Lot 1
No lot description published.
HVCH is an integral part of NIE Networks’ fault and emergency response processes and systems. It plays a fundamental role in call handling operations, both during normal call volumes and periods of high demand. The HVCH hosted system provides 100% speech recognition, enabling customers to be identified by postcode and house number when their telephone number is not matched within the NIE Networks’ database. Using HVCH ensures callers reporting a fault never receive an engaged tone, as the call is either handled by a Customer Service Agent (CSA), or the automated HVCH system. Additionally, HVCH provides customers with the option to report a fault online.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059dc2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058608-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 22 2025 14:41:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 058608-2025 |
| 19 Sept 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 057960-2025 |
| 19 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057944-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058608-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T15:41:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dc2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of High Volume Call Handling (HVCH)",
"value": {
"amount": 363000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 435600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058608-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058608-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-22T15:41:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03435822",
"name": "Eckoh UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "B872",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of High Volume Call Handling (HVCH)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HVCH is an integral part of NIE Networks’ fault and emergency response processes and systems. It plays a fundamental role in call handling operations, both during normal call volumes and periods of high demand. The HVCH hosted system provides 100% speech recognition, enabling customers to be identified by postcode and house number when their telephone number is not matched within the NIE Networks’ database. Using HVCH ensures callers reporting a fault never receive an engaged tone, as the call is either handled by a Customer Service Agent (CSA), or the automated HVCH system. Additionally, HVCH provides customers with the option to report a fault online.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The justification for this STA is reliance upon Clause 41 “Direct Award in Special Cases” of the Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5. Where the goods to be supplied are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, and as a result the contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure. The urgency is unavoidable as it is not attributable to any act or omission of NIE Networks and could not have been foreseen by NIE Networks.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI026041",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Emma.Rodgers@nienetworks.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03435822",
"name": "Eckoh UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "HP39HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Telford House,Corner Hall"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03435822",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Liam.brown@eckoh.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058608-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T15:41:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dc2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of High Volume Call Handling (HVCH)",
"value": {
"amount": 363000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 435600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058608-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058608-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-22T15:41:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03435822",
"name": "Eckoh UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "B872",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of High Volume Call Handling (HVCH)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HVCH is an integral part of NIE Networks’ fault and emergency response processes and systems. It plays a fundamental role in call handling operations, both during normal call volumes and periods of high demand. The HVCH hosted system provides 100% speech recognition, enabling customers to be identified by postcode and house number when their telephone number is not matched within the NIE Networks’ database. Using HVCH ensures callers reporting a fault never receive an engaged tone, as the call is either handled by a Customer Service Agent (CSA), or the automated HVCH system. Additionally, HVCH provides customers with the option to report a fault online.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The justification for this STA is reliance upon Clause 41 “Direct Award in Special Cases” of the Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5. Where the goods to be supplied are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, and as a result the contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure. The urgency is unavoidable as it is not attributable to any act or omission of NIE Networks and could not have been foreseen by NIE Networks.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI026041",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Emma.Rodgers@nienetworks.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03435822",
"name": "Eckoh UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "HP39HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Telford House,Corner Hall"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03435822",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Liam.brown@eckoh.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057960-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T09:22:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dc2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of High Volume Call Handling (HVCH)",
"value": {
"amount": 363000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 435600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057960-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057960-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T09:22:25+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03435822",
"name": "Eckoh UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "B872",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of High Volume Call Handling (HVCH)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HVCH is an integral part of NIE Networks’ fault and emergency response processes and systems. It plays a fundamental role in call handling operations, both during normal call volumes and periods of high demand. The HVCH hosted system provides 100% speech recognition, enabling customers to be identified by postcode and house number when their telephone number is not matched within the NIE Networks’ database. Using HVCH ensures callers reporting a fault never receive an engaged tone, as the call is either handled by a Customer Service Agent (CSA), or the automated HVCH system. Additionally, HVCH provides customers with the option to report a fault online.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The justification for this STA is reliance upon Clause 41 “Direct Award in Special Cases” of the Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5. Where the goods to be supplied are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, and as a result the contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure. The urgency is unavoidable as it is not attributable to any act or omission of NIE Networks and could not have been foreseen by NIE Networks.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI026041",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Emma.Rodgers@nienetworks.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03435822",
"name": "Eckoh UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP39HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Telford House, Corner Hall"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03435822",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Liam.brown@eckoh.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057944-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T08:56:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dc2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of High Volume Call Handling (HVCH)",
"value": {
"amount": 363000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 435600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057944-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057944-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T08:56:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03435822",
"name": "Eckoh UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dc2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of High Volume Call Handling (HVCH)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HVCH is an integral part of NIE Networks’ fault and emergency response processes and systems. It plays a fundamental role in call handling operations, both during normal call volumes and periods of high demand. The HVCH hosted system provides 100% speech recognition, enabling customers to be identified by postcode and house number when their telephone number is not matched within the NIE Networks’ database. Using HVCH ensures callers reporting a fault never receive an engaged tone, as the call is either handled by a Customer Service Agent (CSA), or the automated HVCH system. Additionally, HVCH provides customers with the option to report a fault online.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The justification for this STA is reliance upon Clause 41 “Direct Award in Special Cases” of the Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5. Where the goods to be supplied are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, and as a result the contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure. The urgency is unavoidable as it is not attributable to any act or omission of NIE Networks and could not have been foreseen by NIE Networks.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI026041",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Emma.Rodgers@nienetworks.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03435822",
"name": "Eckoh UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP39HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Telford House, Corner Hall"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03435822",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Liam.brown@eckoh.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}