← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Provision of Facilities Management Services

Buyer: North East Derbyshire District Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorth East Derbyshire District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Jun 2025
Value£750,000
Published16 May 2025

What is being bought

North East Derbyshire District Council is issuing this Invitation To Tender in connection with the competitive procurement of Facilities management Services.

Delivery location

UKF1, GB

Categories

Facilities management services 79993100

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 750,000
Contract periodFrom 25 Aug 2025 to 25 Aug 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Simple description — Price 60% Quality 40% Details within tender documents.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Facilities management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Facilities management services (79993100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7912,8804 median · 30.2 average (5,405 of 12,880 with a bid count)3.1 average (6,034 of 12,880 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF1573 median · 17.7 average (23 of 57 with a bid count)5.8 average (24 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9184 median · 4.9 average (15 of 918 with a bid count)1.4 average (15 of 918 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051541
Latest release ID022013-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 16 2025 07:59:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022013-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-06-23T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-06-16T17:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-07-28T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailsThe council are using the Intend system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nederbyshiredc/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 May 2025tender022013-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022013-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-16T08:59:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051541",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLGJ-6419-HTVY",
    "name": "North East Derbyshire District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEDDC/021/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 900000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "+ 2 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Simple description",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price\t60%\nQuality  40%\nDetails within tender documents."
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Price\t60%\nQuality  40%\nDetails within tender documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-24T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-25T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Facilities Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 900000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nederbyshiredc/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "022013-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022013-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-16T08:59:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "North East Derbyshire District Council  is issuing this Invitation To Tender in connection with the competitive procurement of Facilities management Services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-23T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-16T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The council are using the Intend system \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/nederbyshiredc/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLGJ-6419-HTVY",
      "name": "North East Derbyshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S42 6NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2013 Mill Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLGJ-6419-HTVY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "neddcprocurementteam@ne-derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 May 2025 · 022013-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "022013-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-16T08:59:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051541",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLGJ-6419-HTVY",
    "name": "North East Derbyshire District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEDDC/021/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 900000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "+ 2 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Simple description",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price\t60%\nQuality  40%\nDetails within tender documents."
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Price\t60%\nQuality  40%\nDetails within tender documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-24T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-25T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Facilities Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 900000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nederbyshiredc/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "022013-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022013-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-16T08:59:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "North East Derbyshire District Council  is issuing this Invitation To Tender in connection with the competitive procurement of Facilities management Services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-23T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-16T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The council are using the Intend system \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/nederbyshiredc/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLGJ-6419-HTVY",
      "name": "North East Derbyshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S42 6NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2013 Mill Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLGJ-6419-HTVY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "neddcprocurementteam@ne-derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}