Provision of Emergency & Urgent Care Services Additional Hour
Buyer: South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
Tender for the provision of Emergency & Urgent Care<br/>Services Additional Hours Oct 24 - Mar 25
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ambulance services (85143000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04786f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019843-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 28 2024 14:18:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jun 2024 | tenderUpdate | 019843-2024 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | tender | 019824-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019843-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-28T15:18:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04786f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114885",
"name": "South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04786f",
"title": "Provision of Emergency & Urgent Care Services Additional Hour",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Lot 1 – West Berkshire (Bracknell, Newbury, Reading)Total weekly staff hours – 399Activity Blocks Required – 1Required Shift Pattern – A / BStart Date: 1st October 2024End Date: 31st March 2025Option to Extend by a further 12-month PeriodLot 2 – West Berkshire (Bracknell, Newbury, Reading)Total weekly staff hours – 399Activity Blocks Required – 1Required Shift Pattern – A / BStart Date: 1st October 2024End Date: 31st March 2025Option to Extend by a further 12-month PeriodLot 3 – North Hampshire (Andover, Alton, Basingstoke, Winchester & Eastleigh)Total weekly staff hours – 399Activity Blocks Required – 1Required Shift Pattern – A / BStart Date: 1st October 2024End Date: 31st March 2025Option to Extend by a further 12-month PeriodLot 4 – North Hampshire (Andover, Alton, Basingstoke, Winchester & Eastleigh)Total weekly staff hours – 399Activity Blocks Required – 1Required Shift Pattern – A / BStart Date: 1st October 2024End Date: 31st March 2025Option to Extend by a further 12-month PeriodLot 5 – North Hampshire (Andover, Alton, Basingstoke, Winchester & Eastleigh)Total weekly staff hours – 399Activity Blocks Required – 1Required Shift Pattern – A / BStart Date: 1st January 2025End Date: 31st March 2025Option to Extend by a further 12-month Period"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tender for the provision of Emergency & Urgent Care<br/>Services Additional Hours Oct 24 - Mar 25",
"classification": {
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114885",
"name": "South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Bicester",
"postalCode": "OX 26 6HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7-8 Talisman Business Centre, Talisman Rd."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scas.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.scas.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"legalName": "South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Jones",
"email": "ben.jones@scas.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7966558157"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Jun 2024 · 019843-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "019843-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-28T15:18:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04786f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114885",
"name": "South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04786f",
"title": "Provision of Emergency & Urgent Care Services Additional Hour",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Lot 1 – West Berkshire (Bracknell, Newbury, Reading)Total weekly staff hours – 399Activity Blocks Required – 1Required Shift Pattern – A / BStart Date: 1st October 2024End Date: 31st March 2025Option to Extend by a further 12-month PeriodLot 2 – West Berkshire (Bracknell, Newbury, Reading)Total weekly staff hours – 399Activity Blocks Required – 1Required Shift Pattern – A / BStart Date: 1st October 2024End Date: 31st March 2025Option to Extend by a further 12-month PeriodLot 3 – North Hampshire (Andover, Alton, Basingstoke, Winchester & Eastleigh)Total weekly staff hours – 399Activity Blocks Required – 1Required Shift Pattern – A / BStart Date: 1st October 2024End Date: 31st March 2025Option to Extend by a further 12-month PeriodLot 4 – North Hampshire (Andover, Alton, Basingstoke, Winchester & Eastleigh)Total weekly staff hours – 399Activity Blocks Required – 1Required Shift Pattern – A / BStart Date: 1st October 2024End Date: 31st March 2025Option to Extend by a further 12-month PeriodLot 5 – North Hampshire (Andover, Alton, Basingstoke, Winchester & Eastleigh)Total weekly staff hours – 399Activity Blocks Required – 1Required Shift Pattern – A / BStart Date: 1st January 2025End Date: 31st March 2025Option to Extend by a further 12-month Period"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tender for the provision of Emergency & Urgent Care<br/>Services Additional Hours Oct 24 - Mar 25",
"classification": {
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114885",
"name": "South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Bicester",
"postalCode": "OX 26 6HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7-8 Talisman Business Centre, Talisman Rd."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scas.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.scas.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"legalName": "South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Jones",
"email": "ben.jones@scas.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7966558157"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Jun 2024 · 019824-2024 · tender
{
"id": "019824-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-28T14:22:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04786f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114885",
"name": "South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04786f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend each contract by 1 period of 12 months. (1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Emergency And Urgent Care Private Ambulance Services across the following areas<br/>Lot 1 – West Berkshire (Bracknell, Newbury, Reading)<br/>Total weekly staff hours – 399<br/>Activity Blocks Required – 1<br/>Required Shift Pattern – A / B<br/>Start Date: 1st October 2024<br/>End Date: 31st March 2025<br/>Option to Extend by a further 12-month Period<br/><br/>Lot 2 – West Berkshire (Bracknell, Newbury, Reading)<br/>Total weekly staff hours – 399<br/>Activity Blocks Required – 1<br/>Required Shift Pattern – A / B<br/>Start Date: 1st October 2024<br/>End Date: 31st March 2025<br/>Option to Extend by a further 12-month Period<br/><br/>Lot 3 – North Hampshire (Andover, Alton, Basingstoke, Winchester & Eastleigh)<br/>Total weekly staff hours – 399<br/>Activity Blocks Required – 1<br/>Required Shift Pattern – A / B<br/>Start Date: 1st January 2025<br/>End Date: 31st March 2025",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Berkshire (Bracknell, Newbury, Reading) and North Hampshire (Andover, Alton, Basingstoke, Winchester & Eastleigh)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Emergency & Urgent Care Services Additional Hour",
"value": {
"amount": 6250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Tender for the provision of Emergency & Urgent Care<br/>Services Additional Hours Oct 24 - Mar 25",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 5400
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114885",
"name": "South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Bicester",
"postalCode": "OX 26 6HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7-8 Talisman Business Centre, Talisman Rd."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scas.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.scas.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"legalName": "South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Ben Jones",
"email": "ben.jones@scas.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7966558157"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103595",
"name": "South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Triust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bicester",
"postalCode": "OX26 6HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Talisman Business Centre"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Triust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The tender comprises three Lots:<br/><br/>Lot 1 – West Berkshire (Bracknell, Newbury, Reading)<br/>Total weekly staff hours – 399<br/>Activity Blocks Required – 1<br/>Required Shift Pattern – A / B<br/>Start Date: 1st October 2024<br/>End Date: 31st March 2025<br/>Option to Extend by a further 12-month Period<br/><br/>Lot 2 – West Berkshire (Bracknell, Newbury, Reading)<br/>Total weekly staff hours – 399<br/>Activity Blocks Required – 1<br/>Required Shift Pattern – A / B<br/>Start Date: 1st October 2024<br/>End Date: 31st March 2025<br/>Option to Extend by a further 12-month Period<br/><br/>Lot 3 – North Hampshire (Andover, Alton, Basingstoke, Winchester & Eastleigh)<br/>Total weekly staff hours – 399<br/>Activity Blocks Required – 1<br/>Required Shift Pattern – A / B<br/>Start Date: 1st January 2025<br/>End Date: 31st March 2025<br/>Option to Extend by a further 12-month Period",
"initiationType": "tender"
}