Lot 1
No lot description published.
GL Wand is a system used by the Corporate and Joint Finance Department for the reconciliation of accounts. The software licences can only be supplied by the current provider, as they are the sole supplier of GL Wand licences, maintenance, and support services. The annual maintenance and support contract for GL Wand has recently been renewed for a further 12 months at a cost of £21,014.58. It is anticipated that the costs for Years 2 and 3 will be broadly similar, subject to any agreed annual inflationary increases. A three-year contract is therefore proposed to ensure continuity of service, system support, and compliance with procurement requirements.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d9ba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073092-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 10:45:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073092-2026 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073087-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073092-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T11:45:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04285573",
"name": "INSIGHTSOFTWARE UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS3269",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of GL Wand Licences",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GL Wand is a system used by the Corporate and Joint Finance Department for the reconciliation of accounts.\nThe software licences can only be supplied by the current provider, as they are the sole supplier of GL Wand licences, maintenance, and support services.\nThe annual maintenance and support contract for GL Wand has recently been renewed for a further 12 months at a cost of £21,014.58. \nIt is anticipated that the costs for Years 2 and 3 will be broadly similar, subject to any agreed annual inflationary increases.\nA three-year contract is therefore proposed to ensure continuity of service, system support, and compliance with procurement requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04285573",
"name": "INSIGHTSOFTWARE UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 6BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Kingdom Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04285573",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shaurya.sahu@insightsoftware.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDBQ-5397-PCJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of GL Wand Licences",
"value": {
"amount": 63057.53,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75669.04
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073092-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073092-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T11:45:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073092-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T11:45:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04285573",
"name": "INSIGHTSOFTWARE UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS3269",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of GL Wand Licences",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GL Wand is a system used by the Corporate and Joint Finance Department for the reconciliation of accounts.\nThe software licences can only be supplied by the current provider, as they are the sole supplier of GL Wand licences, maintenance, and support services.\nThe annual maintenance and support contract for GL Wand has recently been renewed for a further 12 months at a cost of £21,014.58. \nIt is anticipated that the costs for Years 2 and 3 will be broadly similar, subject to any agreed annual inflationary increases.\nA three-year contract is therefore proposed to ensure continuity of service, system support, and compliance with procurement requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04285573",
"name": "INSIGHTSOFTWARE UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 6BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Kingdom Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04285573",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shaurya.sahu@insightsoftware.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDBQ-5397-PCJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of GL Wand Licences",
"value": {
"amount": 63057.53,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75669.04
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073092-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073092-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T11:45:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073087-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T11:41:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of GL Wand Licences",
"value": {
"amount": 63057.53,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75669.04
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073087-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073087-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T11:41:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04285573",
"name": "INSIGHTSOFTWARE UK LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS3269",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Provision of GL Wand Licences",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GL Wand is a system used by the Corporate and Joint Finance Department for the reconciliation of accounts.\nThe software licences can only be supplied by the current provider, as they are the sole supplier of GL Wand licences, maintenance, and support services.\nThe annual maintenance and support contract for GL Wand has recently been renewed for a further 12 months at a cost of £21,014.58. \nIt is anticipated that the costs for Years 2 and 3 will be broadly similar, subject to any agreed annual inflationary increases.\nA three-year contract is therefore proposed to ensure continuity of service, system support, and compliance with procurement requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04285573",
"name": "INSIGHTSOFTWARE UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 6BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Kingdom Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04285573",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shaurya.sahu@insightsoftware.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDBQ-5397-PCJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}