← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Event Security and Stewarding Services for Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council Events

Buyer: Armagh, Banbridge & Craigavon Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerArmagh, Banbridge & Craigavon Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline25 Mar 2026
Value£180,000
Published19 May 2026

What is being bought

Submissions are being sought from experienced and highly professional companies for the provision of security and stewarding for events. In summary the requirement is for a combination of stewards including those which are SIA licenced, event managers, supervisors, event controllers and overnight security. Events are all subject to change, and it is also possible that additional events may be added during the course of the contract term, where required. This must be considered by Tenderers as part of their tender submission, and capacity must be available to support additional events.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Event Security and Stewarding Services for Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council Events

Statusactive
Value£90,822

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065f85
Latest release ID045778-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 19 2026 13:29:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018415-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2026award, contract045778-2026
2 Mar 2026tender018415-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045778-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-19T14:29:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
    "name": "Armagh, Banbridge & Craigavon Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79952000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Event services"
            },
            {
              "id": "75241000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181995",
          "name": "Eventsec Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "6429413",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Event Security and Stewarding Services for Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council Events",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Submissions are being sought from experienced and highly professional companies for\nthe provision of security and stewarding for events. In summary the requirement is for a\ncombination of stewards including those which are SIA licenced, event managers,\nsupervisors, event controllers and overnight security. Events are all subject to change,\nand it is also possible that additional events may be added during the course of the\ncontract term, where required. This must be considered by Tenderers as part of their\ntender submission, and capacity must be available to support additional events.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
      "name": "Armagh, Banbridge & Craigavon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN07",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craigavon Civic & Conference Centre, 66 Lakeview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181995",
      "name": "Eventsec Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SSE Arena, 2 Queens Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generalmanager@eventsec.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Event Security and Stewarding Services for Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council Events",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 90822
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-05-10T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for one further year subject to performance"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045778-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045778-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-19T14:29:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 May 2026 · 045778-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045778-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-19T14:29:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
    "name": "Armagh, Banbridge & Craigavon Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79952000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Event services"
            },
            {
              "id": "75241000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181995",
          "name": "Eventsec Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "6429413",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Event Security and Stewarding Services for Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council Events",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Submissions are being sought from experienced and highly professional companies for\nthe provision of security and stewarding for events. In summary the requirement is for a\ncombination of stewards including those which are SIA licenced, event managers,\nsupervisors, event controllers and overnight security. Events are all subject to change,\nand it is also possible that additional events may be added during the course of the\ncontract term, where required. This must be considered by Tenderers as part of their\ntender submission, and capacity must be available to support additional events.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
      "name": "Armagh, Banbridge & Craigavon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN07",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craigavon Civic & Conference Centre, 66 Lakeview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181995",
      "name": "Eventsec Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SSE Arena, 2 Queens Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generalmanager@eventsec.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Event Security and Stewarding Services for Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council Events",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 90822
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-05-10T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for one further year subject to performance"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045778-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045778-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-19T14:29:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Mar 2026 · 018415-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "018415-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T12:52:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
    "name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f85",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for one further year subject to performance"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 60% / Price 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Event Security and Stewarding Services for Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council Events",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018415-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018415-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-02T12:52:18Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Submissions are being sought from experienced and highly professional companies for the provision of security and stewarding for events. In summary the requirement is for a combination of stewards including those which are SIA licenced, event managers, supervisors, event controllers and overnight security. Events are all subject to change, and it is also possible that additional events may be added during the course of the contract term, where required. This must be considered by Tenderers as part of their tender submission, and capacity must be available to support additional events.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-25T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-18T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
      "name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN07",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craigavon Civic and Conference Centre, Lakeview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}