← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Grounds & Winter Maintenance Services

Buyer: National Galleries of Scotland →

BuyerNational Galleries of Scotland
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Dec 2025

What is being bought

National Galleries Scotland (NGS) plan to procure a single Contractor for the Provision of Grounds & Winter Maintenance Services. The Contractor will be responsible for providing all resources including labour, materials, plant and equipment to conduct the service activities required to be delivered. The Contractor shall be required to apply modern horticultural techniques and practices which together with their own comprehensive expertise and experience, will manage and complete Grounds and Winter Maintenance to rigorous standards of discipline, cleanliness and tidiness to achieve the requirements of the contract. The contract is anticipated to commence 1st August 2026 and run for a period of 5 years with the option to extend up to an additional 24 months, resulting in a maximum 7 year contract duration. NGS is looking to engage with the market. The purpose of this PIN is to gauge interest as well as seek views and information from the marketplace in relation to a potential future contract opportunity. It will also inform the procurement strategy ensuring that any procurement route subsequently selected is attractive to the marketplace and will provide a competitive tendering environment for efficient delivery of any future contract requirements. Contractors should note that this PIN does not constitute any guarantee or work, it is purely for market research purposes.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas 45112720Landscape gardening services 71421000Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Request for Information (RFI) only (not an Invitation to Tender). The RFI document is available from the Public Contracts Scotland Website. The deadline for raising any questions in relation to the RFI is 12noon on Monday the 15th December 2025, with the deadline for responding to the RFI being 12noon on Friday 19th December 2025.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas, Landscape gardening servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas (45112720); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,1414 median · 25 average (2,065 of 9,141 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,271 of 9,141 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer211 median · 11 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM754211 median · 35.9 average (21 of 42 with a bid count)5.1 average (22 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ee84
Latest release ID079618-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 04 2025 10:32:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2025planning079618-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079618-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T10:32:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3913",
    "name": "National Galleries of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817572"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a Request for Information (RFI) only (not an Invitation to Tender).\nThe RFI document is available from the Public Contracts Scotland Website.\nThe deadline for raising any questions in relation to the RFI is 12noon on Monday the 15th December 2025, with the deadline for responding to the RFI being 12noon on Friday 19th December 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "71421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscape gardening services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Grounds & Winter Maintenance Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Galleries Scotland (NGS) plan to procure a single Contractor for the Provision of Grounds & Winter Maintenance Services.\nThe Contractor will be responsible for providing all resources including labour, materials, plant and equipment to conduct the service activities required to be delivered.\nThe Contractor shall be required to apply modern horticultural techniques and practices which together with their own comprehensive expertise and experience, will manage and complete Grounds and Winter Maintenance to rigorous standards of discipline, cleanliness and tidiness to achieve the requirements of the contract.\nThe contract is anticipated to commence 1st August 2026 and run for a period of 5 years with the option to extend up to an additional 24 months, resulting in a maximum 7 year contract duration.\nNGS is looking to engage with the market. The purpose of this PIN is to gauge interest as well as seek views and information from the marketplace in relation to a potential future contract opportunity. It will also inform the procurement strategy ensuring that any procurement route subsequently selected is attractive to the marketplace and will provide a competitive tendering environment for efficient delivery of any future contract requirements.\nContractors should note that this PIN does not constitute any guarantee or work, it is purely for market research purposes.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3913",
      "name": "National Galleries of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH4 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Galleries of Scotland, 73 Belford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalgalleries.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Galleries of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aileen Madeira Rezende",
        "email": "amadeirarezende@nationalgalleries.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1316246374"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note this notice is NOT a Call for Competition. Any future contract opportunities related to this requirement may be published on\nPublic Contracts Scotland (PCS) and/or Find a Tender Service (FTS). By issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN), NGS does not make\nany commitment to procure any of the stated requirements.\nThis PIN is a Request for Information. Suppliers should refer to the 'PIN - Request for Information - Scope' document which summarises\ncertain aspects of the potential tender exercise but does not purport to contain complete descriptions of such potential arrangements. The\nservices described in the document are proposals ONLY and should not be taken as final.\nThe Form 'PIN - Request for Information - Response' should be used to provide a response.\nDates and other information contained in this notice are indicative only and may be subject to change. No other tender documentation is\navailable at this time.\nNGS may use information, comments etc. provided and/or future correspondence when compiling any final tender documents but reserves\nthe right not to accept any such information, comments etc. from any respondent. This decision will be at the sole discretion of NGS.\nAll correspondence regarding this PIN will be via Public Contracts Scotland (PCS). PCS is free to use and free to register and also gives\naccess to an online 'Question & Answer' facility which must be used to raise any queries relating to this PIN. Queries must be raised before\n12noon on Monday 15th December 2025.\nPlease return your completed response by 12noon on Friday 19th December 2025 to amadeirarezende@nationalgalleries.org only, using the\ntitle 'Provision of Grounds & Winter Maintenance Services - PIN Response' in your email header.\nNGS will not be liable for any costs incurred in submitting a response to this RFI.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=817572.\n(SC Ref:817572)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Dec 2025 · 079618-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "079618-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T10:32:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3913",
    "name": "National Galleries of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817572"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a Request for Information (RFI) only (not an Invitation to Tender).\nThe RFI document is available from the Public Contracts Scotland Website.\nThe deadline for raising any questions in relation to the RFI is 12noon on Monday the 15th December 2025, with the deadline for responding to the RFI being 12noon on Friday 19th December 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "71421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscape gardening services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Grounds & Winter Maintenance Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Galleries Scotland (NGS) plan to procure a single Contractor for the Provision of Grounds & Winter Maintenance Services.\nThe Contractor will be responsible for providing all resources including labour, materials, plant and equipment to conduct the service activities required to be delivered.\nThe Contractor shall be required to apply modern horticultural techniques and practices which together with their own comprehensive expertise and experience, will manage and complete Grounds and Winter Maintenance to rigorous standards of discipline, cleanliness and tidiness to achieve the requirements of the contract.\nThe contract is anticipated to commence 1st August 2026 and run for a period of 5 years with the option to extend up to an additional 24 months, resulting in a maximum 7 year contract duration.\nNGS is looking to engage with the market. The purpose of this PIN is to gauge interest as well as seek views and information from the marketplace in relation to a potential future contract opportunity. It will also inform the procurement strategy ensuring that any procurement route subsequently selected is attractive to the marketplace and will provide a competitive tendering environment for efficient delivery of any future contract requirements.\nContractors should note that this PIN does not constitute any guarantee or work, it is purely for market research purposes.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3913",
      "name": "National Galleries of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH4 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Galleries of Scotland, 73 Belford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nationalgalleries.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Galleries of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aileen Madeira Rezende",
        "email": "amadeirarezende@nationalgalleries.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1316246374"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note this notice is NOT a Call for Competition. Any future contract opportunities related to this requirement may be published on\nPublic Contracts Scotland (PCS) and/or Find a Tender Service (FTS). By issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN), NGS does not make\nany commitment to procure any of the stated requirements.\nThis PIN is a Request for Information. Suppliers should refer to the 'PIN - Request for Information - Scope' document which summarises\ncertain aspects of the potential tender exercise but does not purport to contain complete descriptions of such potential arrangements. The\nservices described in the document are proposals ONLY and should not be taken as final.\nThe Form 'PIN - Request for Information - Response' should be used to provide a response.\nDates and other information contained in this notice are indicative only and may be subject to change. No other tender documentation is\navailable at this time.\nNGS may use information, comments etc. provided and/or future correspondence when compiling any final tender documents but reserves\nthe right not to accept any such information, comments etc. from any respondent. This decision will be at the sole discretion of NGS.\nAll correspondence regarding this PIN will be via Public Contracts Scotland (PCS). PCS is free to use and free to register and also gives\naccess to an online 'Question & Answer' facility which must be used to raise any queries relating to this PIN. Queries must be raised before\n12noon on Monday 15th December 2025.\nPlease return your completed response by 12noon on Friday 19th December 2025 to amadeirarezende@nationalgalleries.org only, using the\ntitle 'Provision of Grounds & Winter Maintenance Services - PIN Response' in your email header.\nNGS will not be liable for any costs incurred in submitting a response to this RFI.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=817572.\n(SC Ref:817572)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}