation to single people, couples and families, who are homeless/potentially homeless and has/have been accepted has being owed a duty by Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council’s Housing Solutions Team under the Housing (Wales) Act 2014. Support is provided to individual’s aged 16 years and older (there is no upper age limit).Support is provided to individuals/couples/families, who have found themselves homeless, to find suitable accommodation as well as maximising levels of independence enabling people to develop the skills to successfully live independently within their own home.The service provides emergency accommodation with support for a period typically less than 6 months. The amount of time an individual is accommodated at the hostel should be kept to a minimum. Support is provided to assist people to move on from the hostel in a planned way into their own accommodation. People moving on from Ty Parc will be able to access (if required) a range of Floating Support Services commissioned by the Social Care and Housing Support Commissioning Team to further assist them with living independently in the community.The service must be compliant with the relevant elements of the Renting Homes (Wales) Act 2016 and must adhere to the Blaenau Gwent’s Licence Extension Request Policy",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
      "name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ebbw Vale",
        "postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Jones",
        "email": "paul.jones@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDYR-1362-CTCZ",
      "name": "Pobl Care and Support",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP20 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDYR-1362-CTCZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "heather.reed@codigroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038831-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038831-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-28T17:05:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f736",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
    "name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-17T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL16",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Housing Related Support within TY Parc",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1836246.66,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2203496
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two year extension at 12 month intervals dependent on funding and performance"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038831-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038831-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-28T17:05:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDYR-1362-CTCZ",
          "name": "Pobl Care and Support"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-17T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT_122085",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Housing Related Support within Ty Parc",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The appointment of a service provider for a 24/7 housing related support to individuals residing in Ty Parc. Ty Parc is a 24 hour homelessness hostel that provides emergency accommodation to single people, couples and families, who are homeless/potentially homeless and has/have been accepted has being owed a duty by Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council’s Housing Solutions Team under the Housing (Wales) Act 2014. Support is provided to individual’s aged 16 years and older (there is no upper age limit).Support is provided to individuals/couples/families, who have found themselves homeless, to find suitable accommodation as well as maximising levels of independence enabling people to develop the skills to successfully live independently within their own home.The service provides emergency accommodation with support for a period typically less than 6 months. The amount of time an individual is accommodated at the hostel should be kept to a minimum. Support is provided to assist people to move on from the hostel in a planned way into their own accommodation. People moving on from Ty Parc will be able to access (if required) a range of Floating Support Services commissioned by the Social Care and Housing Support Commissioning Team to further assist them with living independently in the community.The service must be compliant with the relevant elements of the Renting Homes (Wales) Act 2016 and must adhere to the Blaenau Gwent’s Licence Extension Request Policy",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
      "name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ebbw Vale",
        "postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Jones",
        "email": "paul.jones@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDYR-1362-CTCZ",
      "name": "Pobl Care and Support",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP20 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDYR-1362-CTCZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "heather.reed@codigroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Dec 2025 · 083568-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "083568-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T17:11:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f736",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
    "name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT_122085",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1755148,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2106178
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract can be extended for 2 years at 12 month intervals and subject to performance and funding"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality criteria"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Total tender sum"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Housing Related Support within Ty Parc",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1755148,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2106178
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "083568-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083568-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-16T17:11:47Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The service will provide 24/7 housing related support to individuals residing in Ty Parc.  Ty Parc is a 24 hour homelessness hostel that provides emergency accommodation to single people, couples and families, who are homeless/potentially homeless and has/have been accepted has being owed a duty by Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council’s Housing Solutions Team under the Housing (Wales) Act 2014.  Support is provided to individual’s aged 16 years and older (there is no upper age limit).\nSupport is provided to individuals/couples/families, who have found themselves homeless, to find suitable accommodation as well as maximising levels of independence enabling people to develop the skills to successfully live independently within their own home.\nThe service provides emergency accommodation with support for a period typically less than 6 months.  The amount of time an individual is accommodated at the hostel should be kept to a minimum.  Support is provided to assist people to move on from the hostel in a planned way into their own accommodation.  People moving on from Ty Parc will be able to access (if required) a range of Floating Support Services commissioned by the Social Care and Housing Support Commissioning Team to further assist them with living independently in the community.\nThe service must be compliant with the relevant elements of the Renting Homes (Wales) Act 2016 and must adhere to the Blaenau Gwent’s Licence Extension Request Policy",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-20T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-13T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
      "name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ebbw Vale",
        "postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Jones",
        "email": "paul.jones@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "basic requirement in a well established marketplace"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}