Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ORIEL ESTATES SERVICES LLP →
View official notice ↗Official source
Oriel is a joint initiative between Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, the UCL Institute of Ophthalmology, and Moorfields Eye Charity. Together, all services at Moorfields Eye Hospital on City Road and the UCL Institute of Ophthalmology on Bath Street, will be relocated to a new, integrated centre in Camden. This move is a transformative opportunity to create a world-leading centre for eye care, research, and education. Harnessing clinical care and research expertise under one roof in a new fit-for-purpose centre will enable closer collaboration between clinicians and researchers to speed up the delivery of treatments and therapies for patients. The centre will deliver the highest-quality clinical care, research and education in an environment that promotes innovation. As a new development, Oriel requires the provider of a comprehensive Hard Services Facilities Management (FM) solution to make the building fully operational. This service will encompass all engineering hard services related to the building's infrastructure, including: - Planned preventive maintenance - Reactive repairs - Project works - Statutory compliance activities This scope covers the building infrastructure only and excludes any hospital operational or clinical equipment used directly in patient care.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e4b2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072125-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 11:03:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008586-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 072125-2026 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | tender | 008586-2026 |
| 19 Nov 2025 | planning | 075366-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072125-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00598379",
"name": "EQUANS SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC190053",
"name": "BAM FM LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-30T12:03:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-OC444176",
"name": "ORIEL ESTATES SERVICES LLP"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Hard Facilities Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 11156154,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13387385
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x optional extension period of two (2)\nyears. Plus another further optional extension period of one (1) year."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072125-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072125-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T12:03:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00598379",
"name": "EQUANS SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-02-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C413805",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Hard Facilities Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Oriel is a joint initiative between Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, the UCL Institute of Ophthalmology, and Moorfields Eye Charity. Together, all services at Moorfields Eye Hospital on City Road and the UCL Institute of Ophthalmology on Bath Street, will be relocated to a new, integrated centre in Camden.\nThis move is a transformative opportunity to create a world-leading\ncentre for eye care, research, and education. Harnessing clinical care and research expertise under one roof in a new fit-for-purpose centre will enable closer collaboration between clinicians and researchers to speed up the delivery of treatments and therapies\nfor patients. The centre will deliver the highest-quality clinical care, research and education in an environment that promotes innovation.\nAs a new development, Oriel requires the provider of a comprehensive Hard Services Facilities Management (FM) solution to make the building fully operational. This service will encompass all engineering hard services related to the building's infrastructure, including:\n- Planned preventive maintenance\n- Reactive repairs\n- Project works\n- Statutory compliance activities\nThis scope covers the building infrastructure only and excludes any\nhospital operational or clinical equipment used directly in patient care.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC444176",
"name": "ORIEL ESTATES SERVICES LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 2PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "162 City Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC444176",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rf.ppstenders@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBJL-1191-MJDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC190053",
"name": "BAM FM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM84",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stepps",
"postalCode": "G33 6FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kelvin House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bam.co.uk/what-we-do/facilities-management",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC190053",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWXW-4259-YCZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00598379",
"name": "EQUANS SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, Neon Q10 Quorum Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.equans.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00598379",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.uk@equans.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGG-1396-JQVQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072125-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00598379",
"name": "EQUANS SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC190053",
"name": "BAM FM LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-30T12:03:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-OC444176",
"name": "ORIEL ESTATES SERVICES LLP"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Hard Facilities Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 11156154,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13387385
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x optional extension period of two (2)\nyears. Plus another further optional extension period of one (1) year."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072125-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072125-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T12:03:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00598379",
"name": "EQUANS SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-02-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C413805",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Hard Facilities Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Oriel is a joint initiative between Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, the UCL Institute of Ophthalmology, and Moorfields Eye Charity. Together, all services at Moorfields Eye Hospital on City Road and the UCL Institute of Ophthalmology on Bath Street, will be relocated to a new, integrated centre in Camden.\nThis move is a transformative opportunity to create a world-leading\ncentre for eye care, research, and education. Harnessing clinical care and research expertise under one roof in a new fit-for-purpose centre will enable closer collaboration between clinicians and researchers to speed up the delivery of treatments and therapies\nfor patients. The centre will deliver the highest-quality clinical care, research and education in an environment that promotes innovation.\nAs a new development, Oriel requires the provider of a comprehensive Hard Services Facilities Management (FM) solution to make the building fully operational. This service will encompass all engineering hard services related to the building's infrastructure, including:\n- Planned preventive maintenance\n- Reactive repairs\n- Project works\n- Statutory compliance activities\nThis scope covers the building infrastructure only and excludes any\nhospital operational or clinical equipment used directly in patient care.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC444176",
"name": "ORIEL ESTATES SERVICES LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 2PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "162 City Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC444176",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rf.ppstenders@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBJL-1191-MJDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC190053",
"name": "BAM FM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM84",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stepps",
"postalCode": "G33 6FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kelvin House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bam.co.uk/what-we-do/facilities-management",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC190053",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWXW-4259-YCZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00598379",
"name": "EQUANS SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, Neon Q10 Quorum Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.equans.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00598379",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.uk@equans.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGG-1396-JQVQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008586-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T15:35:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-OC444176",
"name": "ORIEL ESTATES SERVICES LLP"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4b2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 18625000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22350000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x optional extension period of two (2)\nyears. Plus another further optional\nextension period of one (1) year."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 7
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-12-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Pass / Fail questions and Scored Questions",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Hard Facilities Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 18625000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22350000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "008586-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008586-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T15:35:27Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Competitive Flexible Procedure under the new Procurement Act 2023. This will be a multi stage process:\nStage 1 - Invitation to Participate - PSQ/ Supplier Information Questionnaire. \nThe Authority will undertake a review of the completed PSQ with reference to any information held on the Central Digital Platform. Responses to any conditions of participation, including pass/fail questions and scored questions, will be assessed in accordance with the selection process and any selection criteria as set out in\nthe Tender Documentation.\nThe assessment of these responses will identify the seven (7) highest ranking Suppliers who will be invited to participate in Stage 2, Stage 3 and Stage 4.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Submit Initial Tender.\nThe seven (7) highest-ranked tenderers that have not been excluded from the procurement process at Stage 1 will be invited to participate in the Initial Tender. The Initial Tender will not be scored and will serve solely as the basis for the Feedback Meeting Stage\n(Stage 3). However, the seven (7) highest-ranked Tenderers are still required to complete the relevant questionnaires and documentation.\nStage 3 - Feedback Meetings (not scored)\nMeetings will be held with each Tenderer to provide feedback relative to their Initial Tender.\nStage 4 - Invitation to submit a Best and Final Offer (BAFO)\nFollowing the completion of Stage 3, the tenderers that have not been excluded from the procurement process will be invited by the Contracting Authority to submit Best and Final Offer\n(BAFO) Tenders \nThe Authority reserves the right to refine any specific award criteria during the Procurement (in accordance with section 24 of the Procurement Act 2023)."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2033-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Oriel is a joint initiative between Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, the UCL Institute of Ophthalmology, and Moorfields Eye Charity. Together, all services at\nMoorfields Eye Hospital on City Road and the UCL Institute of Ophthalmology on Bath Street, will be relocated to a new, integrated centre in Camden.\nThis move is a transformative opportunity to create a world-leading\ncentre for eye care, research, and education. Harnessing clinical care and research expertise under one roof in a new fit-for-purpose centre will enable closer collaboration between clinicians and researchers to speed up the delivery of treatments and therapies for patients. The centre will deliver the highest-quality clinical care, research and education in an environment that\npromotes innovation.\nAs a new development, Oriel requires the procurement of a comprehensive Hard Services Facilities Management (FM) solution to make the building fully operational. This service will\nencompass all engineering hard services related to the building's\ninfrastructure, including:\n- Planned preventive maintenance\n- Reactive repairs\n- Project works\n- Statutory compliance activities\nThis scope covers the building infrastructure only and excludes any\nhospital operational or clinical equipment used directly in patient care.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T10:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To express interest and participate in\nthe tender, please register and apply\nvia Atamis e-sourcing portal\nhttps://health-\nfamily.force.com/s/Welcome\nShould Tenderers have any queries, or\nhaving problems using the portal, they\nshould contact Helpdesk at:\nPhone: 0800 9956035\nE-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk\n(mailto:support-health@atamis.co.uk)\nPlease note that all communication will\ntake place via the Atamis portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-20T10:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC444176",
"name": "ORIEL ESTATES SERVICES LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 2PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "162 City Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC444176",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rf.ppstenders@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBJL-1191-MJDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075366-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T16:01:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-OC444176",
"name": "ORIEL ESTATES SERVICES LLP"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4b2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-12-15T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Hard Facilities Management Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Oriel is a joint initiative between Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, the UCL Institute of Ophthalmology, and Moorfields Eye Charity. Together, all services at Moorfields Eye Hospital on City Road and the UCL Institute of Ophthalmology on Bath Street, will be relocated to a new, integrated centre in Camden.\nThis move is a transformative opportunity to create a world-leading centre for eye care, research, and education. Harnessing clinical care and research expertise under one roof in a new fit-for-purpose centre will enable closer collaboration between clinicians and researchers to speed up the delivery of treatments and therapies for patients. The centre will deliver the highest-quality clinical care, research and education in an environment that promotes innovation.\nAs a new development, Oriel requires the procurement of a comprehensive hard services facilities management (FM) solution to make the building fully operational. This service will encompass all engineering hard services related to the building's infrastructure, including:\n-\tPlanned preventive maintenance\n-\tReactive repairs\n-\tProject works\n-\tStatutory compliance activities\nThis scope covers the building infrastructure only and excludes any hospital operational or clinical equipment used directly in patient care.\nOriel aims to launch the tender in early January 2026, appoint a supplier by August 2026, and commence services 16th December 2026.\nProcurement of soft facilities management services will be undertaken separately.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC444176",
"name": "ORIEL ESTATES SERVICES LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 2PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "162 City Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC444176",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "rf.ppstenders@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBJL-1191-MJDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075366-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075366-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T16:01:18Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Oriel invites interested organisations to attend a pre-market engagement session, to be held via Microsoft Teams, regarding the provision of Hard FM services to Oriel Estates Services LLP.\nThe session will provide an overview of the opportunity and to engage with potential suppliers ahead of the formal tender process.\nFollowing the session, participating organisations will be invited to complete a questionnaire.\nPre-tender engagement session details: \nDate: 4 December 2025\nTime: 13:00 - 14:00 pm\nPlatform: Microsoft Teams\nTo register and receive the meeting link, please email rf.ppstenders@nhs.net, including \"Oriel hard FM pre-market engagement\" in the subject line of your message, no later than 17:00pm on 28th November 2025.\nWe look forward to your participation and to sharing more information about this exciting opportunity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}