Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Forensic Assessment and Testing for The London Borough of Barnet
Laboratory services
Published value
£600,000
Submission deadline 12 Jan 2024, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Barnet: "Provision of Forensic Assessment and Testing for The London Borough of Barnet". Published status: active. Published value: £600,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 12 Jan 2024, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | London Borough of Barnet | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 12 Jan 2024, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £600,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Barnet
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Barnet. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Barnet | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Nov 2023, 11:22 GMT | Last source update8 Nov 2023, 11:22 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationLaboratory services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0416af | ||
What is being bought
Forensic Toxicology and testing.
London Borough of Barnet (hereinafter referred to as the “Authority”), seeks to procure the provision of Forensic Assessment and Testing for London Borough of Barnet and has issued this Invitation to Tender (ITT) to all interested organisations as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, as amended (the "Regulations").
The London Borough of Barnet (the ‘Authority’) is seeking to appoint a sole service provider (the ‘Provider’) to deliver Forensic Assessment and Testing on its behalf for a maximum contract period 04/06/2024 to 03/06/2028 with a break clause at 24 and 36 months if needed to be exercised.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £600,000
8 Nov 2023, 11:22 GMT - Status changed to active
8 Nov 2023, 11:22 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Nov 2023, 11:22 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 12 Jan 2024, 12:00 GMT
8 Nov 2023, 11:22 GMT - Buyer information updated
8 Nov 2023, 11:22 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedLondon Borough of Barnet (hereinafter referred to as the “Authority”), seeks to procure the provision of Forensic Assessment and Testing for London Borough of Barnet and has issued this Invitation to Tender (ITT) to all interested organisations as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, as amended (the "Regulations"). The London Borough of Barnet (the ‘Authority’) is seeking to appoint a sole service provider (the ‘Provider’) to deliver Forensic Assessment and Testing on its behalf for a maximum contract period 04/06/2024 to 03/06/2028 with a break clause at 24 and 36 months if needed to be exercised.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Nov 2023, 11:22 GMT - Submission deadline
12 Jan 2024, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Borough of Barnet
Contracting authority GB-FTS-97818Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published