TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of Evaluation Research Support

Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department for Transport: "Provision of Evaluation Research Support". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for TransportScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department for Transport
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department for Transport. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2.7Bids / Report
33.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 12 active published awards; 12 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for Transport
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published1 Sept 2025, 10:27 BST
Last source update1 Sept 2025, 10:27 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationResearch and development services and related consultancy services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dd6e
What is being bought
Contract Award Notice: Extension of Provision of Evaluation Research Support This Contract was initially awarded following a competition using CCS Framework RM6126 Research & Insights. An additional £125,000 has been awarded through the activation of the Optional Extension Clause within the Contract terms. The Department is currently assessing options for the future delivery of this service. Subject to requirements, this may include launching a new procurement competition, which will be timed to ensure that a replacement contract is awarded once the additional extension funding has been fully utilised.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    1 Sept 2025, 10:27 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    29 Jun 2023, 10:52 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    29 Jun 2023, 10:52 BST
  4. Buyer information updated
    29 Jun 2023, 10:52 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Evaluation Research Support
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    1 Sept 2025, 10:27 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 14 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · £625,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Frontier Economic Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Extension Provision of Evaluation Research Support
£625,000 · signed 14 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 7 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Department for Transport

Contracting authority GB-FTS-41676
View buyer profile
  • Department for Transport
    buyer
    reviewBody

    Great Minster House, London, UKI, SW1P 4DR
  • Frontier Economic Limited
    supplier

    London, UKI, WC1V 6DA
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis Contract was awarded following a competition using CCS Framework RM6126 Research & insights.