Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Provision of External Audit Services
Published value
£125,000
Submission deadline 7 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Dundee City Council: "Provision of External Audit Services". Published status: active. Published value: £125,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 7 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST. Published submission portal: www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk.
| Contracting Authority | Dundee City Council | Scope & Categories | SERVICES (1 lot) | Submission Window | 30d 11h left 7 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Legal Basis & Regime | 32014L0024 · Open procedure | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £125,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Dundee City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Dundee City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 25 active published awards; 25 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDundee City Council | Procedure methodOpen procedure | Procurement categoryservices |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisCELEX · 32014L0024 | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesen |
Published3 Sept 2026, 09:50 BST | Last source update3 Sept 2026, 09:50 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationFinancial auditing services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f0ea | ||
How to participate
Submission method{"electronicSubmission"} | Electronic submissionNot published | Clarification deadlineNot published |
Submission languagesen | Expression of interest deadlineNot published | E-Sourcing Portal |
Submission instructions http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk | ||
What is being bought
This procurement process is for the contract for the provision of External Audit Services for Leisure & Culture Dundee.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £125,000
3 Sept 2026, 09:50 BST - Status changed to active
3 Sept 2026, 09:50 BST - Official notice release published
3 Sept 2026, 09:50 BST - Submission deadline changed to 7 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
3 Sept 2026, 09:50 BST - Buyer information updated
3 Sept 2026, 09:50 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactiveRenewalPublished valueNot publishedThis procurement process is for the contract for the provision of External Audit Services for Leisure & Culture Dundee. For full specification of requirements please refer to all tender documents included in the additional documents section of Public Contracts Scotland.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalThe contract will commence on or around 18 November 2026 and run for a period of 3 years, ending November 2029. Leisure & Culture Dundee may at its sole discretion extend the contract by one year in the first instance, then one further final year. The contract terms shall remain the same for the extended period as for the initial term.
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 Sept 2026, 09:50 BST - Submission deadline
7 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Dundee City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-122330Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published