← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Hepatitis C Elimination

Buyer: NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerNORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Hepatitis C Elimination with prison peer support service

Delivery location

UKF30

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Trust considers that an award must be made urgently, the reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and not attributable to the Trust due to the Emergency Award by NHS England of the Head Contract for Healthcare Services at HMP Lincoln to the Trust. Delaying the award of the contract to satisfy the requirements of the PSR would likely pose a risk to patient or public safety. The award term reflects the novation of existing supplier subcontracts from the incumbent on existing terms to ensure the continuity of healthcare services during the mobilisation period of less than three-months. The period of mobilisation would not have allowed the Trust to identify alternative provision for the subcontracted service. The relevant authority has awarded this contract under the Direct Award Process A - Urgent situation (F03) under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8532,4341 median · 22 average (18,661 of 32,434 with a bid count)1.8 average (20,092 of 32,434 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer271 median · 1 average (25 of 27 with a bid count)1 average (27 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF30941 median · 9.9 average (79 of 94 with a bid count)1.7 average (79 of 94 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Trust considers that an award must be made urgently, the reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and not attributable to the Trust due to the Emergency Award by NHS England of the Head Contract for Healthcare Services at HMP Lincoln to the Trust. Delaying the award of the contract to satisfy the requirements of the PSR would likely pose a risk to patient or public safety. The award term reflects the novation of existing supplier subcontracts from the incumbent on existing terms to ensure the continuity of healthcare services during the mobilisation period of less than three-months. The period of mobilisation would not have allowed the Trust to identify alternative provision for the subcontracted service. The relevant authority has awarded this contract under the Direct Award Process A - Urgent situation (F03) under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

055071-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£15,401

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b293
Latest release ID055071-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 11 2026 10:06:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2026award, contract055071-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055071-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-11T11:06:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b293",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158460",
    "name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055071-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05069924",
          "name": "The Hepatitis C Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b293",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Trust considers that an award must be made urgently, the reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and not attributable to the Trust due to the Emergency Award by\nNHS England of the Head Contract for Healthcare Services at HMP Lincoln to the Trust. Delaying the award of the contract to satisfy the requirements of the PSR would likely pose a risk to patient or public safety. The award term reflects the novation of\nexisting supplier subcontracts from the incumbent on existing terms to ensure the continuity of healthcare services during the mobilisation period of less than three-months.\nThe period of mobilisation would not have allowed the Trust to identify alternative provision for the subcontracted service.\nThe relevant authority has awarded this contract under the Direct Award Process A - Urgent situation (F03) under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "HMP Lincoln"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF30"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Hepatitis C Elimination",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Hepatitis C Elimination with prison peer support service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust considers that an award must be made urgently, the reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and not attributable to the Trust due to the Emergency Award by\nNHS England of the Head Contract for Healthcare Services at HMP Lincoln to the Trust. Delaying the award of the contract to satisfy the requirements of the PSR would likely pose a risk to patient or public safety. The award term reflects the novation of\nexisting supplier subcontracts from the incumbent on existing terms to ensure the continuity of healthcare services during the mobilisation period of less than three-months.\nThe period of mobilisation would not have allowed the Trust to identify alternative provision for the subcontracted service.\nThe relevant authority has awarded this contract under the Direct Award Process A - Urgent situation (F03) under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158460",
      "name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN157PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lesley O'reilly",
        "email": "lesley.oreilly@nhft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05069924",
      "name": "The Hepatitis C Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05069924",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The Hepatitis C Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67166",
      "name": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055071-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15400.85,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055071-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The relevant authority has awarded this contract under the Direct Award Process A - Urgent situation (F03) under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts\nRegulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jun 2026 · 055071-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055071-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-11T11:06:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b293",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158460",
    "name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055071-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05069924",
          "name": "The Hepatitis C Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b293",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Trust considers that an award must be made urgently, the reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and not attributable to the Trust due to the Emergency Award by\nNHS England of the Head Contract for Healthcare Services at HMP Lincoln to the Trust. Delaying the award of the contract to satisfy the requirements of the PSR would likely pose a risk to patient or public safety. The award term reflects the novation of\nexisting supplier subcontracts from the incumbent on existing terms to ensure the continuity of healthcare services during the mobilisation period of less than three-months.\nThe period of mobilisation would not have allowed the Trust to identify alternative provision for the subcontracted service.\nThe relevant authority has awarded this contract under the Direct Award Process A - Urgent situation (F03) under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "HMP Lincoln"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF30"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Hepatitis C Elimination",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Hepatitis C Elimination with prison peer support service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust considers that an award must be made urgently, the reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and not attributable to the Trust due to the Emergency Award by\nNHS England of the Head Contract for Healthcare Services at HMP Lincoln to the Trust. Delaying the award of the contract to satisfy the requirements of the PSR would likely pose a risk to patient or public safety. The award term reflects the novation of\nexisting supplier subcontracts from the incumbent on existing terms to ensure the continuity of healthcare services during the mobilisation period of less than three-months.\nThe period of mobilisation would not have allowed the Trust to identify alternative provision for the subcontracted service.\nThe relevant authority has awarded this contract under the Direct Award Process A - Urgent situation (F03) under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158460",
      "name": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN157PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTHAMPTONSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lesley O'reilly",
        "email": "lesley.oreilly@nhft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05069924",
      "name": "The Hepatitis C Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05069924",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The Hepatitis C Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67166",
      "name": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055071-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15400.85,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055071-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The relevant authority has awarded this contract under the Direct Award Process A - Urgent situation (F03) under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts\nRegulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}