Provision of External Audit Services
Provision of External Audit Services
Award criteria
Quality Assessment — 70
price — 30
Audit Services
UKM91 · UKM91
Provision of External Audit Services
Award criteria
Quality Assessment — 70
price — 30
Provision of Internal Audit Services
Award criteria
Quality Assessment — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial auditing services | Not published |
| 2 | Internal audit services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Financial auditing services (79212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,105 | 4 median · 33.7 average (3,588 of 9,105 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,022 of 9,105 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 10 median · 10 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM91 | 8 | 3 median · 5.8 average (5 of 8 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d6d1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018311-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 13 2024 11:14:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 018311-2024 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | tender | 017111-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018311-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 152000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 60000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 255000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 133000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-13T12:14:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77601",
"name": "Eildon Housing Association Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000735668"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "018311-2024-1",
"title": "Provision of External Audit Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46277",
"name": "Chiene + Tait LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "018311-2024-2",
"title": "Provision of Internal Audit Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64868",
"name": "TIAA Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6d1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of External Audit Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of External Audit Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Provision of Internal Audit Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Internal Audit Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of External and Internal Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Audit Services",
"classification": {
"id": "79211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77601",
"name": "Eildon Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "Selkirk",
"postalCode": "TD7 5EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Weaving Shed, Ettrick Mill, Dunsdale Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eildon.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11283",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Eildon Housing Association Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Geoff Hope",
"email": "geoff@eildon.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46277",
"name": "Chiene + Tait LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 6NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "61 Dublin Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chiene + Tait LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64868",
"name": "TIAA Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO14 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Artillery House , Fort Fareham"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TIAA Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34744",
"name": "Selkirk Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Selkirk",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Selkirk Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018311-2024-1",
"title": "Provision of External Audit Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018311-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "018311-2024-2",
"title": "Provision of Internal Audit Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018311-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:764555)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018311-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 152000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 60000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 255000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 133000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-13T12:14:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77601",
"name": "Eildon Housing Association Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000735668"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "018311-2024-1",
"title": "Provision of External Audit Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46277",
"name": "Chiene + Tait LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "018311-2024-2",
"title": "Provision of Internal Audit Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64868",
"name": "TIAA Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6d1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of External Audit Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of External Audit Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Provision of Internal Audit Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Internal Audit Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of External and Internal Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Audit Services",
"classification": {
"id": "79211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77601",
"name": "Eildon Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "Selkirk",
"postalCode": "TD7 5EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Weaving Shed, Ettrick Mill, Dunsdale Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eildon.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11283",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Eildon Housing Association Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Geoff Hope",
"email": "geoff@eildon.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46277",
"name": "Chiene + Tait LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 6NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "61 Dublin Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chiene + Tait LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64868",
"name": "TIAA Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO14 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Artillery House , Fort Fareham"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TIAA Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34744",
"name": "Selkirk Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Selkirk",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Selkirk Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018311-2024-1",
"title": "Provision of External Audit Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018311-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "018311-2024-2",
"title": "Provision of Internal Audit Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018311-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:764555)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017111-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-16T08:47:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77601",
"name": "Eildon Housing Association Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000735668"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6d1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of External Audit Services",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two time 1 year solely at Eildon's discretion"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of External Audit Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Provision of Internal Audit Services",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two times 1 year solely at Eildon's discretion"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Internal Audit Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of External and Internal Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 287000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "2028,2029,2030 depending on extension period chosen"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Audit Services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the ITT document"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77601",
"name": "Eildon Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "Selkirk",
"postalCode": "TD7 5EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Weaving Shed, Ettrick Mill, Dunsdale Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eildon.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11283",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Eildon Housing Association Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Geoff Hope",
"email": "geoff@eildon.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34744",
"name": "Selkirk Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Selkirk",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Selkirk Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=735668.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAs part of the Quality Submission Criteria, Tenderers are required to provide an outline of all Community Benefits that can be offered in relation to the Contract within their response to Question 3 in Quality Assessment Questionnaire (Appendices 2a and 2b).\n(SC Ref:735668)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=735668",
"initiationType": "tender"
}