← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of External Audit Services

Buyer: Pembrokeshire College →

BuyerPembrokeshire College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jul 2023

What is being bought

External Audit is responsible for forming an independent opinion on the College’s accounts and other Financial Statements which are to be laid before the Governing Body

Delivery location

UKL14

Categories

Accounting, auditing and fiscal services 79200000Accounting and auditing services 79210000Financial auditing services 79212100Statutory audit services 79212300Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

External Audit is responsible for forming an independent opinion on the College’s accounts and other Financial Statements which are to be laid before the Governing Body. The annual External Audit report will state whether, in the opinion of the External Audit Service Provider, the Financial Statements give a true and fair view of the financial position of the College. In order to provide this assurance, the External Audit Service Provider will carry out whatever examination of the statements, and their underlying records and control systems, is necessary to reach its opinion on the statements. The external audit service is currently provided by PwC and has been since the last tender exercise. The current external auditors are TIAA. The Welsh Government Audit Code of Practice prevents the same firm providing both services. Additional information: Tender exercise is being run on etenderwales Bravo portal

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Management Structure — 7
Number of Staff / Qualifications — 7
Managing Resource Shortfalls — 3
Role of Audit Manager — 4
Implementation Plan — 3
Audit Methodology and Approach — 3
Performing Quality Reviews — 3
Managing Shortfall in Performance — 4
Other Contract Requirements — 2
Sample Reports — 5
Additional factors - Professional Development Updating — 2
Sector knowledge - FE Key Requirements — 3
Added Value — 3
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Statutory audit services, Financial auditing services, Accounting and auditing services, Accounting, auditing and fiscal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting, auditing and fiscal services (79200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL145717 median · 55.8 average (11 of 57 with a bid count)6.8 average (13 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

018931-2023-PCT313-1

Statusactive
SupplierAzets

Contracts

018931-2023-PCT313-1

Statusactive
Value£155,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039a0d
Latest release ID018931-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jul 04 2023 07:53:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jul 2023award, contract018931-2023
24 Jan 2023tender002121-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018931-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-04T08:53:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72750",
    "name": "Pembrokeshire College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018931-2023-PCT313-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86504",
          "name": "Azets"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PCT313",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "External Audit is responsible for forming an independent opinion on the College’s accounts and other Financial Statements which are to be laid before the Governing Body. The annual External Audit report will state whether, in the opinion of the External Audit Service Provider, the Financial Statements give a true and fair view of the financial position of the College. In order to provide this assurance, the External Audit Service Provider will carry out whatever examination of the statements, and their underlying records and control systems, is necessary to reach its opinion on the statements.\nThe external audit service is currently provided by PwC and has been since the last tender exercise. The current external auditors are TIAA. The Welsh Government Audit Code of Practice prevents the same firm providing both services. Additional information: Tender exercise is being run on etenderwales Bravo portal",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Management Structure",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Number of Staff / Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Managing Resource Shortfalls",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Role of Audit Manager",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Audit Methodology and Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Performing Quality Reviews",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Managing Shortfall in Performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Other Contract Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sample Reports",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Additional factors - Professional Development Updating",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sector knowledge - FE Key Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of External Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "External Audit is responsible for forming an independent opinion on the College’s accounts and other Financial Statements which are to be laid before the Governing Body",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72750",
      "name": "Pembrokeshire College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Pembrokeshire",
        "postalCode": "SA61 1SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merlins Bridge, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, SA61 1SZ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pembrokeshire.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0271",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "College"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pembrokeshire College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Donna Barker",
        "email": "d.barker@pembrokeshire.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86504",
      "name": "Azets",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA79FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charter Court, Phoenix Way, Enterprise Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Azets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1792790444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018931-2023-PCT313-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 155000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018931-2023-PCT313-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:132853)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Jul 2023 · 018931-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018931-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-04T08:53:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72750",
    "name": "Pembrokeshire College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018931-2023-PCT313-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86504",
          "name": "Azets"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PCT313",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "External Audit is responsible for forming an independent opinion on the College’s accounts and other Financial Statements which are to be laid before the Governing Body. The annual External Audit report will state whether, in the opinion of the External Audit Service Provider, the Financial Statements give a true and fair view of the financial position of the College. In order to provide this assurance, the External Audit Service Provider will carry out whatever examination of the statements, and their underlying records and control systems, is necessary to reach its opinion on the statements.\nThe external audit service is currently provided by PwC and has been since the last tender exercise. The current external auditors are TIAA. The Welsh Government Audit Code of Practice prevents the same firm providing both services. Additional information: Tender exercise is being run on etenderwales Bravo portal",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Management Structure",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Number of Staff / Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Managing Resource Shortfalls",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Role of Audit Manager",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Audit Methodology and Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Performing Quality Reviews",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Managing Shortfall in Performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Other Contract Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sample Reports",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Additional factors - Professional Development Updating",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sector knowledge - FE Key Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of External Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "External Audit is responsible for forming an independent opinion on the College’s accounts and other Financial Statements which are to be laid before the Governing Body",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72750",
      "name": "Pembrokeshire College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Pembrokeshire",
        "postalCode": "SA61 1SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merlins Bridge, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, SA61 1SZ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pembrokeshire.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0271",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "College"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pembrokeshire College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Donna Barker",
        "email": "d.barker@pembrokeshire.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86504",
      "name": "Azets",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA79FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charter Court, Phoenix Way, Enterprise Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Azets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1792790444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018931-2023-PCT313-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 155000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018931-2023-PCT313-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:132853)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jan 2023 · 002121-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "002121-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-24T11:16:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72750",
    "name": "Pembrokeshire College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PCT313",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 years extension in 1 year increments"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "External Audit is responsible for forming an independent opinion on the College’s accounts and other Financial Statements which are to be laid before the Governing Body. The annual External Audit report will state whether, in the opinion of the External Audit Service Provider, the Financial Statements give a true and fair view of the financial position of the College. In order to provide this assurance, the External Audit Service Provider will carry out whatever examination of the statements, and their underlying records and control systems, is necessary to reach its opinion on the statements.\nThe external audit service is currently provided by PwC and has been since the last tender exercise. The current external auditors are TIAA. The Welsh Government Audit Code of Practice prevents the same firm providing both services. Additional information: Tender exercise is being run on etenderwales Bravo portal",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of External Audit Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-06T10:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Either in 3, 4 or 5 years.  Dependent on if the extension options are used"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-06T10:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "External Audit is responsible for forming an independent opinion on the College’s accounts and other Financial Statements which are to be laid before the Governing Body",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-06T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "CCAB Member"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "CCAB Member"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72750",
      "name": "Pembrokeshire College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Pembrokeshire",
        "postalCode": "SA61 1SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merlins Bridge, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, SA61 1SZ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pembrokeshire.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0271",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "College"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pembrokeshire College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "name": "Donna Barker",
        "email": "d.barker@pembrokeshire.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=128427\n(WA Ref:128427)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}