Provision of External Audit Services
Buyer: University of Dundee →
What is being bought
The University of Dundee seeks to appoint an External Audit Partner for the provision of external audit services.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 12 | 5 median · 8.4 average (7 of 12 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069c1b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061770-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 13:00:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 061770-2026 |
| 19 May 2026 | tender | 045832-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "061770-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T14:00:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25511",
"name": "University of Dundee"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831437"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoD-PF04-TC-2026",
"title": "Provision of External Audit Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Delay in releasing information required for bidders to submit a response.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-07-21T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-10T13:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Dundee seeks to appoint an External Audit Partner for the provision of external audit services.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25511",
"name": "University of Dundee",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Dundee"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Finley",
"email": "jfinley001@dundee.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1382386810"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Jul 2026 · 061770-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "061770-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T14:00:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25511",
"name": "University of Dundee"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831437"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoD-PF04-TC-2026",
"title": "Provision of External Audit Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Delay in releasing information required for bidders to submit a response.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-07-21T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-10T13:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Dundee seeks to appoint an External Audit Partner for the provision of external audit services.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25511",
"name": "University of Dundee",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Dundee"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Finley",
"email": "jfinley001@dundee.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1382386810"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 May 2026 · 045832-2026 · tender
{
"id": "045832-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T15:24:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25511",
"name": "University of Dundee"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831437"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoD-PF04-TC-2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option for two twelve month extensions."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University of Dundee seeks to appoint an External Audit Partner for the provision of External Audit Services for the year ending 31st of July 2027.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Relevant knowledge and experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Management of the Contract and key personnel",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Service delivery methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Presentations",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Sustainable Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM71"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of External Audit Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-10T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-10T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Dundee seeks to appoint an External Audit Partner for the provision of external audit services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The appointed Auditors will be required to certify that they are eligible for appointment within the meaning and requirements of the Companies Act. The appointed Auditors will also be required to confirm that independence requirements are met. No individuals employed by the Auditor may be a member of the University Court or a member of staff of the University."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25511",
"name": "University of Dundee",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Dundee"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Jessica Finley",
"email": "jfinley001@dundee.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1382386810"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18003",
"name": "Dundee Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=831437.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:831437)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=831437",
"initiationType": "tender"
}