Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Home to School Bus Transport Services to the Two Counties Trust
Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Published value
£2,500,000
Submission deadline 4 Jul 2024, 12:00 BST
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Two Counties Trust: "Provision of Home to School Bus Transport Services to the Two Counties Trust". Published status: active. Published value: £2,500,000. 5 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 4 Jul 2024, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Two Counties Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 4 Jul 2024, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £2,500,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Two Counties Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Two Counties Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Two Counties Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Jun 2024, 09:33 BST | Last source update3 Jun 2024, 09:33 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationHire of passenger transport vehicles with driver | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046ce0 | ||
What is being bought
It is a challenging time for funding within the UK Education Sector. As a Multi-Academy Trust (MAT) receiving funding directly from the government, The Two Counties Trust (TTCT) must be able to show that it has commercial arrangements in place to deliver value for money and to secure continuous improvement in how it carries out its work. As a result, TTCT is undertaking a competitive tender process for The Trust’s Home to School Bus Transport services as detailed within the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents and associated Schedules.This Tender is comprised of 5 Lots. Each Lot is composed of Sub-Lots. Bidders are invited to bid for the Lots and/or Sub-Lots that they are able to service(as detailed at Appendix B within the ITT documents).
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £2,500,000
3 Jun 2024, 09:33 BST - Status changed to active
3 Jun 2024, 09:33 BST - Official notice release published
3 Jun 2024, 09:33 BST - Submission deadline changed to 4 Jul 2024, 12:00 BST
3 Jun 2024, 09:33 BST - Buyer information updated
3 Jun 2024, 09:33 BST
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1 - Ashfield Service RouteactivePublished value£322,266As detailed within the ITT documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Lot 2 - Freisland Service RouteactivePublished value£117,422As detailed within the ITT document.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Lot 3 -Heritage Service RouteactivePublished value£117,422As detailed within the ITT documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Lot 4 - Selston Service RouteactivePublished value£117,422As detailed within the ITT documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Lot 5 - Swanwick Service RouteactivePublished value£53,711As detailed within the ITT documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 Jun 2024, 09:33 BST - Submission deadline
4 Jul 2024, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Two Counties Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-95955Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published