← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Fire Safety RPL Training

Buyer: Scottish Fire and Rescue Service →

BuyerScottish Fire and Rescue Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Provision of Fire Safety (RPL) Training

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Specialist training services 80510000Safety training services 80550000Safety training services 80550000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Fire Safety (RPL) Training

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Specialist training services, Safety training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer91.5 median · 6.2 average (6 of 9 with a bid count)2.6 average (8 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM2583 median · 349.3 average (163 of 258 with a bid count)7.3 average (172 of 258 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040eb3
Latest release ID031409-2023
Latest release timestampWed Oct 25 2023 07:45:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Oct 2023planning031409-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031409-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-25T08:45:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040eb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2672",
    "name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000748407"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "F3A-006-2223",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Provision of Fire Safety (RPL) Training"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SFRS National Training Centre, Westburn Drive, Cambuslang, G72 7NA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80550000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Fire Safety RPL Training",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Fire Safety (RPL) Training",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80550000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Safety training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2672",
      "name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Cambuslang",
        "postalCode": "G72 7NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Westburn Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://firescotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19543",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Calum",
        "email": "calum.anderson@firescotland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1416464637"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=748407.\n(SC Ref:748407)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Oct 2023 · 031409-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "031409-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-25T08:45:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040eb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2672",
    "name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000748407"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "F3A-006-2223",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Provision of Fire Safety (RPL) Training"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SFRS National Training Centre, Westburn Drive, Cambuslang, G72 7NA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80550000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Fire Safety RPL Training",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Fire Safety (RPL) Training",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80550000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Safety training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2672",
      "name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Cambuslang",
        "postalCode": "G72 7NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Westburn Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://firescotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19543",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Calum",
        "email": "calum.anderson@firescotland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1416464637"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=748407.\n(SC Ref:748407)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}