← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Extra Care Support

Buyer: Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council →

BuyerRedcar and Cleveland Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2025

What is being bought

This Pipeline Notice is to advise that Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council will tender for Extra Care Housing (ECH) provision to facilitate the delivery of accommodation with care to meet the needs of vulnerable Adults in the Borough. The Council will look to appoint one provider to deliver care and support across all 4 Extra Care schemes in the Redcar & Cleveland borough.

Delivery location

UKC12, GB

Categories

Social work services with accommodation 85311000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 7 Nov 2025 to 6 Nov 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work services with accommodationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC126611 median · 63.5 average (27 of 66 with a bid count)4.9 average (34 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0518b1
Latest release ID023227-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 20 2025 12:23:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2025planning023227-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023227-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T13:23:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
    "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518b1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-06T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-06T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Extra Care Support",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This Pipeline Notice is to advise that Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council  will tender for Extra Care Housing (ECH) provision to facilitate the delivery of accommodation with care to meet the needs of vulnerable Adults in the Borough. The Council will look to appoint one provider to deliver care and support across all 4 Extra Care schemes in the Redcar & Cleveland borough.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
      "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 1RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redcar and Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZX-3726-LWBD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023227-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023227-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-20T13:23:56+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2025 · 023227-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "023227-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T13:23:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
    "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518b1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-06T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-06T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Extra Care Support",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This Pipeline Notice is to advise that Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council  will tender for Extra Care Housing (ECH) provision to facilitate the delivery of accommodation with care to meet the needs of vulnerable Adults in the Borough. The Council will look to appoint one provider to deliver care and support across all 4 Extra Care schemes in the Redcar & Cleveland borough.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
      "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 1RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redcar and Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZX-3726-LWBD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023227-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023227-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-20T13:23:56+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}