Lot 1
Sunderland City Council has awarded a 3-year contract for the purchase of Firewall Licences.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Sunderland City Council →
Please note this contract has already been awarded and is being published for transparency purposes only. Sunderland City Council has awarded a 3-year contract for the purchase of Firewall Licences. The above contract was awarded via a direct call-off process called off from the YPO Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions 2 Framework The above Framework was awarded via The Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
UKC23
Sunderland City Council has awarded a 3-year contract for the purchase of Firewall Licences.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC23 | 20 | 1 median · 3 average (14 of 20 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060461 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002549-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 13 2026 11:00:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002549-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002549-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-13T11:00:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060461",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139398",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002549-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2685146",
"name": "CAE Technology Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "202511251746",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Sunderland City Council has awarded a 3-year contract for the purchase of Firewall Licences.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Firewall Licences",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Please note this contract has already been awarded and is being published for transparency purposes only.\nSunderland City Council has awarded a 3-year contract for the purchase of Firewall Licences.\nThe above contract was awarded via a direct call-off process called off from the YPO Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions 2 Framework\nThe above Framework was awarded via The Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The above contract was awarded via a direct call-off process from the YPO Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions 2 Framework.\nThe above Framework was procured via The Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139398",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR13AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sunderland City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Virginia Ainsley",
"email": "virginia.ainsley@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2685146",
"name": "CAE Technology Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "HP2 7DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CAE House, Maylands Avenue, Hemel Hempstead Industrial Estate, Hemel Hempstead"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2685146",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CAE Technology Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171242",
"name": "FAO Glenda Malone, Corporate Procurement Team, Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FAO Glenda Malone, Corporate Procurement Team, Sunderland City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002549-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 69427.88,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002549-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002549-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-13T11:00:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060461",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139398",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002549-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2685146",
"name": "CAE Technology Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "202511251746",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Sunderland City Council has awarded a 3-year contract for the purchase of Firewall Licences.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Firewall Licences",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Please note this contract has already been awarded and is being published for transparency purposes only.\nSunderland City Council has awarded a 3-year contract for the purchase of Firewall Licences.\nThe above contract was awarded via a direct call-off process called off from the YPO Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions 2 Framework\nThe above Framework was awarded via The Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The above contract was awarded via a direct call-off process from the YPO Network Connectivity and Telecommunication Solutions 2 Framework.\nThe above Framework was procured via The Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139398",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR13AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sunderland City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Virginia Ainsley",
"email": "virginia.ainsley@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2685146",
"name": "CAE Technology Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "HP2 7DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CAE House, Maylands Avenue, Hemel Hempstead Industrial Estate, Hemel Hempstead"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2685146",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CAE Technology Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171242",
"name": "FAO Glenda Malone, Corporate Procurement Team, Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FAO Glenda Malone, Corporate Procurement Team, Sunderland City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002549-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 69427.88,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002549-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}