← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of Fire Risk Assessment Services

Buyer: Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Oct 2023
ValueValue not published
Published28 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Provision of fire risk assessment services over a 3-year contract term commencing 1 December 2023.

Delivery location

UKH12

Categories

Fire-prevention services 75251110

Lot details

Lot 1

Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust invites tenders for the provision of fire risk assessment services over a 3-year contract term commencing 1 December 2023. The successful contractor will provide assessment services to 53 buildings situated across the Trust's biomedical campus in Cambridge, and to 28 off-campus buildings, 80% of which are located within a 20 mile radius of the campus. Tender documents are available to download from the Trust's e-sourcing portal hosted by Jaggaer One Additional information: Tender documents are available to download at https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml under Project No. 19596 and ITT reference 2625

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2023 to 30 Nov 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Fire-prevention services (75251110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH12920 median · 387.7 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)14 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04060e
Latest release ID028623-2023
Latest release timestampThu Sep 28 2023 12:51:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-10-30T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-10-30T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Sept 2023tender028623-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028623-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-28T13:51:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04060e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-799",
    "name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ADD/PU/KM/23/15",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust invites tenders for the provision of fire risk assessment services over a 3-year contract term commencing 1 December 2023.\nThe successful contractor will provide assessment services to 53 buildings situated across the Trust's biomedical campus in Cambridge, and to 28 off-campus buildings, 80% of which are located within a 20 mile radius of the campus.\nTender documents are available to download from the Trust's e-sourcing portal hosted by Jaggaer One Additional information: Tender documents are available to download at https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml under Project No. 19596 and ITT reference 2625",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridge , United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Fire Risk Assessment Services",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "A contact notice for a new contract will be published during the summer of 2026"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of fire risk assessment services over a 3-year contract term commencing 1 December 2023.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-12-31T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-799",
      "name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cuh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "name": "Kevin Macey",
        "email": "kevin.macey1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1223274304"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85590",
      "name": "Cambridge University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridge University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin.macey1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1223274304"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85591",
      "name": "As above",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "As above"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the Jaggaer One eSourcing portal (this is only required once) - Browse to the eSourcing Portal: https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml and click the link to register - Accept the terms and conditions and click 'continue' - Enter your correct business and user details - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete - You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep thissecure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login onto the portal with the username/password - Click the ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant ITT(itt_2625) to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the ITT into your 'My ITTs' page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender:- Click 'My Response' under ' ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available) You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page.\nIf you have any issues accessing or using the e-Tendering Portal please contact help@bravosolution.co.uk /eSourcing helpdesk on 0800 069 8630.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Sept 2023 · 028623-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "028623-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-28T13:51:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04060e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-799",
    "name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ADD/PU/KM/23/15",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust invites tenders for the provision of fire risk assessment services over a 3-year contract term commencing 1 December 2023.\nThe successful contractor will provide assessment services to 53 buildings situated across the Trust's biomedical campus in Cambridge, and to 28 off-campus buildings, 80% of which are located within a 20 mile radius of the campus.\nTender documents are available to download from the Trust's e-sourcing portal hosted by Jaggaer One Additional information: Tender documents are available to download at https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml under Project No. 19596 and ITT reference 2625",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridge , United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Fire Risk Assessment Services",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "A contact notice for a new contract will be published during the summer of 2026"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of fire risk assessment services over a 3-year contract term commencing 1 December 2023.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-12-31T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-799",
      "name": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cuh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "name": "Kevin Macey",
        "email": "kevin.macey1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1223274304"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85590",
      "name": "Cambridge University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hills Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridge University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin.macey1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1223274304"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85591",
      "name": "As above",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "As above"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the Jaggaer One eSourcing portal (this is only required once) - Browse to the eSourcing Portal: https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml and click the link to register - Accept the terms and conditions and click 'continue' - Enter your correct business and user details - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete - You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep thissecure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login onto the portal with the username/password - Click the ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant ITT(itt_2625) to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the ITT into your 'My ITTs' page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender:- Click 'My Response' under ' ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available) You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page.\nIf you have any issues accessing or using the e-Tendering Portal please contact help@bravosolution.co.uk /eSourcing helpdesk on 0800 069 8630.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}