← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerBIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Provision of up to 15 HDU rehab beds in Birmingham.

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of up to 15 HDU beds at Stanford Court. It is registered to provide treatment of disease and disorder, assessment and medical treatment for persons detained under the Mental Health Act 1983. Stanford Court is a specialist service caring for people with Serious mental health conditions, primarily conditions under the Psychosis umbrella. The service also caters for patients with comorbidities such as mild physical disabilities, mild learning disabilities, neurodivergent conditions such as ADHD & Autism and substance misuse issues. This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance (that this is an urgent award), with a contract value of up to £2,470,325 (exclusive of any extra packages of care/specialling) from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
'to address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer671 median · 1.3 average (9 of 67 with a bid count)1.1 average (10 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG31211 median · 12.8 average (48 of 121 with a bid count)5.2 average (52 of 121 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAvailability of CQC registered HDU rehab beds within the Birmingham locality.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030498-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£2,470,325

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067b04
Latest release ID030498-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 01 2026 14:44:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2026award, contract030498-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030498-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-01T15:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140442",
    "name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030498-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-Company number 05244159",
          "name": "Options For Care"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of up to 15 HDU beds at Stanford Court. It is registered to provide treatment of disease and disorder, assessment and medical treatment for persons detained under the Mental Health Act 1983. Stanford Court is a specialist service caring for people with Serious mental health conditions, primarily conditions under the Psychosis umbrella.  The service also caters for patients with comorbidities such as mild physical disabilities, mild learning disabilities, neurodivergent conditions such as ADHD & Autism and substance misuse issues. \nThis notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance (that this is an urgent award), with a contract value of up to £2,470,325 (exclusive of any extra packages of care/specialling) from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "'to address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of HDU rehab beds",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of up to 15 HDU rehab beds in Birmingham.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Availability of CQC registered HDU rehab beds within the Birmingham locality.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140442",
      "name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gail Bloxham",
        "email": "gail.bloxham@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Company number 05244159",
      "name": "Options For Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Company number 05244159",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Options For Care"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123665",
      "name": "BSMHFT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BSMHFT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030498-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2470325,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030498-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "'This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe approval was confirmed by the Commissioning Committee of Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust where no conflicts of interest were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Apr 2026 · 030498-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030498-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-01T15:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140442",
    "name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030498-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-Company number 05244159",
          "name": "Options For Care"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of up to 15 HDU beds at Stanford Court. It is registered to provide treatment of disease and disorder, assessment and medical treatment for persons detained under the Mental Health Act 1983. Stanford Court is a specialist service caring for people with Serious mental health conditions, primarily conditions under the Psychosis umbrella.  The service also caters for patients with comorbidities such as mild physical disabilities, mild learning disabilities, neurodivergent conditions such as ADHD & Autism and substance misuse issues. \nThis notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance (that this is an urgent award), with a contract value of up to £2,470,325 (exclusive of any extra packages of care/specialling) from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "'to address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of HDU rehab beds",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of up to 15 HDU rehab beds in Birmingham.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Availability of CQC registered HDU rehab beds within the Birmingham locality.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140442",
      "name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gail Bloxham",
        "email": "gail.bloxham@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Company number 05244159",
      "name": "Options For Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Company number 05244159",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Options For Care"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123665",
      "name": "BSMHFT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BSMHFT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030498-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2470325,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030498-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "'This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe approval was confirmed by the Commissioning Committee of Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust where no conflicts of interest were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}