← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Estate Services

Buyer: Woven Housing Association Ltd →

BuyerWoven Housing Association Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jun 2025

What is being bought

The project is for the provision of Estate Services including the undertaking of grounds maintenance (grass cutting, litter and leaf picking, maintenance of planted areas, hedge cutting, maintenance of trees and tree surgery, litter picking and cleaning hard landscaping).

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Tree-cutting services 77211400Tree-maintenance services 77211500Grounds maintenance services 77314000Landscape gardening services 71421000

Lot details

Lot 1

The project is for the provision of Estate Services including the undertaking of grounds maintenance (grass cutting, litter and leaf picking, maintenance of planted areas, hedge cutting, maintenance of trees and tree surgery, litter picking and cleaning hard landscaping).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Grounds maintenance services, Tree-maintenance services, Tree-cutting servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Tree-cutting services (77211400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2126 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,212 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,035 of 2,212 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN717 median · 24.5 average (38 of 71 with a bid count)3.8 average (44 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£783,994

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c76d
Latest release ID032168-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jun 13 2025 09:35:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jun 2025award, contract032168-2025
12 Dec 2024tender040053-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032168-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-13T10:35:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c76d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-122168",
    "name": "Woven Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032168-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33898",
          "name": "LANDSCAPING CENTRE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c76d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The project is for the provision of Estate Services including the undertaking of grounds maintenance (grass cutting, litter and leaf picking, maintenance of planted areas, hedge cutting, maintenance of trees and tree surgery, litter picking and cleaning hard landscaping).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-cutting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Estate Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The project is for the provision of Estate Services including the undertaking of grounds maintenance (grass cutting, litter and leaf picking, maintenance of planted areas, hedge cutting, maintenance of trees and tree surgery, litter picking and cleaning hard landscaping).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Landscape gardening services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122168",
      "name": "Woven Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laganwood House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Woven Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Claire.Thompson@woven.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33898",
      "name": "LANDSCAPING CENTRE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ballyclare",
        "postalCode": "BT39 0RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "181B Templepatrick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LANDSCAPING CENTRE LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "trevor.spence@idverde.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7215",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032168-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 783993.75,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032168-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Jun 2025 · 032168-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032168-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-13T10:35:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c76d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-122168",
    "name": "Woven Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032168-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33898",
          "name": "LANDSCAPING CENTRE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c76d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The project is for the provision of Estate Services including the undertaking of grounds maintenance (grass cutting, litter and leaf picking, maintenance of planted areas, hedge cutting, maintenance of trees and tree surgery, litter picking and cleaning hard landscaping).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-cutting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Estate Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The project is for the provision of Estate Services including the undertaking of grounds maintenance (grass cutting, litter and leaf picking, maintenance of planted areas, hedge cutting, maintenance of trees and tree surgery, litter picking and cleaning hard landscaping).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Landscape gardening services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122168",
      "name": "Woven Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laganwood House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Woven Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Claire.Thompson@woven.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33898",
      "name": "LANDSCAPING CENTRE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ballyclare",
        "postalCode": "BT39 0RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "181B Templepatrick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LANDSCAPING CENTRE LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "trevor.spence@idverde.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7215",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032168-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 783993.75,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032168-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Dec 2024 · 040053-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "040053-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-12T11:20:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c76d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-122168",
    "name": "Woven Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c76d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 optional renewal periods of 12 months each"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The project is for the provision of Estate Services including the undertaking of grounds maintenance (grass cutting, litter and leaf picking, maintenance of planted areas, hedge cutting, maintenance of trees and tree surgery, litter picking and cleaning hard landscaping).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscape gardening services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-cutting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Estate Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-20T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "December 2029"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-20T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The project is for the provision of Estate Services including the undertaking of grounds maintenance (grass cutting, litter and leaf picking, maintenance of planted areas, hedge cutting, maintenance of trees and tree surgery, litter picking and cleaning hard landscaping).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122168",
      "name": "Woven Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laganwood House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Woven Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
        "name": "Claire Thompson",
        "email": "claire.thompson@woven.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128239",
      "name": "RICS",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RICS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}