TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of Home to School Taxi Services

Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Public road transport services
Taxi services
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Midlothian Council: "Provision of Home to School Taxi Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMidlothian CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Midlothian Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Midlothian Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.1Bids / Report
29.6% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 34 active published awards; 27 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMidlothian Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published23 Feb 2022, 11:14 GMT
Last source update23 Feb 2022, 11:14 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHire of passenger transport vehicles with driver, Public road transport services, Taxi services, Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02aff5
What is being bought
This invitation to tender is to establish a framework agreement for the provision of home to school taxi services for Midlothian Council.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    23 Feb 2022, 11:14 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    23 Feb 2022, 11:14 GMT
  3. Submission deadline changed to published date
    23 Feb 2022, 11:14 GMT
  4. Status changed to active
    12 May 2021, 10:25 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    12 May 2021, 10:25 BST
  6. Submission deadline changed to 14 Jun 2021, 12:00 BST
    12 May 2021, 10:25 BST
  7. Buyer information updated
    12 May 2021, 10:25 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Midlothian Council seeks the provision of home to school taxi services.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    23 Feb 2022, 11:14 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 7 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · £2,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
1212 Taxis, ABC Minibus Hire, Abbey Cabs Dalkeith, Academy Cabs, Aerial ABW Cabs Ltd, Alan Stirling Private Hire, Arrow taxis, Bodyshop Edinburgh T/A Coach Hire Edinburgh, Chauffeur Drive (Scotland) Ltd, Dalkeith Taxis, G force taxis, JED PRIVATE HIRE, Jtscars ltd, KH TAXIS, Midlothian Private Hire Taxis, Midlothian Taxis Dot Com Limited, Morgan’s private hire, PRO RACE SCOTLAND LTD T/A LOTHIAN CARS, Penicuik Taxis 2016, Premier taxis, Swift Private Hire, Town & Country Cab Co, United Private Hire LTD, ac's taxis, burgh taxis, fm transport, midlothian travel
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£2,000,000 · signed 7 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 32 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 32 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 32 (lot 1)
smeBids: 32 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Midlothian Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-594
View buyer profile
  • Midlothian Council
    buyer

    Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street, Dalkeith, UKM73, EH22 1DN
    +44 1312707500
  • 1212 Taxis
    supplier

    104 Newbattle Abbey Crescent, Dalkeith, UKM73, EH22 3LP
    +44 7825354127
  • ABC Minibus Hire
    supplier

    16 Cadwell Path, Gorebridge, Dalkeith, UK, EH23 4LE
    +44 1316603682
  • Abbey Cabs Dalkeith
    supplier

    Unit2, The Mill Fordel, Dalkeith, UKM73, EH22 2EX
    +44 1313577444
  • Academy Cabs
    supplier

    43 carrick crescent, easthouses, dalkieth, UK, eh224hq
    +44 1314549444
  • Aerial ABW Cabs Ltd
    supplier

    93-101 Gorgie Road, Edinburgh, UKM75, EH11 1TE
    +44 1317777777
  • Alan Stirling Private Hire
    supplier

    60 The Crescent, Gowkshill, UKM73, Eh234pr
    +44 7876595922
  • Arrow taxis
    supplier

    8 JUNER place, Gorebridge, UKM73, Eh23 4xg
    +44 1875821354
  • Bodyshop Edinburgh T/A Coach Hire Edinburgh
    supplier

    Unit 18, Camps Ind Est, East Calder, UKM78, EH27 8DF
    +44 1506880373
  • Chauffeur Drive (Scotland) Ltd
    supplier

    119 The Loan, Loanhead, Loanhead, UKM73, EH20 9AH
    +44 1314401192
  • Dalkeith Taxis
    supplier

    15 Corbie Drive, Dalkeith, Midlothian, UKM73, EH22 2QQ
    +44 7917469129
  • Edinburgh Sheriff Court
    reviewBody

    Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street, Edinburgh, EH1 1LB
    +44 1312252525
  • G force taxis
    supplier

    153 Waverley crescent, Bonnyrigg, UKM73, Eh193bp
    +44 7706779776
  • JED PRIVATE HIRE
    supplier

    79 Carnethie Street, Rosewell, UKM73, EH24 9AN
    +44 1314403733
  • Jtscars ltd
    supplier

    30 dolphingston court, prestonpans, UKM75, Eh32 9gn
    +44 7786656877
  • KH TAXIS
    supplier

    32 Laurel Bank, DALKEITH, UK, EH22 2JH
    +44 7920054243
  • Midlothian Private Hire Taxis
    supplier

    62 Westhouses Road, Mayfield, Dalkeith, UKM73, EH22 5QP
  • Midlothian Taxis Dot Com Limited
    supplier

    30/7 Eskbank office complex, Hardengreen Industrial Estate, Dalkeith, UKM73, EH22 3NX
    +44 1316603333
  • Morgan’s private hire
    supplier

    15 beechgrove road mayfield, Dalkeith, Edinburgh, UK, Eh225qf
    +44 1316638080
  • PRO RACE SCOTLAND LTD T/A LOTHIAN CARS
    supplier

    Unit 18, Camps Ind Est, Kirknewton, UKM73, EH27 8df
    +44 7729284784
  • Penicuik Taxis 2016
    supplier

    Unit 4C, Eastfield Business Centre,, Eastfield Farm Road,, Penicuik, UKM73, EH26 8EZ
    +44 7987985862
  • Premier taxis
    supplier

    9 Muirpark Wynd, Tranent, UKM73, Eh332pu
  • Swift Private Hire
    supplier

    1 Station Road, Newtongrange, UKM73, EH22 4NB
    +44 1316541004
  • Town & Country Cab Co
    supplier

    21 Pryde Terrace, Bonnyrigg, Bonnyrigg, UKM73, EH192BQ
    +44 7967771283
  • United Private Hire LTD
    supplier

    11 Dobbies Road, Bonnyrigg, UKM73, EH19 2BA
  • ac's taxis
    supplier

    17b elphinstone road, tranent, east lothian, UKM73, EH33 2LG
    +44 1316655000
  • burgh taxis
    supplier

    38 deantown dr, whitecraig, UKM73, eh21 8nt
    +44 1316653366
  • fm transport
    supplier

    32 royal court, royal court, PENICUIK, UK, EH260JH
    +44 7776067651
  • midlothian travel
    supplier

    62 westhouses road, mayfield, Dalkeith, midlothian, UKM73, eh22 5qp
    +44 1316600090
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published