Provision of Health and Social Prescribing Coordinators (HSPC) in North West London (Kensington & Chelsea, Westminster - former footprint of West London CCG)
What is being bought
This is an Intention to Award notice to provide Health and Social Care Prescribing Coordinators (HSPC) in North West London (Kensington & Chelsea, Westminster - former footprint of West London CCG) for Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust. Following a robust competitive procedure, commissioners intend to award Age UK Kensington and Chelsea with the contract to provide the services.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 15,183 | 1 median · 35.4 average (6,786 of 15,183 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,656 of 15,183 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 16 | 1 median · 1.5 average (11 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052c27 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043566-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 12 2026 14:39:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 043566-2026 |
| 29 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 069370-2025 |
| 4 Jun 2025 | tender | 029764-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "043566-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T15:39:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c27",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19671",
"name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C366191",
"title": "Provision of Health and Social Prescribing Coordinators (HSPC) in North West London (Kensington & Chelsea, Westminster - former footprint of West London CCG)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Competitive Process. The dates which the services are to be provided are 1st March 2026 for a period of three years with a maximum affordability threshold of £4.2m inclusive of VAT."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an Intention to Award notice to provide Health and Social Care Prescribing Coordinators (HSPC) in North West London (Kensington & Chelsea, Westminster - former footprint of West London CCG) for Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust. Following a robust competitive procedure, commissioners intend to award Age UK Kensington and Chelsea with the contract to provide the services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19671",
"name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stevie Crawford",
"email": "s.crawford9@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
12 May 2026 · 043566-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "043566-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T15:39:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c27",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19671",
"name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C366191",
"title": "Provision of Health and Social Prescribing Coordinators (HSPC) in North West London (Kensington & Chelsea, Westminster - former footprint of West London CCG)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Competitive Process. The dates which the services are to be provided are 1st March 2026 for a period of three years with a maximum affordability threshold of £4.2m inclusive of VAT."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an Intention to Award notice to provide Health and Social Care Prescribing Coordinators (HSPC) in North West London (Kensington & Chelsea, Westminster - former footprint of West London CCG) for Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust. Following a robust competitive procedure, commissioners intend to award Age UK Kensington and Chelsea with the contract to provide the services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19671",
"name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stevie Crawford",
"email": "s.crawford9@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Oct 2025 · 069370-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "069370-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-29T13:11:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c27",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19671",
"name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "069370-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165128",
"name": "Age UK Kensington and Chelsea"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C366191",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is an Intention to Award - Transparency Notice, following a PSR Competitive Process to provide Health and Social Care Prescribing Coordinators (HSPC) in North West London (Kensington & Chelsea, Westminster - former footprint of West London CCG) for Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust. <br/><br/>HSPCs are experts in care coordination, prevention, and supporting patients to access the third sector and other voluntary organisations. HSPCs can conduct initial screenings and pre-assessments for less complex patients and can coordinate full assessments at a surgery or at the patient’s home. They will contribute towards coordinating My Care My Way Hubs and other appointments, including sending out appointment letters and organising transport if required. <br/><br/>HSPCs, if qualified and trained to do so, will carry out blood tests, urinalysis and measure basic observations such as blood pressure, blood oxygen saturation, and temperature. HSPCs will carry out assessments for equipment and minor adaptations.<br/>The ICT model is an evolving model and as such this service specification is continuously reviewed by the commissioners, the service provider and other key partners. <br/><br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £4,200,000.00.<br/><br/>The contract will start on 1st March 2026 for a period of 3 years.<br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under the Competitive Process via the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. Additional information: The Contract Award Criteria is based on the PSR basic selection criteria and the key selection criteria. The bidders were asked to complete a Selection & Eligibility Questionnaire, to enable the Relevant Authority to assess Bids against the PSR basic selection criteria. All bids were evaluated in terms of suitability to perform the required services, economic and financial standing, and technical and professional ability. All Bids that met the basic selection criteria requirements were then evaluated in lines with the PSR key selection criteria, using the following weightings: <br/>Criterion 1 Assessing the evidence on quality and innovation <br/>-\t50%<br/>Criterion 2 Assessing the evidence on Value <br/>-\t5%<br/>Criterion 3 Assessing the evidence on integration, collaboration and Service sustainability <br/>-\t15%<br/>Criterion 4 Assessing the evidence on improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice <br/>-\t10%<br/>Criterion 5 Assessing the evidence on social value <br/>-\t10%<br/>Mobilisation and Business Continuity<br/>-\t10%<br/>The intention is to award a contract to Age UK Kensington and Chelsea.<br/>The contract has not yet been awarded nor signed. The relevant decision on the provider in question was made on Wednesday 29th October 2025.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Health and Social Prescribing Coordinators (HSPC) in North West London (Kensington & Chelsea, Westminster - former footprint of West London CCG)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an Intention to Award notice to provide Health and Social Care Prescribing Coordinators (HSPC) in North West London (Kensington & Chelsea, Westminster - former footprint of West London CCG) for Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust. Following a robust competitive procedure, commissioners intend to award Age UK Kensington and Chelsea with the contract to provide the services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19671",
"name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stevie Crawford",
"email": "s.crawford9@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165128",
"name": "Age UK Kensington and Chelsea",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W10 5XL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Thorpe Close London"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aukc.org.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1 Thorpe Close",
"legalName": "Age UK Kensington and Chelsea"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2089699105"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123151",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "069370-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "069370-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by provider must be made to the relevant authority by 11 November 2025. This contract has not yet been formally awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.<br/><br/>All representations should be sent via the messaging area Atamis portal, reference number C366191.<br/><br/>The award decision was reached through a process of individual evaluation and panel moderated evaluation. All evaluators were assessed for any potential Conflict of Interest in relation to the procurement of the services. There were no conflicts declared. <br/><br/>The decision to award the contract was made by Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Jun 2025 · 029764-2025 · tender
{
"id": "029764-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-04T10:53:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c27",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXH-4297-MQQW",
"name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality & Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As per the ITT documentation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents. The Provider Selection Regime key criteria, and basis selection criteria are to be used to evaluate responses."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents. The Provider Selection Regime key criteria, and basis selection criteria are to be used to evaluate responses."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Health and Social Prescribing Coordinators (HSPC) in North West London for Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "029764-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029764-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-04T10:53:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This procurement is to identify a Bidder who will provide Health and Social Care Prescribing Coordinators (HSPC) in North West London (Kensington & Chelsea, Westminster – former footprint of West London CCG) for Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust. The long term aim is to provide holistic integrated care that meets the needs of patients in the former footprint of West London CCG. GPs, practice staff and HSPC's will work together as part of the Integrated Community Team and other services to effectively assess, identify risk early and quickly put in place the care and support necessary to actively avoid further deterioration and facilitate fast recovery through providing proactive assessment, social prescribing, care planning and reactive care support where appropriate. Full details of the Authority's requirements are set out in the Invitation to Tender documents. This procurement is being undertaken in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Regulation 11, with the intention of awarding a contract following the Competitive Process. To register your interest, please follow the link below and search for the project reference/name: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Project Reference: C366191 Project Name: Health and Social Prescribing Coordinators for North West London.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To register your interest, please follow the link below, and search for the project reference/name as detailed: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Project reference: C366191 Project Name: Health and Social Prescribing Coordinators for North West London",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXH-4297-MQQW",
"name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJXH-4297-MQQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stevie Crawford",
"email": "s.crawford9@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}