← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of food waste reprocessing

Buyer: East Lothian Council →

BuyerEast Lothian Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline1 Jul 2026
ValueValue not published
Published13 Aug 2026

What is being bought

East Lothian Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Service Provider to provide capacity at a facility for the receipt and treatment to a standard which is deemed BSI PAS 100/110 compliant of separately collected food waste. Please note that the organic waste will be delivered by the Council to the Service Provider’s nominated Treatment Facility or Reception Point using Council‑operated vehicles.

Delivery location

UKM73

Categories

Composting services 77120000Refuse and waste related services 90500000Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

East Lothian Council has a requirement to transfer for the treatment and recovery of approximately 70 tonnes of Organic Waste per week. This tonnage is indicative only and may vary over the duration of the Contract. No guarantee is given or implied as to the actual quantities of Organic Waste that may be delivered. Organic Waste will be delivered by the Council to the Service Provider’s nominated Treatment Facility or Reception Point using Council‑operated vehicles. Additional information: The stated value includes the estimated value of any potential contract extension periods available under the contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related services, Composting servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Composting services (77120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2126 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,212 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,035 of 2,212 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer32 median · 2 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM73816 median · 125.6 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)13.6 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

077292-2026-ELC-26-0769-1

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a9d7
Latest release ID077292-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 13 2026 13:22:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2026award, contract077292-2026
1 Jun 2026tender051182-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077292-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-13T14:22:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1747",
    "name": "East Lothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832163"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077292-2026-ELC-26-0769-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185818",
          "name": "Biogen UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ELC-26-0769",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "East Lothian Council has a requirement to transfer for the treatment and recovery of approximately 70 tonnes of Organic Waste per week. This tonnage is indicative only and may vary over the duration of the Contract. No guarantee is given or implied as to the actual quantities of Organic Waste that may be delivered.\nOrganic Waste will be delivered by the Council to the Service Provider’s nominated Treatment Facility or Reception Point using Council‑operated vehicles. Additional information: The stated value includes the estimated value of any potential contract extension periods available under the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Composting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of food waste reprocessing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "East Lothian Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Service Provider to provide capacity at a facility for the receipt and treatment to a standard which is deemed BSI PAS 100/110 compliant of separately collected food waste.\nPlease note that the organic waste will be delivered by the Council to the Service Provider’s nominated Treatment Facility or Reception Point using Council‑operated vehicles.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1747",
      "name": "East Lothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Haddington, East Lothian",
        "postalCode": "EH41 3HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Muir House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastlothian.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00181",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Lothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastlothian.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185818",
      "name": "Biogen UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Milton Ernest",
        "postalCode": "MK44 1YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milton Parc"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Biogen UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077292-2026-ELC-26-0769-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077292-2026-ELC-26-0769-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note that the initial contract term is one year. The stated contract value is dependent on the actual waste tonnage arising during the contract period and includes the estimated value of any potential contract extension periods.\n(SC Ref:840090)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 077292-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077292-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-13T14:22:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1747",
    "name": "East Lothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832163"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077292-2026-ELC-26-0769-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185818",
          "name": "Biogen UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ELC-26-0769",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "East Lothian Council has a requirement to transfer for the treatment and recovery of approximately 70 tonnes of Organic Waste per week. This tonnage is indicative only and may vary over the duration of the Contract. No guarantee is given or implied as to the actual quantities of Organic Waste that may be delivered.\nOrganic Waste will be delivered by the Council to the Service Provider’s nominated Treatment Facility or Reception Point using Council‑operated vehicles. Additional information: The stated value includes the estimated value of any potential contract extension periods available under the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Composting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of food waste reprocessing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "East Lothian Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Service Provider to provide capacity at a facility for the receipt and treatment to a standard which is deemed BSI PAS 100/110 compliant of separately collected food waste.\nPlease note that the organic waste will be delivered by the Council to the Service Provider’s nominated Treatment Facility or Reception Point using Council‑operated vehicles.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1747",
      "name": "East Lothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Haddington, East Lothian",
        "postalCode": "EH41 3HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Muir House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastlothian.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00181",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Lothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastlothian.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185818",
      "name": "Biogen UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Milton Ernest",
        "postalCode": "MK44 1YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Milton Parc"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Biogen UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077292-2026-ELC-26-0769-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077292-2026-ELC-26-0769-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note that the initial contract term is one year. The stated contract value is dependent on the actual waste tonnage arising during the contract period and includes the estimated value of any potential contract extension periods.\n(SC Ref:840090)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Jun 2026 · 051182-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "051182-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-01T09:27:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1747",
    "name": "East Lothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832163"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ELC-26-0769",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "East Lothian Council has a requirement to transfer for the treatment and recovery of approximately 70 tonnes of Organic Waste per week. This tonnage is indicative only and may vary over the duration of the Contract. No guarantee is given or implied as to the actual quantities of Organic Waste that may be delivered.\nOrganic Waste will be delivered by the Council to the Service Provider’s nominated Treatment Facility or Reception Point using Council‑operated vehicles.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Composting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of food waste reprocessing",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "East Lothian Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Service Provider to provide capacity at a facility for the receipt and treatment to a standard which is deemed BSI PAS 100/110 compliant of separately collected food waste.\nPlease note that the organic waste will be delivered by the Council to the Service Provider’s nominated Treatment Facility or Reception Point using Council‑operated vehicles.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "East Lothian Council Terms and Conditions.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "-Valid SEPA permit/licence\n-APHA approval\n-Details (copies of) any other licences the supplier believes are relevant to the Contract"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Employers Liability insurance to the value of at least ten million pounds Sterling (GBP10,000,000) in respect of any one event.\n-Public Liability insurance to the value of at least ten million pounds Sterling (GBP5,000,000) in respect of any one event.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Financial Standing\nA copy of your audited accounts or equivalent for the most recent 2 years (2 sets of signed, audited accounts), along with details of any significant changes since the last year end."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The bidder should confirm that it will be able to provide 2 examples of contracts of a similar scale and scope to this requirement in question 4C1.2.\nPart 4C: Technical and Professional Ability – Prompt Payment\nIt is a mandatory requirement of this Contract that a prompt payment clause is present in all Contracts used in the delivery of the requirements. This ensures payment of sub-contractors at all stages of the supply chain within 30 days and includes an obligation to provide a point of contact for sub-contractors to refer to in the case of payment difficulties. This will require active monitoring of payment performance as well as the provision of evidence and reports to the Council on request or as contractually scheduled. Bidders should confirm that this condition will be met within the response to this question.\nPart 4C: Environmental Management Measures\nBidders will be required to provide evidence that their organisation has taken steps to build their awareness of the climate change emergency and how they will respond. Accepted evidence includes but is not limited to:\nA completed copy of “Schedule 7- Climate Change Plan” including planned projects and actions to reduce the bidder’s carbon emissions. This does not need to contain calculated carbon emissions. Please note this document is supplied as an individual document for completion. Where a Tenderer’s response is of a less than the acceptable standard, the Council may exclude the Tenderer from the competition or may apply discretion seeking supporting evidence to determine the Tenderer’s suitability to proceed in the competition.\nPart 4D: Quality Assurance Schemes\nIt is a mandatory requirement that Tendering Organisations with more than 5 employees have in place a Health & Safety Policy which is approved at a senior level within the Organisation and is reviewed regularly. Bidders should confirm that this condition has been met within the response to this question. Where a Bidder does not have a Health & Safety Policy and is required to do so, the Council may exclude the Bidder from the competition.\nIt is a mandatory requirement that Tendering Organisations have in place a Business Continuity Policy which is approved at a senior level within the Organisation and is reviewed regularly. Bidders should confirm that this condition has been met within the response to this question. Where a Bidder does not have a satisfactory Business Continuity Policy, the Council may exclude the Bidder from the competition or require amendments to the policy to be made.\nPart 4D: Environmental Management\nThe bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance with\nBS EN ISO 14001 (or equivalent) or a valid EMAS (or equivalent) certificate,\nOR\n2. The bidder must have the following:\na. A regularly reviewed documented policy regarding environmental management, authorised by the Chief Executive, or equivalent."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1747",
      "name": "East Lothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Haddington, East Lothian",
        "postalCode": "EH41 3HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Muir House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastlothian.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00181",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Lothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
        "email": "procurement@eastlothian.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Bidders will be subject to Police Scotland checks.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31868. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThis Contract includes an obligation for the delivery of Community Benefits once the aggregate spend with the Council reaches GBP 50,000 in any financial year. The Community Benefits information included in the Tender documentation outlines the Community Benefits that the Council is seeking as part of this Contract.\n(SC Ref:832163)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}