← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Provision of Event Plant, Equipment and Crew Hire Services for ACBCBC Tourism, Arts and Culture Department Events

Buyer: Armagh, Banbridge & Craigavon Borough Council →

Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerArmagh, Banbridge & Craigavon Borough Council
StatusOpen
Deadline15 Sept 2026
Value£249,600
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council invites Tenders from suitably experienced and qualified service providers for the Provision of Event Plant, Equipment and Crew Hire Services for ACBCBC Tourism, Arts and Culture Department Events The events are all subject to change, and it is also possible that additional events may be added during the course of the contract term, where required. This must be considered by Tenderers as part of their tender submission, and capacity must be available to support additional events.

Categories

Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting 31000000Electrotechnical equipment 31730000Safety barriers 34928300Hire of vans with driver 60183000Event services 79952000Festival organisation services 79953000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£249,600
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Methodology (60%)
Price (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Event services, Festival organisation services, Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Electrotechnical equipment, Hire of vans with driver, Safety barriersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting (31000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 311,2235 median · 77.6 average (305 of 1,223 with a bid count)6.5 average (358 of 1,223 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1083.5 median · 4.3 average (6 of 108 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 108 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e61f
Latest release ID078346-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 07:49:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078346-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-15T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://etendersni.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£249,600
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026tender078346-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078346-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T08:49:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e61f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
    "name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e61f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 249600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Three possible extension periods of 12 months each"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79953000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Festival organisation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "31730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrotechnical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "60183000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of vans with driver"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety barriers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Event Plant, Equipment and Crew Hire Services for ACBCBC Tourism, Arts and Culture Department Events",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 249600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "078346-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078346-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-18T08:49:44+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council invites Tenders from suitably experienced and qualified service providers for the Provision of Event Plant, Equipment and Crew Hire Services for ACBCBC Tourism, Arts and Culture Department Events The events are all subject to change, and it is also possible that additional events may be added during the course of the contract term, where required. This must be considered by Tenderers as part of their tender submission, and capacity must be available to support additional events.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
      "name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN07",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craigavon Civic and Conference Centre, Lakeview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078346-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "078346-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T08:49:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e61f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
    "name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e61f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 249600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Three possible extension periods of 12 months each"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79953000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Festival organisation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "31730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrotechnical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "60183000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of vans with driver"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety barriers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Event Plant, Equipment and Crew Hire Services for ACBCBC Tourism, Arts and Culture Department Events",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 249600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "078346-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078346-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-18T08:49:44+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council invites Tenders from suitably experienced and qualified service providers for the Provision of Event Plant, Equipment and Crew Hire Services for ACBCBC Tourism, Arts and Culture Department Events The events are all subject to change, and it is also possible that additional events may be added during the course of the contract term, where required. This must be considered by Tenderers as part of their tender submission, and capacity must be available to support additional events.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
      "name": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN07",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craigavon Civic and Conference Centre, Lakeview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}