Lot 1
No lot description published.
This notice is to advise the marketplace that Velindre University NHS Trust are awarding a contract for the provision of ground maintenance works at Whitchurch Hospital grounds. Velindre University NHS Trust requires a contractor to undertake essential Grounds Maintenance Works for the Whitchurch Hospital Grounds, covering vegetation clearance, tree and scrub management, and compliance with ecological and legislative requirements.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052bd1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044805-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 13:36:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044805-2025 |
| 3 Jun 2025 | tender | 029618-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044805-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-31T14:36:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052bd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112712",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for gardens"
},
{
"id": "77342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hedge trimming"
},
{
"id": "77341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Grounds Maintenance Works at Whitchurch Hospital Grounds",
"value": {
"amount": 99963,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 119955
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044805-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044805-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T14:36:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04391102",
"name": "Orange Forestry Limited "
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VEL-ITT-58745",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Ground Maintenance Works at Whitchurch Hospital Grounds",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is to advise the marketplace that Velindre University NHS Trust are awarding a contract for the provision of ground maintenance works at Whitchurch Hospital grounds. \nVelindre University NHS Trust requires a contractor to undertake essential Grounds Maintenance Works for the Whitchurch Hospital Grounds, covering vegetation clearance, tree and scrub management, and compliance with ecological and legislative requirements. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Moeran",
"email": "jessica.moeran2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921508288"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04391102",
"name": "Orange Forestry Limited ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 5SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coed Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04391102",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mail@fpandg.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044805-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-31T14:36:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052bd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112712",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for gardens"
},
{
"id": "77342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hedge trimming"
},
{
"id": "77341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Grounds Maintenance Works at Whitchurch Hospital Grounds",
"value": {
"amount": 99963,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 119955
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044805-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044805-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T14:36:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04391102",
"name": "Orange Forestry Limited "
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VEL-ITT-58745",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Ground Maintenance Works at Whitchurch Hospital Grounds",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is to advise the marketplace that Velindre University NHS Trust are awarding a contract for the provision of ground maintenance works at Whitchurch Hospital grounds. \nVelindre University NHS Trust requires a contractor to undertake essential Grounds Maintenance Works for the Whitchurch Hospital Grounds, covering vegetation clearance, tree and scrub management, and compliance with ecological and legislative requirements. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Moeran",
"email": "jessica.moeran2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921508288"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04391102",
"name": "Orange Forestry Limited ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 5SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coed Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04391102",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mail@fpandg.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029618-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-03T16:29:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052bd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "Velindre University NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VEL-ITT-58745",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112712",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for gardens"
},
{
"id": "77342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hedge trimming"
},
{
"id": "77341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Ground Maintenance Works at Whitchurch Hospital Grounds",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029618-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029618-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-03T16:29:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Velindre University NHS Trust requires a contractor to undertake vegetation clearance and grounds maintenance at Whitchurch Hospital—comprising the main hospital building, six Grade 2 listed pavilions, and protected woodland areas—while adhering to ecological legislation and Tree Preservation Orders.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml\nPlease search for ITT:- itt_117703",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "Velindre University NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gareth Davies",
"email": "gareth.richarddavies@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500621"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House (2nd Floor - Procurement Services)"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Services",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gareth Davies",
"email": "gareth.richarddavies@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500621"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}