← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Financial Analytical Systems

Buyer: CPS →

BuyerCPS
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Provision of financial analytical software and associated managed service provision.

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Business transaction and personal business software package 48400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of software as a service (SaaS) used for finance planning, analysis and reporting of data and associated managed service provision. Requirements include corporate data reporting, payroll data modelling, forecasting and budgeting and resource modelling.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Submission — 40%
Presentation — 10%
Social Value — 10
Implementation — 10
Service Delivery — 25%
DDaT Rate Card — 5

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Business transaction and personal business software package (48400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer53.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI32283 median · 5.7 average (11 of 28 with a bid count)1.6 average (14 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Financial Analytical Systems

Statusactive
Value£3,413,476

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04da66
Latest release ID050979-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 22 2025 14:49:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2025award, contract050979-2025
31 Jan 2025tender003213-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050979-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-22T15:49:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6521",
    "name": "CPS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050979-2025-PR 2023 121-1",
      "title": "Financial Analytical Systems",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158735",
          "name": "Version 1 Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR 2023 121",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract may be extended for a maximum of two twelve- month periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of software as a service (SaaS) used for finance planning, analysis and reporting of data and associated managed service provision. Requirements include corporate data reporting, payroll data modelling, forecasting and budgeting and resource modelling.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Submission",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "DDaT Rate Card",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "5"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Financial Analytical Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of financial analytical software and associated managed service provision.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6521",
      "name": "CPS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cps.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Crown Prosecution Service Commercial Team",
        "email": "commercialinbox@cps.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077176000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158735",
      "name": "Version 1 Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 5DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 3d&E, Third Floor, 31 Temple Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3438874",
        "legalName": "Version 1 Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84990",
      "name": "CPS Commercial Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cps.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPS Commercial Team"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialinbox@cps.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050979-2025-PR 2023 121-1",
      "title": "Financial Analytical Systems",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3413475.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050979-2025-PR 2023 121-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Aug 2025 · 050979-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050979-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-22T15:49:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6521",
    "name": "CPS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050979-2025-PR 2023 121-1",
      "title": "Financial Analytical Systems",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158735",
          "name": "Version 1 Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR 2023 121",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract may be extended for a maximum of two twelve- month periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of software as a service (SaaS) used for finance planning, analysis and reporting of data and associated managed service provision. Requirements include corporate data reporting, payroll data modelling, forecasting and budgeting and resource modelling.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Submission",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "DDaT Rate Card",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "5"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Financial Analytical Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of financial analytical software and associated managed service provision.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6521",
      "name": "CPS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cps.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Crown Prosecution Service Commercial Team",
        "email": "commercialinbox@cps.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077176000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158735",
      "name": "Version 1 Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B2 5DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 3d&E, Third Floor, 31 Temple Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3438874",
        "legalName": "Version 1 Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84990",
      "name": "CPS Commercial Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cps.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPS Commercial Team"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialinbox@cps.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050979-2025-PR 2023 121-1",
      "title": "Financial Analytical Systems",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3413475.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050979-2025-PR 2023 121-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jan 2025 · 003213-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "003213-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-31T09:59:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16065",
    "name": "Crown Prosecution Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR 2023 121",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of a software as a service financial analytical, modelling and reporting tool capable of corporate data reporting, payroll modelling, forecasting and budgeting resource modelling and calculating fees.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The procurement of a finance analytical, modelling and reporting tool",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-10T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-10T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a software as a service finance analytical, modelling and reporting tool",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-07T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "as stated in the procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48441000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial analysis software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://cps.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16065",
      "name": "Crown Prosecution Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cps.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Prosecution Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://cps.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "name": "Crown Prosecution Service Commercial Team",
        "email": "commercialinbox@cps.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077176000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84990",
      "name": "CPS Commercial Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cps.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPS Commercial Team"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lyndsay.crawshaw@cps.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "commercialinbox@cps.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}