Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial
Participate on fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The bidder shall at all times exercise reasonable care and professionalism in executing duties and shall act in good faith on behalf of the BHC while providing the clearing and forwarding services Clearing of consignments without incurring storage charges and demurrage or penalties by customs. Monitor each shipment and submit daily report showing clearance position and any other information until the cargo is cleared and delivered. Advice BHC on existing customs/KPA (Kenya Ports Authority) regulations and changes affecting clearance and handling of cargo.
KE, KE
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Freight transport agency services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Freight transport agency services (63521000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 969 | 3 median · 14.6 average (287 of 969 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (340 of 969 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: KE | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 48 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 48 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 48 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059c23 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057301-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 17 2025 11:45:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057301-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-14T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-07T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-11-18T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £139,230 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Sept 2025 | tender | 057301-2025 |
| 17 Sept 2025 | planning | 057293-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057301-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T12:45:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPG/12484/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 139230,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 139230
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "subject to satisfactory perfromance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Tehcnical=70% and Commercial=30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "KE",
"country": "KE",
"countryName": "Kenya"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Freight transport agency services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of freight and logistics services at the British High Commission Nairobi",
"value": {
"amount": 139230,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 139230
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "057301-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057301-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T12:45:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The bidder shall at all times exercise reasonable care and professionalism in executing duties and shall act in good faith on behalf of the BHC while providing the clearing and forwarding services\nClearing of consignments without incurring storage charges and demurrage or penalties by customs.\nMonitor each shipment and submit daily report showing clearance position and any\nother information until the cargo is cleared and delivered.\nAdvice BHC on existing customs/KPA (Kenya Ports Authority) regulations and changes affecting clearance and handling of cargo.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-14T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-07T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Thabang.Mokoena@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "There is already a desktop market reasearch conducted"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057301-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T12:45:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPG/12484/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 139230,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 139230
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "subject to satisfactory perfromance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Tehcnical=70% and Commercial=30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "KE",
"country": "KE",
"countryName": "Kenya"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Freight transport agency services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of freight and logistics services at the British High Commission Nairobi",
"value": {
"amount": 139230,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 139230
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "057301-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057301-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T12:45:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The bidder shall at all times exercise reasonable care and professionalism in executing duties and shall act in good faith on behalf of the BHC while providing the clearing and forwarding services\nClearing of consignments without incurring storage charges and demurrage or penalties by customs.\nMonitor each shipment and submit daily report showing clearance position and any\nother information until the cargo is cleared and delivered.\nAdvice BHC on existing customs/KPA (Kenya Ports Authority) regulations and changes affecting clearance and handling of cargo.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-14T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-07T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Thabang.Mokoena@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "There is already a desktop market reasearch conducted"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057293-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T12:29:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPG/12484/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 139230,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 139230
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to satisfactory performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "KE",
"country": "KE",
"countryName": "Kenya"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Freight transport agency services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of freight and logistics services at the British High Commission Nairobi",
"value": {
"amount": 139230,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 139230
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The bidder shall at all times exercise reasonable care and professionalism in executing duties and shall act in good faith on behalf of the BHC while providing the clearing and forwarding services\nClearing of consignments without incurring storage charges and demurrage or penalties by customs.\nMonitor each shipment and submit daily report showing clearance position and any\nother information until the cargo is cleared and delivered.\nAdvice BHC on existing customs/KPA (Kenya Ports Authority) regulations and changes affecting clearance and handling of cargo.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-14T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-07T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Thabang.Mokoena@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057293-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057293-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T12:29:27+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}