Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ofcom →
Ofcom has a requirement for the provision of an end-to-end flexible benefits administration service for up to five years from July 2027. As a minimum, the service must deliver the following: 1. SCHEME ADMINISTRATION • Management of annual and open enrolment processes. Annual enrolment window currently held in November for benefits effective 1 January • Management of in year enrolment for new starters and life events • Timely and accurate monthly payroll deduction reporting in the agreed format in accordance with monthly processing timelines • Timely and accurate monthly provider reporting of colleagues in the agreed format to benefit providers in order to provide a seamless service to colleagues for onward enrolment in relevant benefits at the correct choice level • Communications functionality to inform colleagues on key process issues such as enrolment process • 1st line query management from colleagues and Ofcom Team within pre-agreed SLA • Build Benefit changes as and when required • Communications with members regarding workflow of benefit choices • Confirmation communication of benefit choices when confirmed • Management of pension re-enrolment on a three yearly cycle 2. PLATFORM • Maintenance of online benefit platform and all information held on it • Helpdesk functionality and for registration and access issues on benefit platform if not SSO • Cloud platform to enable colleagues select their benefits, and to find out information on each benefit • Ofcom would want to understand platform capability in modelling cost effect of benefits selected including whether tax and NI implications can be shown • Provide online Total Reward Statements • Single Sign On capability • Technical specification in line with Ofcom Security Requirements • Ability for the platform to act as a single, central engagement hub for all Ofcom benefits and wellbeing offerings. 3. CUSTOMER SERVICES • Responsive and proficient support service, with access to email / web queries and telephone helpdesk if required • Supplier invests in maintaining a strong and effective partnership with Ofcom, with positive attitude to ensuring exemplary service • Proactive • Access to benefit reporting, detailed MI and analytics for Ofcom
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial and insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,758 | 3 median · 17.8 average (685 of 1,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (773 of 1,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 555 | 5 median · 24.8 average (173 of 555 with a bid count) | 3 average (204 of 555 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 112 | 5 median · 5 average (2 of 112 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 112 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engagement process description This is a Preliminary Market Engagement which is taking place in July and August 2026 for an Ofcom requirement for the provision of flexible benefits Administration Services and Platform, commencing in July 2027. The engagement takes the form of a preliminary market engagement questionnaire, and possibly some discussion between the Ofcom project team and interested suppliers. Ofcom is undertaking this pre-procurement market engagement to inform a procurement exercise that is planned to commence in October 2026 for the provision of flexible benefits administration services and platform. The subsequent contract will commence in July 2027 and will run or three years.. Organisations are invited to complete a preliminary market engagement questionnaire to provide responses on questions which will enable Ofcom to gather general feedback to inform and help us finalise our procurement approach and documentation. Interested suppliers should access the opportunity via the Ofcom’s Bravo solutions procurement portal at https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk (Bravo). Suppliers should access the portal and go to the PQQ/Selection Questionnaire page, complete the preliminary market engagement questionnaire and submit the questionnaire to Ofcom via the messaging facility on the Bravo portal. The closing deadline for submitting completed questionnaires is 12:00 hours on Friday 14 August 2026 | engagement | 14 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d108 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069248-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 22 2026 13:49:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £420,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | planning | 069248-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069248-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T14:49:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d108",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C20262770",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of flexible Benefits Administration Services and Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 484000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ofcom has a requirement for the provision of an end-to-end flexible benefits administration service for up to five years from July 2027.\nAs a minimum, the service must deliver the following:\n1. SCHEME ADMINISTRATION\n•\tManagement of annual and open enrolment processes. Annual enrolment window currently held in November for benefits effective 1 January \n•\tManagement of in year enrolment for new starters and life events\n•\tTimely and accurate monthly payroll deduction reporting in the agreed format in accordance with monthly processing timelines\n•\tTimely and accurate monthly provider reporting of colleagues in the agreed format to benefit providers in order to provide a seamless service to colleagues for onward enrolment in relevant benefits at the correct choice level\n•\tCommunications functionality to inform colleagues on key process issues such as enrolment process\n•\t1st line query management from colleagues and Ofcom Team within pre-agreed SLA \n•\tBuild Benefit changes as and when required\n•\tCommunications with members regarding workflow of benefit choices\n•\tConfirmation communication of benefit choices when confirmed\n•\tManagement of pension re-enrolment on a three yearly cycle \n2. PLATFORM\n•\tMaintenance of online benefit platform and all information held on it\n•\tHelpdesk functionality and for registration and access issues on benefit platform if not SSO\n•\tCloud platform to enable colleagues select their benefits, and to find out information on each benefit \n•\tOfcom would want to understand platform capability in modelling cost effect of benefits selected including whether tax and NI implications can be shown\n•\tProvide online Total Reward Statements \n•\tSingle Sign On capability \n•\tTechnical specification in line with Ofcom Security Requirements\n•\tAbility for the platform to act as a single, central engagement hub for all Ofcom benefits and wellbeing offerings.\n3. CUSTOMER SERVICES\n•\tResponsive and proficient support service, with access to email / web queries and telephone helpdesk if required\n•\tSupplier invests in maintaining a strong and effective partnership with Ofcom, with positive attitude to ensuring exemplary service\n•\tProactive\n•\tAccess to benefit reporting, detailed MI and analytics for Ofcom",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069248-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069248-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T14:49:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement process description\nThis is a Preliminary Market Engagement which is taking place in July and August 2026 for an Ofcom requirement for the provision of flexible benefits Administration Services and Platform, commencing in July 2027.\nThe engagement takes the form of a preliminary market engagement questionnaire, and possibly some discussion between the Ofcom project team and interested suppliers.\nOfcom is undertaking this pre-procurement market engagement to inform a procurement exercise that is planned to commence in October 2026 for the provision of flexible benefits administration services and platform. The subsequent contract will commence in July 2027 and will run or three years..\nOrganisations are invited to complete a preliminary market engagement questionnaire to provide responses on questions which will enable Ofcom to gather general feedback to inform and help us finalise our procurement approach and documentation.\nInterested suppliers should access the opportunity via the Ofcom’s Bravo solutions procurement portal at https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk (Bravo). Suppliers should access the portal and go to the PQQ/Selection Questionnaire page, complete the preliminary market engagement questionnaire and submit the questionnaire to Ofcom via the messaging facility on the Bravo portal.\nThe closing deadline for submitting completed questionnaires is 12:00 hours on Friday 14 August 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069248-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T14:49:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d108",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C20262770",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of flexible Benefits Administration Services and Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 484000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ofcom has a requirement for the provision of an end-to-end flexible benefits administration service for up to five years from July 2027.\nAs a minimum, the service must deliver the following:\n1. SCHEME ADMINISTRATION\n•\tManagement of annual and open enrolment processes. Annual enrolment window currently held in November for benefits effective 1 January \n•\tManagement of in year enrolment for new starters and life events\n•\tTimely and accurate monthly payroll deduction reporting in the agreed format in accordance with monthly processing timelines\n•\tTimely and accurate monthly provider reporting of colleagues in the agreed format to benefit providers in order to provide a seamless service to colleagues for onward enrolment in relevant benefits at the correct choice level\n•\tCommunications functionality to inform colleagues on key process issues such as enrolment process\n•\t1st line query management from colleagues and Ofcom Team within pre-agreed SLA \n•\tBuild Benefit changes as and when required\n•\tCommunications with members regarding workflow of benefit choices\n•\tConfirmation communication of benefit choices when confirmed\n•\tManagement of pension re-enrolment on a three yearly cycle \n2. PLATFORM\n•\tMaintenance of online benefit platform and all information held on it\n•\tHelpdesk functionality and for registration and access issues on benefit platform if not SSO\n•\tCloud platform to enable colleagues select their benefits, and to find out information on each benefit \n•\tOfcom would want to understand platform capability in modelling cost effect of benefits selected including whether tax and NI implications can be shown\n•\tProvide online Total Reward Statements \n•\tSingle Sign On capability \n•\tTechnical specification in line with Ofcom Security Requirements\n•\tAbility for the platform to act as a single, central engagement hub for all Ofcom benefits and wellbeing offerings.\n3. CUSTOMER SERVICES\n•\tResponsive and proficient support service, with access to email / web queries and telephone helpdesk if required\n•\tSupplier invests in maintaining a strong and effective partnership with Ofcom, with positive attitude to ensuring exemplary service\n•\tProactive\n•\tAccess to benefit reporting, detailed MI and analytics for Ofcom",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069248-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069248-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T14:49:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement process description\nThis is a Preliminary Market Engagement which is taking place in July and August 2026 for an Ofcom requirement for the provision of flexible benefits Administration Services and Platform, commencing in July 2027.\nThe engagement takes the form of a preliminary market engagement questionnaire, and possibly some discussion between the Ofcom project team and interested suppliers.\nOfcom is undertaking this pre-procurement market engagement to inform a procurement exercise that is planned to commence in October 2026 for the provision of flexible benefits administration services and platform. The subsequent contract will commence in July 2027 and will run or three years..\nOrganisations are invited to complete a preliminary market engagement questionnaire to provide responses on questions which will enable Ofcom to gather general feedback to inform and help us finalise our procurement approach and documentation.\nInterested suppliers should access the opportunity via the Ofcom’s Bravo solutions procurement portal at https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk (Bravo). Suppliers should access the portal and go to the PQQ/Selection Questionnaire page, complete the preliminary market engagement questionnaire and submit the questionnaire to Ofcom via the messaging facility on the Bravo portal.\nThe closing deadline for submitting completed questionnaires is 12:00 hours on Friday 14 August 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}