Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is commissioning adult English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) provision for Ukrainian guests under the Homes for Ukraine (HFU) and Ukrainian Permission Extension (UPE) schemes. The Council is seeking a provider to deliver ESOL services to support Ukrainian guests in improving their English language skills and supporting their integration into the community. The service will be funded through HFU tariff funding and managed by the Council's HFU team. The service will deliver adult ESOL provision for Ukrainian guests aged 18+ under the HFU and UPE schemes.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055a5b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016911-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 25 2026 13:55:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073283-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016911-2026 |
| 12 Nov 2025 | tender | 073283-2025 |
| 7 Jul 2025 | planningUpdate | 037924-2025 |
| 7 Jul 2025 | planning | 037906-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016911-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T13:55:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055a5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "80580000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of language courses"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1096908",
"name": "AFGHANISTAN & CENTRAL ASIAN ASSOCIATION"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN797254",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Homes for Ukraine English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) 2026-29",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is commissioning adult English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) provision for Ukrainian guests under the Homes for Ukraine (HFU) and Ukrainian Permission Extension (UPE) schemes.\nThe Council is seeking a provider to deliver ESOL services to support Ukrainian guests in improving their English language skills and supporting their integration into the community. The service will be funded through HFU tariff funding and managed by the Council's HFU team.\nThe service will deliver adult ESOL provision for Ukrainian guests aged 18+ under the HFU and UPE schemes.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "prpc@nottscc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1096908",
"name": "AFGHANISTAN & CENTRAL ASIAN ASSOCIATION",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hounslow",
"postalCode": "TW14 0HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9, Griffin Centre, Staines Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://acaa.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1096908",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "international@afghanistan-central-asian.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBZ-6759-CZRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 478020,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 478020
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "It is envisaged that the contract will commence on 1st April 2026 and will last for an initial period of three years. There will be the option for two twelve-month extensions."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "016911-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016911-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T13:55:09Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016911-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T13:55:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055a5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "80580000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of language courses"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1096908",
"name": "AFGHANISTAN & CENTRAL ASIAN ASSOCIATION"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN797254",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Homes for Ukraine English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) 2026-29",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is commissioning adult English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) provision for Ukrainian guests under the Homes for Ukraine (HFU) and Ukrainian Permission Extension (UPE) schemes.\nThe Council is seeking a provider to deliver ESOL services to support Ukrainian guests in improving their English language skills and supporting their integration into the community. The service will be funded through HFU tariff funding and managed by the Council's HFU team.\nThe service will deliver adult ESOL provision for Ukrainian guests aged 18+ under the HFU and UPE schemes.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "prpc@nottscc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1096908",
"name": "AFGHANISTAN & CENTRAL ASIAN ASSOCIATION",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hounslow",
"postalCode": "TW14 0HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9, Griffin Centre, Staines Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://acaa.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1096908",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "international@afghanistan-central-asian.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBZ-6759-CZRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 478020,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 478020
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "It is envisaged that the contract will commence on 1st April 2026 and will last for an initial period of three years. There will be the option for two twelve-month extensions."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "016911-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016911-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T13:55:09Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073283-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T15:53:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055a5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN797254",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "It is envisaged that the contract will commence on 1st April 2026 and will last for an initial period of three years. There will be the option for two twelve-month extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 70%\nQuantity 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "80580000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of language courses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Homes for Ukraine English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) 2026-29",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"description": "Further information can be found in the tender documentation on the e-tendering portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "073283-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073283-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T15:53:13Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is commissioning adult English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) provision for Ukrainian guests under the Homes for Ukraine (HFU) and Ukrainian Permission Extension (UPE) schemes. \nThe Council is seeking a provider to deliver ESOL services to support Ukrainian guests in improving their English language skills and supporting their integration into the community. The service will be funded through HFU tariff funding and managed by the Council's HFU team.\nThe service will deliver adult ESOL provision for Ukrainian guests aged 18+ under the HFU and UPE schemes.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000024"
]
},
"description": "Nottinghamshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.eastmidstenders.org\nTender Reference: DN797254",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "prpc@nottscc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037924-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-07T15:28:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055a5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN781401",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "80580000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of language courses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soft Market Testing - Provision of English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) Education for Ukrainian Guests on Ukraine Visa Schemes",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is undertaking a soft market testing exercise and is asking organisations to submit comments & ideas to support and shape the development of the ESOL Education offer to Ukrainian guests on Ukraine visa schemes.\nWe have included some questions that can be accessed via www.eastmidstenders.org and should be completed on the response form and returned to us by 12 noon on Thursday, 31st July 2025. The information and insight we obtain from this will then support the development of a tendering exercise later in the year.\nNeither the intentions nor the purpose of this soft market testing exercise is to confer any advantage upon its participants in any future procurement process.\nThis document and associated information are not a call for tenders and tender responses but may support in the development of any future tender information.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "prpc@nottscc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037924-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037924-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-07T15:28:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council is undertaking a soft market testing exercise (see link) and is asking organisations to submit comments & ideas to support and shape the development of the ESOL Education offer to Ukrainian guests on Ukraine visa schemes.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3766428d-3b5b-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21\nWe have included some questions that should be completed on the response form and returned to us via the Portal by 12 noon on Thursday, 31st July 2025. The information and insight we obtain from this will then support the development of a tendering exercise later in the year.\nNeither the intentions nor the purpose of this soft market testing exercise is to confer any advantage upon its participants in any future procurement process.\nThis document and associated information are not a call for tenders and tender responses but may support in the development of any future tender information."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037906-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-07T15:18:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055a5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055a5b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "80580000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of language courses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soft Market Testing - Provision of English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) Education for Ukrainian Guests on Ukraine Visa Schemes",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is undertaking a soft market testing exercise and is asking organisations to submit comments & ideas to support and shape the development of the ESOL Education offer to Ukrainian guests on Ukraine visa schemes. \nWe have included some questions that can be accessed via www.eastmidstenders.org and should be completed on the response form and returned to us by 12 noon on Thursday, 31st July 2025. The information and insight we obtain from this will then support the development of a tendering exercise later in the year.\nNeither the intentions nor the purpose of this soft market testing exercise is to confer any advantage upon its participants in any future procurement process.\nThis document and associated information are not a call for tenders and tender responses but may support in the development of any future tender information.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "prpc@nottscc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037906-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037906-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-07T15:18:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council is undertaking a soft market testing exercise (see link) and is asking organisations to submit comments & ideas to support and shape the development of the ESOL Education offer to Ukrainian guests on Ukraine visa schemes.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=3766428d-3b5b-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21\nWe have included some questions that should be completed on the response form and returned to us via the Portal by 12 noon on Thursday, 31st July 2025. The information and insight we obtain from this will then support the development of a tendering exercise later in the year.\nNeither the intentions nor the purpose of this soft market testing exercise is to confer any advantage upon its participants in any future procurement process.\nThis document and associated information are not a call for tenders and tender responses but may support in the development of any future tender information."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}