← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Provision of HDIM Maintenance of Skills Training

Buyer: South Wales Fire and Rescue Service →

Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform

BuyerSouth Wales Fire and Rescue Service
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Jun 2025
Value£96,000
Published19 Jun 2025

What is being bought

This invitation to Quote (ITQ) has been issued by the Contracting Authority who are seeking to award a below-threshold contract for the provision of HDIM Maintenance of Skills Training. The Contracting Authority will award the contract to a single supplier. The Contract Term shall be for a period of 1 year with the option to extend by up to a further 48 months (subject to an annual review and Welsh Government funding). The anticipated commencement date of the contract is 11th July 2025. Any changes to this commencement date will be communicated to all Bidders through the e-tendering portal.

Delivery location

UKL, GB

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£96,000
Contract periodFrom 11 Jul 2025 to 10 Jul 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price — Price as per ITQ documents (30%)
Technical Criteria — Technical Criteria as per ITQ documents (70%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 802,5933 median · 45 average (848 of 2,593 with a bid count)3.7 average (938 of 2,593 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL803 median · 10.5 average (34 of 80 with a bid count)3.3 average (36 of 80 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)24510 median · 9.8 average (5 of 245 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 245 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054f99
Latest release ID033555-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 19 2025 08:33:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033555-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-06-24T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-06-23T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.sell2wales.gov.wales
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£96,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source6
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2025tender033555-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033555-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-19T09:33:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
    "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWITQ176",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 96000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract Term shall be for a period of 1 year with the option to extend by up to a further 48 months (subject to an annual review and availability of Welsh Government funding)."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price as per ITQ documents"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical Criteria as per ITQ documents"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of HDIM Maintenance of Skills Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 96000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-6",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=336663",
        "description": "ITQ Part 1",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-7",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=336664",
        "description": "ITQ Part 2",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-8",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=336665",
        "description": "Appendix A - Pricing Schedule",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-9",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=336666",
        "description": "Appendix B - Business Continuity Audit Report",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-10",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=336668",
        "description": "Appendix C - T&C's",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "033555-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033555-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-19T09:33:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This invitation to Quote (ITQ) has been issued by the Contracting Authority who are seeking to award a below-threshold contract for the provision of HDIM Maintenance of Skills Training.\nThe Contracting Authority will award the contract to a single supplier.  \nThe Contract Term shall be for a period of 1 year with the option to extend by up to a further 48 months (subject to an annual review and Welsh Government funding).\nThe anticipated commencement date of the contract is 11th July 2025.  Any changes to this commencement date will be communicated to all Bidders through the e-tendering portal.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-23T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
      "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Llantrisant",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southwales-fire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Thomas",
        "email": "m1-thomas@southwales-fire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441443232082"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGBC-9888-YDYX",
      "name": "Mid and West Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carmarthan",
        "postalCode": "SA31 1SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lime Grove Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGBC-9888-YDYX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mail@mawwfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCXP-7467-ZWXQ",
      "name": "North Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters  "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCXP-7467-ZWXQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jack.millward@northwalesfire.gov.wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jun 2025 · 033555-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "033555-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-19T09:33:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
    "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWITQ176",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 96000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract Term shall be for a period of 1 year with the option to extend by up to a further 48 months (subject to an annual review and availability of Welsh Government funding)."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price as per ITQ documents"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical Criteria as per ITQ documents"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of HDIM Maintenance of Skills Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 96000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-6",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=336663",
        "description": "ITQ Part 1",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-7",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=336664",
        "description": "ITQ Part 2",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-8",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=336665",
        "description": "Appendix A - Pricing Schedule",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-9",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=336666",
        "description": "Appendix B - Business Continuity Audit Report",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-10",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=336668",
        "description": "Appendix C - T&C's",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "033555-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033555-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-19T09:33:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This invitation to Quote (ITQ) has been issued by the Contracting Authority who are seeking to award a below-threshold contract for the provision of HDIM Maintenance of Skills Training.\nThe Contracting Authority will award the contract to a single supplier.  \nThe Contract Term shall be for a period of 1 year with the option to extend by up to a further 48 months (subject to an annual review and Welsh Government funding).\nThe anticipated commencement date of the contract is 11th July 2025.  Any changes to this commencement date will be communicated to all Bidders through the e-tendering portal.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-23T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
      "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Llantrisant",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southwales-fire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Thomas",
        "email": "m1-thomas@southwales-fire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441443232082"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGBC-9888-YDYX",
      "name": "Mid and West Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carmarthan",
        "postalCode": "SA31 1SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lime Grove Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGBC-9888-YDYX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mail@mawwfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCXP-7467-ZWXQ",
      "name": "North Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters  "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCXP-7467-ZWXQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jack.millward@northwalesfire.gov.wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}