Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Provision of HHSRS Inspection Service
Building surveying services
Published value
£1,080,000
Submission deadline 14 Aug 2024, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Barnet: "Provision of HHSRS Inspection Service". Published status: active. Published value: £1,080,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 14 Aug 2024, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | London Borough of Barnet | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 14 Aug 2024, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £1,080,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Barnet
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Barnet. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Barnet | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Jul 2024, 10:05 BST | Last source update17 Jul 2024, 10:05 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationBuilding surveying services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047e02 | ||
What is being bought
The London Borough of Barnet (LBB) wishes to commission an organisation working in partnership with the LBB Housing Regulatory Services to deliver a dedicated piece of work inspecting private sector properties and making sure that the appropriate action is taken to ensure that the properties are free from category 1 hazards or high category 2 hazards that will affect the safety of neighbouring premises. The hazards identified are likely to be in the main in relation to Fire, in particular cladding and compartmentation issues.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £1,080,000
17 Jul 2024, 10:05 BST - Status changed to active
17 Jul 2024, 10:05 BST - Official notice release published
17 Jul 2024, 10:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 14 Aug 2024, 12:00 BST
17 Jul 2024, 10:05 BST - Buyer information updated
17 Jul 2024, 10:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£1,080,000The London Borough of Barnet (LBB) wishes to commission an organisation working in partnership with the LBB Housing Regulatory Services to deliver a dedicated piece of work inspecting private sector properties and making sure that the appropriate action is taken to ensure that the properties are free from category 1 hazards or high category 2 hazards that will affect the safety of neighbouring premises. The hazards identified are likely to be in the main in relation to Fire, in particular cladding and compartmentation issues. Additional information: This is a reissue of a procurement process that was previously run in April 2024. Tender documents can be accessed via www.barnetsourcing.co.ukContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Jul 2024, 10:05 BST - Submission deadline
14 Aug 2024, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Borough of Barnet
Contracting authority GB-FTS-118719Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published