Lot 1
The appointed supplier will provide external audit services to The Royal Mint
Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 15
Social Value — 15
price — 15
Buyer: Royal Mint →
The Royal Mint is awarding a 3 year contract for the provision of external audit services following a regulatory compliant competitive procurement process.
UKL15
The appointed supplier will provide external audit services to The Royal Mint
Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 15
Social Value — 15
price — 15
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Financial auditing services (79212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL15 | 36 | 7 median · 10.4 average (14 of 36 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (15 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037f2f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010046-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 05 2023 16:41:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 010046-2023 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | tender | 031231-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010046-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-05T17:41:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f2f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10256",
"name": "Royal Mint"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010046-2023-57247-1",
"title": "Provision of External Audit Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6086",
"name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f2f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The appointed supplier will provide external audit services to The Royal Mint",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "15"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of External Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Royal Mint is awarding a 3 year contract for the provision of external audit services following a regulatory compliant competitive procurement process.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10256",
"name": "Royal Mint",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"locality": "Pontyclun",
"postalCode": "CF72 8YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llantrisant"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalmint.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Mint"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kim.lambert@royalmint.com",
"telephone": "+44 1443222111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6086",
"name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10257",
"name": "The Royal Mint",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Llantrisant",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Mint"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010046-2023-57247-1",
"title": "Provision of External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010046-2023-57247-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010046-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-05T17:41:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f2f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10256",
"name": "Royal Mint"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010046-2023-57247-1",
"title": "Provision of External Audit Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6086",
"name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f2f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The appointed supplier will provide external audit services to The Royal Mint",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "15"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of External Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Royal Mint is awarding a 3 year contract for the provision of external audit services following a regulatory compliant competitive procurement process.",
"classification": {
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10256",
"name": "Royal Mint",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"locality": "Pontyclun",
"postalCode": "CF72 8YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llantrisant"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalmint.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Mint"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kim.lambert@royalmint.com",
"telephone": "+44 1443222111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6086",
"name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10257",
"name": "The Royal Mint",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Llantrisant",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Mint"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010046-2023-57247-1",
"title": "Provision of External Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010046-2023-57247-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031231-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-04T13:27:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f2f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10256",
"name": "Royal Mint"
},
"tender": {
"id": "57247",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This is a negotiated process and we will welcome innovative solutions."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Royal Mint expects to enter a 3 year contract (36 months) with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years at 1 year intervals (12 months + 12 months). This is at the sole discretion of TRM and subject to satisfactory performance during the initial contract term."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Royal Mint Limited as wholly owned by Her Majesty's Treasury intends to undertake a procurement exercise compliant with Public Contract Regulations 2015 in order to enter a contractual agreement with a supply partner capable of providing external audit services",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Royal Mint, Llantrisant"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of External Audit Services",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "5 years"
},
"description": "The Royal Mint has a requirement for the provision of External Audit Services",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-12-12T00:00:00Z",
"successiveReduction": true,
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10256",
"name": "Royal Mint",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"locality": "Pontyclun",
"postalCode": "CF72 8YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llantrisant"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.royalmint.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Mint"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"name": "Kim Lambert",
"email": "kim.lambert@royalmint.com",
"telephone": "+44 1443222111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10257",
"name": "The Royal Mint",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Llantrisant",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Mint"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}