Lot 1
Supply, Installation, licence, support and maintenance of EMIS-X Insight/Analytics System.
Award criteria
Functional Requirements — 60
price — 40
Supply and installation of EMIS-X Insight/Analytic software
UKM82
Supply, Installation, licence, support and maintenance of EMIS-X Insight/Analytics System.
Award criteria
Functional Requirements — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1.3 average (4 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 122 | 2 median · 7 average (71 of 122 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (78 of 122 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d812 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078723-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 02 2025 09:23:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 078723-2025 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 070112-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078723-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-02T09:23:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d812",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60373",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814018"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "078723-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113381",
"name": "OPTUM HEALTH SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d812",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply, Installation, licence, support and maintenance of EMIS-X Insight/Analytics System.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Functional Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of EMIS-X EXA Insights/Analytics",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of EMIS-X Insight/Analytic software",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance.\nHowever, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts : an economic operator that suffers or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage\nattributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014,\nmay bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This award of contract is for Propriety Software. Therefore, in line with Public Contract (Scotland) Regulation 33 (1) (b) (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. The works, supplies or services can only be provided by a particular economic operator for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60373",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA3 2HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Westward House, 15-17 St James Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Linda Darroch",
"email": "linda.darroch@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1412782756"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113381",
"name": "OPTUM HEALTH SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10th Floor, 5 Merchant Square, Paddington"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "OPTUM HEALTH SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2071210560"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3515",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078723-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 369707,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078723-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:817279)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078723-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-02T09:23:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d812",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60373",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814018"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "078723-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113381",
"name": "OPTUM HEALTH SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d812",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply, Installation, licence, support and maintenance of EMIS-X Insight/Analytics System.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Functional Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of EMIS-X EXA Insights/Analytics",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of EMIS-X Insight/Analytic software",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance.\nHowever, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts : an economic operator that suffers or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage\nattributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014,\nmay bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This award of contract is for Propriety Software. Therefore, in line with Public Contract (Scotland) Regulation 33 (1) (b) (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. The works, supplies or services can only be provided by a particular economic operator for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60373",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA3 2HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Westward House, 15-17 St James Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Linda Darroch",
"email": "linda.darroch@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1412782756"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113381",
"name": "OPTUM HEALTH SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10th Floor, 5 Merchant Square, Paddington"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "OPTUM HEALTH SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2071210560"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3515",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078723-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 369707,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078723-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:817279)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070112-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T13:55:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d812",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60373",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814018"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "070112-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113381",
"name": "OPTUM HEALTH SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d812",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply, Installation, licence, support and maintenance of EMIS-X Insight/Analytics System."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of EMIS-X EXA Insights/Analytics",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of EMIS-X Insight/Analytic software",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance.\nHowever, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts : an economic operator that suffers or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage\nattributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014,\nmay bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This award of contract is for Propriety Software. Therefore, in line with Public Contract (Scotland) Regulation 33 (1) (b) (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. The works, supplies or services can only be provided by a particular economic operator for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60373",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA3 2HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Westward House, 15-17 St James Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Linda Darroch",
"email": "linda.darroch@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1412782756"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113381",
"name": "OPTUM HEALTH SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10th Floor, 5 Merchant Square, Paddington"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "OPTUM HEALTH SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2071210560"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3515",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070112-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 369707,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070112-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:814018)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}