1
Statusactive
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e3a6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055269-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 13:25:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074915-2025 |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | tenderCancellation | 055269-2026 |
| 19 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015160-2026 |
| 18 Nov 2025 | tender | 074915-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055269-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T14:25:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3a6",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC236",
"title": "Provision of Fuel Cards & Associated Services",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055269-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055269-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T14:25:41+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"awardID": "1",
"statusDetails": null,
"finalStatusDate": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055269-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T14:25:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3a6",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC236",
"title": "Provision of Fuel Cards & Associated Services",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055269-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055269-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T14:25:41+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"awardID": "1",
"statusDetails": null,
"finalStatusDate": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015160-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-19T11:36:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuels"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4522000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract period will be for two (2) years with the option to extend for up to an additional two (2) years and thereafter for an additional period of one (1) year up to a maximum period of five (5) years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "015160-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015160-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T11:36:31Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01434157",
"name": "NORTHGATE VEHICLE HIRE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-22T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Fuel Cards & Associated Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (the Authority) required a suitable Supplier to provide the Authority with the provision of Fuel Cards that can be used at major multi-branded outlets, including supermarkets.\nOn average the Authority uses 797,200 litres of fuel per annum across 389 cards. Please note the Authority in no way guarantees this spend during the term of the Contract.\nThe Authority currently operates an overall fleet of 217 vehicles supporting services such as Refuse Collection Vehicles, Highways Maintenance, Street Sweeping and Grounds Maintenance. These services all include a mixture of cars, vans, HGV and Light Commercial vehicles which run on standard diesel. There are also 237 grounds maintenance and plant equipment which run on unleaded fuels.\nThe contract period will be for two (2) years with the option to extend for up to an additional two (2) years and thereafter for an additional period of one (1) year up to a maximum period of five (5) years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01434157",
"name": "NORTHGATE VEHICLE HIRE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 4PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northgate Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northgatevehiclehire.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01434157",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicsector@northgateplc.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVY-3763-ZPDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074915-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T16:12:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4718880,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5898600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract period will be for two (2) years with the option to extend for up to an additional two (2) years and thereafter for an additional period of one (1) year up to a maximum period of five (5) years. It is intended for the contract to commence 16 March 2026.\nFirst extension (2 years ) until 15 March 2030 \nSecond Extension (1 year) until 15 March 2031"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-15T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuels"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Fuel Cards & Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4718880,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5898600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=49f3900d-96c4-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
"description": "Link to Advert",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "074915-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074915-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T16:12:06Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (the Authority) is looking for a suitable Supplier to provide the Authority with the provision of Fuel Cards which can be used at major multi-branded outlets, including supermarkets.\nOn average the Authority uses 797,200 litres of fuel per annum across 389 cards. Please note the Authority in no way guarantees this spend during the term of the Contract.\nThe Authority currently operates an overall fleet of 217 vehicles supporting services such as Refuse Collection Vehicles, Highways Maintenance, Street Sweeping and Grounds Maintenance. These services all include a mixture of cars, vans, HGV and Light Commercial vehicles which run on standard diesel. There are also 237 grounds maintenance and plant equipment which run on unleaded fuels.\nThe contract period will be for two (2) years with the option to extend for up to an additional two (2) years and thereafter for an additional period of one (1) year up to a maximum period of five (5) years. It is intended for the contract to commence 16 March 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T16:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T16:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender submissions must be made via the Chest \nhttps://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}